Emami LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Emami Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹1,039.21 Cr, PAT ₹138.94 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: EMAMILTDPublished 22 Sep 2026Reported 4 Aug 2026Updated 5 Oct 2026~13 min read
Quarter at a glanceReported figures and period changes.Changes compare like-for-like reported periods where available.
Revenue from operations change+14.9%Year-on-year
Profit after tax change-15.4%Profit after tax · year-on-year
Sequential change-3.0%Quarter-on-quarter

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Emami price & chart

Market price₹372.25
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Emami Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Emami reported a resilient financial performance for the first quarter of fiscal 2027, navigating a challenging operating environment marked by uneven summer weather conditions across regions and sharp input cost pressures.

02

Consolidated revenue from operations grew by 15 percent year-over-year to 1,039.21 crore INR, driven by robust performance in the domestic market despite headwinds in the international segment.

03

The domestic business expanded by 20 percent on a reported value basis, translating to a like-to-like growth of 12 percent and solid volume growth of 8 percent after adjusting for the consolidation of Axiom Ayurveda and IncNut Digital.

04

Profitability faced severe pressure from an inflationary macro backdrop where crude oil prices and packaging material costs escalated, leading to a contraction in gross margins by 360 basis points to 65.8 percent.

05

Despite margin contractions, strict cost optimization and operational efficiencies allowed EBITDA to grow by 6 percent to 226.2 crore INR and Profit Before Tax to increase by 4 percent to 194.71 crore INR.

06

The international business faced an adverse 12 percent decline in revenues due to regional conflicts and supply chain disruptions in West Asia, which constrained the company's export order execution.

07

The company continued to advance its channel transformation agenda, with organized trade channels growing by 19 percent on a like-to-like basis and accounting for 32 percent of total domestic business.

08

Strategic investments continued to act as key growth engines, growing 61 percent on a like-to-like basis and representing roughly 18 percent of domestic revenues, bolstered by the consolidation of Axiom Ayurveda and IncNut Digital.

01 · Business model

What does Emami do?

Emami Limited is one of India's leading fast-moving consumer goods companies, founded in 1974, with a portfolio comprising over 550 personal care and healthcare products.

The company operates through a diverse brand umbrella that includes well-known household names such as Navratna, BoroPlus, Zandu Balm, Kesh King, Dermicool, and Smart and Handsome.

Emami distributes its products across a robust network spanning more than 5.4 million retail outlets in India, supported by over 3,400 distributors, alongside a presence in over 70 international countries across regions like SAARC, MENAP, SEA, Africa, and CIS.

Over the years, the company has bolstered its market positioning and growth portfolio via strategic acquisitions and investments, including Zandu, Kesh King, Creme 21, Dermicool, The Man Company, Brillare, Axiom Ayurveda, and IncNut Digital.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Zandu Acquisition

In 2008, Emami acquired Zandu Pharmaceutical Works Ltd., expanding its footprint into Ayurvedic healthcare and pharmaceuticals.

Kesh King Acquisition

In 2015, the company acquired the iconic Ayurvedic hair and scalp care brand Kesh King to fortify its hair care portfolio.

Creme 21 Acquisition

In 2019, Emami acquired Creme 21, a German skincare brand, to expand its international skincare footprint.

Dermicool Acquisition

In 2022, the company acquired Dermicool to capture leadership in the prickly heat and cool talc segment.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current quarter vs the two useful baselines

MetricQ1 FY27Year-agoPrevious quarter
Revenue from operations₹1,039.21 Cr₹904.09 Cr₹925.10 Cr
Total income₹1,057.71 Cr₹925.68 Cr₹948.28 Cr
Profit before tax₹194.71 Cr₹186.77 Cr₹164.07 Cr
Profit after tax₹138.94 Cr₹164.26 Cr₹143.17 Cr
EPS₹3.15₹3.76₹3.28

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Hair and Scalp Care Growth

Hair and Scalp care delivered double-digit growth of 11 percent, anchored by strong consumer demand and strategic focus on low-unit-packs (LUPs) and 10 INR SKUs.

Skin Care Performance

Skin care grew by 3 percent despite uneven summer weather conditions across different regions in India.

Health Care Expansion

Health care products grew by 2 percent, supported by double-digit growth in the over-the-counter (OTC) range and robust demand for brands like Zandu Nityam and Mugdha Rasa.

Strategic Investments Outperformance

The strategic investments portfolio surged by 61 percent on a like-to-like basis, now contributing approximately 18 percent of domestic business.

What drove margins

Input Cost Inflation

The quarter witnessed sharp inflationary headwinds in raw materials, driven by higher crude oil prices and increased costs for packaging materials and key inputs.

Cost Management and Efficiencies

Despite raw material pressures, operational efficiencies and disciplined cost optimization enabled the company to sustain a 6 percent growth in EBITDA.

Input Cost Increase Breakdown

Input costs increased by 360 basis points YoY, out of which roughly 200 bps was due to the West Asia conflict impact and 160 bps was due to product mix.

Strategic Investments Margin Profile

At an aggregate level, the strategic investment portfolio is at EBITDA neutral/breakeven, with gross margins above 55% across all four start-ups (TMC north of 60%, Brillare and IncNut north of 70%).

EBITDA Breakeven for Strategic Investments

At an aggregate level, the four strategic investment brands are currently at EBITDA neutral breakeven, targeting high single-digit EBITDA margins at the 3-year point.

Price Increases and Margin Outlook

The company implemented measured price increases and plans further pricing actions to offset absolute input cost increases over the financial year, supported by procurement efficiencies.

05 · Demand, customers & order book

Where demand is coming from

Omnichannel Reach and Quick Commerce

Quick commerce emerged as a major driver, contributing 35 percent of total e-commerce sales, while organized channels grew by 19 percent on a like-to-like basis.

Retail Footprint

Products remain accessible across more than 5.4 million retail outlets in India backed by a distributor network exceeding 3,400 partners.

Skin Care and Talc Performance

Skin care grew by 3% during the quarter, impacted by regional summer season divergence, though the talc portfolio delivered high single-digit growth while Male Grooming and BoroPlus registered low single-digit growth.

Healthcare Portfolio Breakdown

Healthcare grew by 2%, with the OTC portfolio growing in the high teens and the Medico range posting single-digit growth.

Skin Care and Talc Seasonality

Skin care grew by 3% during the quarter, impacted by regional divergences in summer and prior-period softness in talc, though talc is expected to recover strongly in subsequent quarters.

06 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Category-Led Reporting Transition

Emami transitioned its disclosure framework from brand-wise reporting to category-wise reporting, highlighting segments like Skin Care, Hair and Scalp Care, Healthcare, and Strategic Investments.

Hair and Scalp Segment Breakdown

Navratna Cool Oils delivered double-digit growth, Kesh King grew in mid-single digits, and 7 Oils in One recorded remarkable momentum with the introduction of a 350ml SKU in modern trade.

Skin Care Portfolio Dynamics

Talc and prickly heat powders posted mid-single-digit growth, while Smart and Handsome and BoroPlus experienced low-single-digit sales growth.

Geography and market mix

International Business Recovery Expected

With strategies realigned and expected clearance of pending export approvals from India, management expects significant growth in the international business during Q3 and Q4.

International Logistics Hurdles

Personal care manufacturing in UAE, Thailand, and Germany has recovered, but OTC pain management production in India awaits regulatory export approvals.

07 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

Transformation and Digital Initiatives

Executing three strategic initiatives including supply chain planning enhancements, Sales code AI deployment for sales productivity, and an analytical hub for enterprise-wide data and AI insights.

08 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Axiom Ayurveda Acquisition

The company increased its stake in Axiom Ayurveda (AloFrut), making it a wholly-owned subsidiary effective 1st April 2026.

IncNut Digital Acquisition

Emami acquired a controlling 60 percent stake in IncNut Digital, strengthening its presence in the personalized beauty and personal care segment through Vedix and SkinKraft effective 1st June 2026.

09 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Robust Digital Engagement

Navratna deployed high-impact digital campaigns generating over 421 million impressions and over 6.6 million engagements via digital comedy properties on streaming platforms.

Awards and Accolades

Emami received the Golden National Quality Award 2026 from the Institute of Directors, and various manufacturing units secured environmental and kaizen efficiency awards.

Hair and Scalp Care Performance

Delivered 11% growth during the quarter, led by strong double-digit growth in Navratna Cool Oil and mid-single-digit growth in Kesh King, with 7 Oils in One maintaining robust growth.

Strategic Investment Portfolio Growth

Strategic investment portfolio grew by 61% on a like-to-like basis, now contributing 18% of the domestic business, driven by momentum in brands like The Man Company and Brillare.

Organized Channel Traction

Organized channels grew by 19% on a like-to-like basis, contributing 32% of domestic business, with modern trade and e-commerce maintaining strong momentum (quick commerce contributing 35% of e-commerce business).

OTC and Strategic Portfolios

The OTC health portfolio grew in high teens, while strategic investments grew 61% like-to-like with brands like The Man Company growing north of 20%.

10 · Pressure points & risks

What is not going smoothly

Summer Demand Disparities

An uneven summer with intense heat in southern and western regions contrasted with milder conditions in the north and east, impacting seasonal product offtake.

International Business Headwinds

International business declined by 12% during the quarter due to West Asia conflict disruptions constraining order execution, particularly affecting the export of pain management products from India.

Input Cost Inflation and Margin Moderation

Witnessed inflationary pressures led by higher crude oil prices and sustained packaging material cost increases, alongside business mix changes from acquired businesses, resulting in higher COGS and lower gross margins.

Input Cost Inflation

Faced severe cost pressures from higher crude oil prices and sustained packaging material cost increases, increasing input costs by 360 bps (200 bps due to West Asia conflict and 160 bps due to mix).

11 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Full Year Tax Rate Normalization

The effective tax rate for the full year is expected to be around 25% to 26% following the expiration of certain fiscal benefits enjoyed in the previous year.

Standalone Other Income and Dividends

Standalone other income includes a dividend of roughly INR32 crores from an international subsidiary, which gets eliminated upon consolidation.

Internal Funding of Acquisitions

Acquisitions and investments like Axiom were funded internally using available surpluses, resulting in lower other income compared to the previous year due to utilization of funds and subsidiary dividend payouts.

12 · Management guidance & targets

What management is targeting from here

Full Year Start-Up Revenue Target

Management expects start-up/strategic investment revenue to reach between INR750 crores to INR800 crores by the end of the financial year.

Pricing Actions and Margin Outlook

Management is implementing further pricing actions to more than offset absolute input cost increases during the year and expects upcoming quarters to be relatively better.

Full-Year Start-up Revenue Expectation

The strategic investment and start-up segment is projected to hit INR750 crores to INR800 crores by the end of FY27.

Core Business and International Recovery

Anticipates significantly better numbers and strong growth in the international business and core categories in Q3 and Q4 following strategy realigned to address regional disruptions.

13 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

New Product Launches

The company expanded its offerings with launches including Creme 21 Xtra Clear range, face wash ranges, Navratna Hair Tonic, and Smart and Handsome beard care items.

Reported update

Marketing Campaign Initiatives

Emami launched high-profile advertising campaigns featuring celebrities like Kapil Sharma, Aakash Gupta, Varun Dhawan, and David Dhawan to enhance youth and rural engagement.

14 · Management call deep dive

What management said on the conference call

Operating takeaways

18 key points
International Business Recovery Expected

With strategies realigned and expected clearance of pending export approvals from India, management expects significant growth in the international business during Q3 and Q4.

Transition to Category-Wise Reporting

Transitioned disclosure framework from brand-wise to category-wise reporting to reflect portfolio scale and diversification across key consumer segments.

Full Year Tax Rate Normalization

The effective tax rate for the full year is expected to be around 25% to 26% following the expiration of certain fiscal benefits enjoyed in the previous year.

Skin Care and Talc Performance

Skin care grew by 3% during the quarter, impacted by regional summer season divergence, though the talc portfolio delivered high single-digit growth while Male Grooming and BoroPlus registered low single-digit growth.

Healthcare Portfolio Breakdown

Healthcare grew by 2%, with the OTC portfolio growing in the high teens and the Medico range posting single-digit growth.

Transformation and Digital Initiatives

Executing three strategic initiatives including supply chain planning enhancements, Sales code AI deployment for sales productivity, and an analytical hub for enterprise-wide data and AI insights.

Input Cost Increase Breakdown

Input costs increased by 360 basis points YoY, out of which roughly 200 bps was due to the West Asia conflict impact and 160 bps was due to product mix.

Strategic Investments Margin Profile

At an aggregate level, the strategic investment portfolio is at EBITDA neutral/breakeven, with gross margins above 55% across all four start-ups (TMC north of 60%, Brillare and IncNut north of 70%).

Standalone Other Income and Dividends

Standalone other income includes a dividend of roughly INR32 crores from an international subsidiary, which gets eliminated upon consolidation.

Full Year Start-Up Revenue Target

Management expects start-up/strategic investment revenue to reach between INR750 crores to INR800 crores by the end of the financial year.

Pricing Actions and Margin Outlook

Management is implementing further pricing actions to more than offset absolute input cost increases during the year and expects upcoming quarters to be relatively better.

Full-Year Start-up Revenue Expectation

The strategic investment and start-up segment is projected to hit INR750 crores to INR800 crores by the end of FY27.

EBITDA Breakeven for Strategic Investments

At an aggregate level, the four strategic investment brands are currently at EBITDA neutral breakeven, targeting high single-digit EBITDA margins at the 3-year point.

International Logistics Hurdles

Personal care manufacturing in UAE, Thailand, and Germany has recovered, but OTC pain management production in India awaits regulatory export approvals.

Skin Care and Talc Seasonality

Skin care grew by 3% during the quarter, impacted by regional divergences in summer and prior-period softness in talc, though talc is expected to recover strongly in subsequent quarters.

Price Increases and Margin Outlook

The company implemented measured price increases and plans further pricing actions to offset absolute input cost increases over the financial year, supported by procurement efficiencies.

Internal Funding of Acquisitions

Acquisitions and investments like Axiom were funded internally using available surpluses, resulting in lower other income compared to the previous year due to utilization of funds and subsidiary dividend payouts.

Core Business and International Recovery

Anticipates significantly better numbers and strong growth in the international business and core categories in Q3 and Q4 following strategy realigned to address regional disruptions.

Important analyst Q&A

5 key points
Sustainability of Strategic Investment Growth

Dhruv Aggarwal confirmed that the 61% growth across strategic investments is sustainable, noting broad-based performance and robust momentum in D2C channels like TMC and Brillare.

Standalone Other Income Composition

Rajesh Sharma clarified that standalone other income of INR53 crores includes an approximately INR32 crore dividend from an international subsidiary that is eliminated in consolidation.

Funding of Acquisitions

Rajesh Sharma noted that acquisitions like Axiom are funded internally through existing company surpluses, which will result in slightly lower other income going forward compared to last year.

Sustainability of Strategic Investments Growth

Dhruv Aggarwal confirmed that the 61% growth across the four subsidiaries is sustainable, driven by robust volume and value expansion across brands like TMC and Axiom.

Tax Rate Normalization

Rajesh Sharma explained that the effective tax rate was higher around 28%-29% due to the expiration of prior fiscal benefits, and should normalize to 25%-26% for the full year.

15 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Emami do?

Emami Limited is one of India's leading fast-moving consumer goods companies, founded in 1974, with a portfolio comprising over 550 personal care and healthcare products.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

Emami reported a resilient financial performance for the first quarter of fiscal 2027, navigating a challenging operating environment marked by uneven summer weather conditions across regions and sharp input cost pressures.

What drove revenue or demand?

Hair and Scalp care delivered double-digit growth of 11 percent, anchored by strong consumer demand and strategic focus on low-unit-packs (LUPs) and 10 INR SKUs.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

The quarter witnessed sharp inflationary headwinds in raw materials, driven by higher crude oil prices and increased costs for packaging materials and key inputs.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

Executing three strategic initiatives including supply chain planning enhancements, Sales code AI deployment for sales productivity, and an analytical hub for enterprise-wide data and AI insights.

What is management guiding or targeting from here?

Management expects start-up/strategic investment revenue to reach between INR750 crores to INR800 crores by the end of the financial year.

16 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

17 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Input Cost Stabilization: Monitor trends in crude oil prices and packaging material inflation for potential relief on gross margins in subsequent quarters.

  2. 02

    International Recovery: Track geopolitical developments in West Asia and their impact on the recovery trajectory of the international business segment.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results