Eris Lifesciences LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Eris Lifesciences Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹873.25 Cr, PAT ₹143.32 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Eris Lifesciences price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Eris Lifesciences reported consolidated revenue from operations of Rs. 873.25 crore for Q1 FY27, accompanied by total income of Rs. 875.64 crore.
Consolidated profit after tax (PAT) reached Rs. 143.32 crore for the quarter, yielding basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) of Rs. 10.28.
The Domestic Branded Formulations (DBF) segment delivered revenue of Rs. 801 crore in Q1 FY27, reflecting an organic year-on-year growth rate of 14.2% over Q1 FY26.
Consolidated EBITDA for the quarter stood at Rs. 296 crore, representing a 7% increase year-on-year, with an EBITDA margin of 34% exhibiting short-term compression compared to the corresponding previous period.
The company's portfolio performance was broad-based, with 7 out of 10 therapeutic categories clocking double-digit growth rates, supported by strong momentum in insulin and GLP-1 lines.
International business operations through Swiss Parenterals generated adjusted revenue of Rs. 72 crore, representing a 5% year-on-year increase, while adjusted EBITDA stood at Rs. 18 crore.
Operating cash flow conversion remained robust, with operating cash flow (OCF) reaching 77% of EBITDA, while quarterly capital expenditure stood at Rs. 88 crore and the effective book tax rate moderated to 20%.
Eris Lifesciences recorded consolidated revenue from operations of INR 873.25 crore for Q1 FY27, representing a 13.0% increase compared to INR 773.00 crore in Q1 FY26.
01 · Business model
What does Eris Lifesciences do?
Eris Lifesciences Limited is a specialty pharmaceutical company focused on the domestic branded formulations (DBF) market in India, with a strong emphasis on chronic and sub-chronic therapeutic segments.
The company's core product portfolio spans major medical specialties including oral anti-diabetics (OAD), insulin, cardiovascular care, dermatology, vitamins, minerals, and nutrients (VMN), oncology, nephrology, and neurology.
Eris operates an extensive manufacturing and distribution footprint, complemented by recent strategic expansions into biologics, GLP-1 analogues, and international contract development and manufacturing through entities such as Swiss Parenterals.
The business model prioritizes high-margin chronic therapies, market share expansion through brand building and prescription leadership, and backward integration across critical supply chains.
02 · Historical context
What shaped the business before this quarter
Since the acquisition of assets from Biocon, Eris has expanded its market share in the RHI and Glargine insulin segment from 9% to 16%.
03 · Financial snapshot
Current-quarter financial snapshot
| Metric | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹873.25 Cr |
| Total income | ₹875.64 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹179.89 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹143.32 Cr |
| EPS | ₹10.26 |
04 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
DBF revenue grew 14.2% year-on-year to Rs. 801 crore in Q1 FY27, driven by double-digit growth across 7 out of 10 therapeutic categories.
Strong contributions came from high-growth therapies such as Insulin (27.7% growth), GLP-1 Semaglutide (165.5% growth), and Onco+Nephro (31.3% growth).
Swiss Parenterals contributed adjusted quarterly revenue of Rs. 72 crore, representing a 5% year-on-year increase amidst uninterrupted base business operations.
Significant growth was observed in key specialized portfolios, notably insulins expanding at 27.7% and GLP-1 (Semaglutide) registering a 165.5% growth rate.
What drove margins
Consolidated gross margin declined to 72.6% in Q1 FY27 from 76.1% in Q1 FY26, while DBF gross margin contracted by 300 basis points to 74%, largely driven by an evolving product mix favoring biologics such as insulins and GLP-1.
Consolidated EBITDA margin stood at 33.9% (34% in presentation rounding) compared to 35.8% in Q1 FY26, reflecting short-term cost compression from scaling new biologic lines.
The effective tax rate for the quarter decreased to 20% from 22.5% in Q1 FY26, supporting bottom-line expansion.
Consolidated gross margin contracted to 72.6% in Q1 FY27 from 76.1% in Q1 FY26 (and DBF gross margin moved from 77% to 74%), driven by the increasing contribution of biologics, including insulins and GLP-1 products.
Employee costs improved as a percentage of revenue, decreasing from 18.7% in Q1 FY26 to 17.6% in Q1 FY27, while other expenses stood at 21.1% of revenue.
Consolidated EBITDA margin registered short-term compression to 33.9% (DBF EBITDA margin at 35%) compared to 35.8% in Q1 FY26 due to evolving product mix and ramp-up in newer segments.
05 · Demand, customers & order book
Where demand is coming from
Eris established early leadership in generic semaglutide (Sundae) during its first full quarter, capturing #1 rank in prescriptions (~21% share) and sale units (~20% share), with value share at ~14% in a INR 88 crore generic market.
06 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
Chronic and sub-chronic therapies accounted for 85% of the total DBF portfolio mix during the quarter.
In the Rs. 2,778 crore represented market for RHI and Glargine, Eris grew at 26.4% year-on-year with sales of Rs. 412 crore, capturing a 16% market share through brand switching.
Eris's generic semaglutide brand 'Sundae' achieved #1 rank in prescriptions (~21% share) and sale units (~20% share), alongside a #2 rank in value (~14% share) in its first full quarter.
Chronic and sub-chronic therapies account for 85% of the overall DBF portfolio, providing revenue stability and recurring patient demand.
During Q1 FY27, Onco+Nephro grew 31.3% YoY, Insulin grew 27.7%, VMN grew 19.9%, Women's Health grew 11.6%, Cardiac grew 11.1%, Derma grew 11.1%, and CNS grew 5.8%.
Geography and market mix
Swiss Parenterals generated Q1 revenue of INR 72 crore (after adjusting for intra-group transactions), representing a 5% increase over INR 68 crore in Q1 FY26.
07 · Capacity, projects & execution
What is being built, commissioned or delivered
Projects, capex and execution
The company remains on track to commission Unit-3 in FY28 as per original plans.
Total capital expenditure incurred during Q1 FY27 amounted to Rs. 88 crore.
Capital expenditure for Q1 FY27 amounted to INR 88 crore, supporting ongoing manufacturing and operational enhancements.
08 · Strategy & new businesses
How the company is trying to change its growth mix
Plans are underway to commercialise Eris Bionxt to gain greater control over supplies, improve margins, and leverage fiscal benefits.
Management highlighted a pipeline of 5 products set to launch starting FY28 to enter the unrepresented Rs. 2,309 crore insulin analogs market.
Commercialisation of Eris Bionxt is underway to secure supply control, drive margin improvement, and leverage fiscal benefits.
Eris is preparing to enter the non-represented INR 2,309 crore Insulin Analogs market, which is growing at 9.4% annually, with a pipeline of 5 products slated for launch starting FY28.
09 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
Consolidated PAT grew by 14.5% year-on-year to Rs. 143 crore, driven by 13% operational revenue growth.
Brand 'Sundae' captured top positions in prescription and unit volume shares within the generic semaglutide market in its inaugural full quarter.
Consolidated PAT grew 14.5% year-on-year to INR 143.32 crore, aided by a lower effective book tax rate of 20.0%.
10 · Pressure points & risks
What is not going smoothly
Swiss Parenterals quarterly EBITDA declined by 19% year-on-year to Rs. 18 crore, and management noted potential margin contraction for the full year FY27 due to ongoing regulatory remediation.
Swiss Parenterals Q1 EBITDA declined 19% year-on-year to INR 18 crore from INR 22 crore in Q1 FY26.
Management noted a possibility of margin contraction in FY27 related to EU CAPA execution, with clearer quantification expected after Q2 FY27.
11 · Cash flow & balance sheet
Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.
Operating cash flow (OCF) for Q1 FY27 was strong at 77% of EBITDA.
12 · Management guidance & targets
What management is targeting from here
Management aims to bring the OAD segment to 70% of market growth and push the Cardiac segment closer to overall market growth over the next two quarters of FY27.
Execution of EU CAPA actions is underway with both injectable sites targeted to be audit-ready by December 2026.
13 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Regulatory Remediation at Swiss Parenterals
Execution of EU CAPA actions is proceeding actively, with manufacturing sites scheduled to achieve audit readiness by December 2026.
14 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Eris Lifesciences do?
Eris Lifesciences Limited is a specialty pharmaceutical company focused on the domestic branded formulations (DBF) market in India, with a strong emphasis on chronic and sub-chronic therapeutic segments.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
Eris Lifesciences reported consolidated revenue from operations of Rs. 873.25 crore for Q1 FY27, accompanied by total income of Rs. 875.64 crore.
What drove revenue or demand?
DBF revenue grew 14.2% year-on-year to Rs. 801 crore in Q1 FY27, driven by double-digit growth across 7 out of 10 therapeutic categories.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Consolidated gross margin declined to 72.6% in Q1 FY27 from 76.1% in Q1 FY26, while DBF gross margin contracted by 300 basis points to 74%, largely driven by an evolving product mix favoring biologics such as insulins and GLP-1.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
The company remains on track to commission Unit-3 in FY28 as per original plans.
What is management guiding or targeting from here?
Management aims to bring the OAD segment to 70% of market growth and push the Cardiac segment closer to overall market growth over the next two quarters of FY27.
15 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
16 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
OAD and Cardiac Growth Recovery: Monitor management progress in accelerating growth in the OAD and Cardiac therapy segments toward broader market benchmarks.
- 02
Swiss Parenterals Audit Readiness: Track the completion of EU CAPA action items and audit readiness across injectable sites by December 2026.
- 03
Eris Bionxt Commercialisation: Observe operational milestones regarding the commercialisation of Eris Bionxt for supply chain control and margin enhancement.
- 04
Sequential financial performance: Monitor subsequent quarterly filings to evaluate revenue growth and margin trends as comparative periods become available.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
