Escorts Kubota LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Escorts Kubota Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹3,207.55 Cr, PAT ₹385.93 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Escorts Kubota price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Escorts Kubota Limited delivered its best-ever first-quarter performance on a consolidated basis for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, supported by robust volume growth across core operating divisions and healthy treasury income.
Consolidated revenue from continuing operations reached 3,207.6 crore, representing an increase of 28.3 percent compared to 2,500.1 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year, and an 8.1 percent rise over the sequential quarter's 2,968.2 crore.
Consolidated net profit after tax before exceptional items from continuing operations stood at 385.9 crore, marking a 26.8 percent growth over 304.4 crore reported in the same period last year, and a 20.4 percent increase compared to 320.5 crore in the preceding quarter.
Total consolidated net profit after tax including exceptional items and discontinued operations was 385.9 crore, compared to 1,397.1 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year, which had benefited from a one-time gain on the divestment of the RED business and an exceptional gain from the sale of land and building.
Tractor volumes within the Agri Machinery segment reached 36,862 units, up 20.5 percent year-on-year, driven by domestic volume growth that outpaced broader industry trends and yielded market share gains.
Construction Equipment sales volumes reached 1,344 units, posting a 27.4 percent increase against the corresponding quarter of the previous year, although down sequentially from 1,877 units in the March quarter.
Management noted that focused cost management and operational efficiencies helped sustain growth despite ongoing commodity inflation pressures.
During the quarter ended June 30, 2026, Escorts Kubota Limited recorded consolidated revenue from operations of INR 3,207.55 crore.
01 · Business model
What does Escorts Kubota do?
Escorts Kubota Limited manufactures and markets agricultural machinery, tractors, and construction equipment, serving domestic and international markets.
The company's primary revenue engine is its Agri Machinery Products segment, complemented by a growing Construction Equipment division that supplies heavy machinery to infrastructure and construction sectors.
Distribution is driven by extensive dealer networks across India, positioning the company as a key domestic manufacturer in agricultural mechanisation.
The operational model relies on disciplined cost management, continuous product innovation, and strong treasury income to support profitability amidst commodity price fluctuations.
02 · Financial snapshot
Current-quarter financial snapshot
| Metric | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹3,207.55 Cr |
| Total income | ₹3,415.39 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹492.14 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹385.93 Cr |
| EPS | ₹35.07 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 12.0% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 15.3% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹207.84 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
03 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Tractor sales volume rose by 20.5 percent year-on-year to 36,862 units for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, compared to 30,581 units in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.
Construction equipment sales volume increased by 27.4 percent year-on-year to 1,344 units, up from 1,055 units in the corresponding quarter of the prior year.
Domestic tractor market volumes grew by 22.9 percent year-on-year, outperforming the broader industry growth rate of 18.6 percent and leading to market share gains.
What drove margins
EBIT margin for the Agri Machinery Products segment stood at 10.8 percent for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, compared to 12.6 percent in the corresponding quarter of the previous year and 11.3 percent in the sequential quarter.
EBIT margin for the Construction Equipment segment was 5.4 percent, compared to 5.8 percent in the corresponding quarter of the previous year and 12.7 percent in the preceding quarter.
Healthy treasury income contributed positively to overall profitability alongside core operational performance.
04 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
Segment revenue reached 2,766.5 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, up 26.8 percent from 2,181.5 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year and 15.5 percent higher than 2,395.7 crore in the sequential quarter.
Segment revenue was 419.6 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, representing a 39.2 percent increase over 301.5 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year, though lower than 556.5 crore in the sequential quarter.
05 · Strategy & new businesses
How the company is trying to change its growth mix
Management highlighted a robust pipeline of new product launches and continued innovation aimed at sustaining long-term growth and customer value creation.
06 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
The company achieved its highest-ever first-quarter consolidated revenue and net profit before exceptional items, underpinned by strong business fundamentals and disciplined execution.
07 · Pressure points & risks
What is not going smoothly
Construction equipment sales volume declined sequentially to 1,344 units from 1,877 units in the preceding quarter, accompanied by a contraction in segment EBIT margin from 12.7 percent to 5.4 percent.
08 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Divestment and Exceptional Base Effect
The corresponding quarter of the previous year included a one-time gain from the divestment of the RED business and an exceptional gain from the sale of land and building, making headline reported PAT non-comparable across years.
09 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Escorts Kubota do?
Escorts Kubota Limited manufactures and markets agricultural machinery, tractors, and construction equipment, serving domestic and international markets.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
Escorts Kubota Limited delivered its best-ever first-quarter performance on a consolidated basis for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, supported by robust volume growth across core operating divisions and healthy treasury income.
What drove revenue or demand?
Tractor sales volume rose by 20.5 percent year-on-year to 36,862 units for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, compared to 30,581 units in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
EBIT margin for the Agri Machinery Products segment stood at 10.8 percent for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, compared to 12.6 percent in the corresponding quarter of the previous year and 11.3 percent in the sequential quarter.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
Management highlighted a robust pipeline of new product launches and continued innovation aimed at sustaining long-term growth and customer value creation.
What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?
Construction equipment sales volume declined sequentially to 1,344 units from 1,877 units in the preceding quarter, accompanied by a contraction in segment EBIT margin from 12.7 percent to 5.4 percent.
10 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
11 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Raw Material Cost Trends: Monitor future commodity price inflation and its ongoing impact on segment EBIT margins across Agri Machinery and Construction Equipment.
- 02
New Product Rollouts: Track the execution and market reception of the planned pipeline of new product introductions mentioned by management.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
