Eveready Industries India LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Eveready Industries India Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹407.71 Cr, PAT ₹36.97 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Eveready Industries India price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Eveready Industries India Limited marked its seventh consecutive quarter of year-on-year revenue expansion during Q1 FY27, posting consolidated operating revenue of INR 407.71 crore, representing a 9.0% increase over the INR 374.10 crore recorded in the corresponding period of the previous year.
Total income for the quarter stood at INR 407.97 crore, bolstered by INR 0.26 crore in other operating or non-operating income. The steady top-line growth was underpinned by strong consumer demand in rural markets, coupled with rising digital adoption and aggressive omnichannel distribution scaling across quick commerce and e-commerce channels.
Profitability metrics showed robust improvement, with Profit Before Tax (PBT) reaching INR 50.94 crore compared to INR 36.20 crore in Q1 FY26, driven by favorable product mix shifts toward high-margin segments and operating leverage benefits from localized production.
Profit After Tax (PAT) for the quarter closed at INR 36.97 crore, resulting in basic and diluted Earnings Per Share (EPS) of INR 5.09. Tax expenses for the period totalled INR 13.97 crore, comprising current tax of INR 6.40 crore and deferred tax charges of INR 14.00 crore alongside prior-period base adjustments.
Segmentally, the battery division remained the primary anchor, contributing INR 276.60 crore or approximately 64% of total revenue, led by a stellar 56% surge in alkaline battery uptake and 8% growth in carbon-zinc variants. The lighting segment contributed INR 87.50 crore (21% of revenue) with a 13.7% year-on-year growth rate as price erosion stabilized.
Conversely, the flashlight segment recorded INR 63.00 crore in revenue, representing 15% of the total mix and a 6.7% year-on-year contraction, though rechargeable flashlights demonstrated resilience by growing over 20% to buffer legacy battery-operated flashlight declines.
Operational milestones during the quarter included the commencement of commercial operations at the new Jammu manufacturing facility on May 29, 2026, which is expected to bolster localized alkaline battery production capacity to 456 million units annually.
During the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1 FY27), Eveready Industries recorded consolidated operational revenue of INR 407.71 crore.
01 · Business model
What does Eveready Industries India do?
Eveready Industries India Limited is a household name in portable energy and lighting solutions with a operating history dating back to 1934. The company maintains its market standing as India's premier dry cell battery and flashlight brand, anchored by its iconic 'Give Me Red' and refreshed 'Give Me Power, Give Me Red' brand identities.
The core product portfolio encompasses carbon-zinc batteries, high-performance alkaline batteries, rechargeable units, and lithium-cell offerings alongside a diverse flashlight lineup. In recent years, Eveready has expanded its manufacturing and distribution footprint into adjacent categories including lighting products, emergency LED bulbs, electrical accessories, wires, MCBs, mosquito swatters, and small home appliances.
The business operates an extensive nationwide distribution network spanning traditional general trade and modern retail, while scaling rapidly across digital channels including e-commerce and quick commerce platforms. Manufacturing is supported by a network of production facilities located at Matia, Lucknow, Haridwar, Maddur, Kolkata, and a newly commissioned unit in Jammu.
Research, development, and technological advancement are reinforced by an in-house R&D facility recognized by the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR), Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India.
02 · Historical context
What shaped the business before this quarter
In 2023, the company unveiled a modernized infinity logo and introduced the tagline 'Give Me Power, Give Me Red' alongside the launch of its Ultima Alkaline battery range to re-energize its consumer connection.
In April 2026, Eveready inaugurated India's only operating alkaline battery manufacturing facility in Jammu to drive localized production and expand high-performance battery output.
03 · Financial snapshot
Current-quarter financial snapshot
| Metric | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹407.71 Cr |
| Total income | ₹407.97 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹50.94 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹36.97 Cr |
| EPS | ₹5.09 |
04 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Alkaline batteries delivered approximately 48% volume growth, with segment revenue climbing from INR 20.60 crore in Q1 FY26 to INR 32.10 crore in Q1 FY27, supported by an estimated 18% market share.
Rechargeable flashlights grew over 20% year-on-year, with revenues increasing from INR 25.80 crore to INR 31.50 crore, serving as a key growth catalyst offsetting declines in legacy battery-operated models.
Lighting division revenues grew 13.7% year-on-year to INR 87.50 crore, aided by stabilization in market price erosion and robust volume uptake in emergency LED lighting solutions.
The company recorded exponential growth across digital retail channels, driven by active consumer adoption on quick commerce and e-commerce platforms.
What drove margins
A deliberate strategic shift toward higher-margin premium offerings—such as Ultima alkaline batteries, rechargeable flashlights, and emergency LED bulbs—helped sustain operating margins and protect realization against inflationary headwinds.
The commercialization of the Jammu facility on May 29, 2026, initiated localized manufacturing scale for alkaline batteries, supporting long-term operational leverage and cost efficiencies.
Selective and tactical price adjustments implemented across key product categories and geographies helped offset raw material inflation and currency volatility pressures.
The company incurred finance costs of INR 3.20 crore and depreciation expenses of INR 7.33 crore during the quarter.
05 · Demand, customers & order book
Where demand is coming from
The company maintained its dominant retail scale, distributing over 1.3 billion dry cell batteries and more than 17 million flashlights and 36 million LED units annually.
06 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
Batteries generated INR 276.60 crore (reported as 64% of revenue), registering 11.9% year-on-year growth. Carbon-zinc and other dry cells accounted for 88% of segment revenue (58% market share), while alkaline batteries contributed 12%.
Lighting generated INR 87.50 crore (21% of total revenue), registering 13.7% year-on-year growth. Emergency LEDs formed 33% of the segment mix, followed by professional luminaires at 15%, standard luminaires at 13%, and other LEDs/accessories at 39%.
Flashlights generated INR 63.00 crore (15% of total revenue), contracting 6.7% year-on-year. The segment split evenly between battery-operated torches (50%) and rechargeable flashlights (50%).
Geography and market mix
Rural demand remained robust throughout the quarter, while urban markets exhibited a gradual recovery. Management noted that a delayed monsoon and near-term caution could keep consumer demand under pressure.
07 · Strategy & new businesses
How the company is trying to change its growth mix
Eveready introduced a first-of-its-kind patent-applied portable liquid vaporizer featuring a rechargeable lithium-ion battery, alongside hybrid flashlights combining battery and rechargeable convenience.
The company executed targeted marketing campaigns during the quarter, including sponsorships associated with the FIFA World Cup 2026 and major summer kids' movie releases in top metropolitan cinemas.
08 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
Achieved 9.0% year-on-year revenue growth, marking the seventh consecutive quarter of positive top-line expansion.
Profit After Tax rose to INR 36.97 crore, reflecting improved operational leverage and product mix realization.
The company reported a positive consolidated net profit of INR 36.97 crore for Q1 FY27 alongside a profit before tax of INR 50.94 crore.
09 · Pressure points & risks
What is not going smoothly
The flashlight segment experienced a 6.7% year-on-year revenue decline due to headwinds in legacy battery-operated torch demand.
Management highlighted that elevated competitive intensity, currency volatility, raw material inflation, and delayed monsoons pose ongoing risks to the near-term operating environment.
10 · Items worth noticing
The line items that can distort a quick read
Total tax expense for the quarter stood at INR 13.97 crore, driven by INR 6.40 crore in current tax and INR 14.00 crore in net deferred tax provisioning.
11 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Patent-Applied Portable Liquid Vaporizer Launch
Eveready expanded its pest control and home care portfolio by launching India's first portable liquid vaporizer with a rechargeable Type-C lithium-ion battery, offering up to 3 hours of wireless backup alongside continuous plug-in operation.
BIS Certification for Advanced Flashlights
The company secured Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) certification for its advanced rechargeable flashlight lineup, including the Armadill DL 180 and variable focus torch models.
Consolidated Financial Filing
The financial results for Q1 FY27 were submitted through an official exchange XBRL filing on August 8, 2026.
12 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Eveready Industries India do?
Eveready Industries India Limited is a household name in portable energy and lighting solutions with a operating history dating back to 1934. The company maintains its market standing as India's premier dry cell battery and flashlight brand, anchored by its iconic 'Give Me Red' and refreshed 'Give Me Power, Give Me Red' brand identities.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
Eveready Industries India Limited marked its seventh consecutive quarter of year-on-year revenue expansion during Q1 FY27, posting consolidated operating revenue of INR 407.71 crore, representing a 9.0% increase over the INR 374.10 crore recorded in the corresponding period of the previous year.
What drove revenue or demand?
Alkaline batteries delivered approximately 48% volume growth, with segment revenue climbing from INR 20.60 crore in Q1 FY26 to INR 32.10 crore in Q1 FY27, supported by an estimated 18% market share.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
A deliberate strategic shift toward higher-margin premium offerings—such as Ultima alkaline batteries, rechargeable flashlights, and emergency LED bulbs—helped sustain operating margins and protect realization against inflationary headwinds.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
Eveready introduced a first-of-its-kind patent-applied portable liquid vaporizer featuring a rechargeable lithium-ion battery, alongside hybrid flashlights combining battery and rechargeable convenience.
What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?
The flashlight segment experienced a 6.7% year-on-year revenue decline due to headwinds in legacy battery-operated torch demand.
13 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
14 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Jammu Facility Ramp-Up: Monitor the production scaling and capacity utilization ramp-up at the newly operational Jammu alkaline battery plant.
- 02
Monsoon Progress and Rural Demand: Observe the progression of the monsoon season and its subsequent impact on rural consumer demand resilience.
- 03
Adjacency Scaling and Digital Adoption: Track the market traction of new product launches such as the portable liquid vaporizer and growth velocities across quick commerce channels.
- 04
Subsequent Financial Disclosures: Monitor future exchange disclosures for subsequent quarter results and comparative historical statements to evaluate sequential growth trends.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
