Fortis Healthcare LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Fortis Healthcare Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹2,545.03 Cr, PAT ₹272.80 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Fortis Healthcare price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Fortis Healthcare reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 2,545.03 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking a 17.5% year-on-year increase compared to INR 2,167 crore in Q1 FY26. Total income stood at INR 2,559.5 crore, supported by other income of INR 14.47 crore.
Operating EBITDA for the quarter, excluding ESOP expenses of approximately INR 31 crore, reached INR 568 crore with an operating margin of 22.3%, compared to 22.6% in the corresponding period of the previous year. Including ESOP expenses, the operating margin stood at 21.1%.
Profit before tax (before exceptional items) rose 4.6% year-on-year to INR 354 crore, while reported profit before tax from continuing operations reached INR 363.18 crore. Total consolidated profit after tax for the period was INR 272.8 crore, which includes an exceptional gain of INR 9.5 crore primarily pertaining to the reversal of impairment in an associate company.
The hospital business generated revenues of INR 2,187 crore, reflecting a 19.0% growth over Q1 FY26. Hospital operating EBITDA stood at INR 471 crore (excluding ESOP expenses of ~INR 30 crore) representing an operating margin of 21.5%, while like-for-like operating margins excluding recent acquisitions and commissioned facilities remained stable at approximately 22.0%.
The diagnostics business, operated under Agilus, reported gross revenues of INR 407 crore, up 10.2% over Q1 FY26 (net revenues stood at INR 358 crore versus INR 329 crore). Diagnostic operating EBITDA reached INR 97 crore (excluding ~INR 0.7 crore ESOP expenses), translating to an operating margin of 23.9% on gross revenues compared to 23.0% in Q1 FY26.
The company's balance sheet reflected net debt of INR 2,233 crore as of June 30, 2026, resulting in a net debt to annualized EBITDA ratio of 1.01x compared to 0.92x as of June 30, 2025. Net debt to equity stood at 0.21x.
During the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 (Q1 FY27), Fortis Healthcare recorded consolidated total revenue from operations of INR 2,545.03 crore, reflecting steady commercial operations across its healthcare network.
Total income for the quarter stood at INR 2,559.50 crore, inclusive of other income amounting to INR 14.47 crore.
01 · Business model
What does Fortis Healthcare do?
Fortis Healthcare Limited is an integrated healthcare delivery service provider in India, operating across the hospital and diagnostics verticals along with day-care specialty facilities.
The company's network comprises 36 healthcare facilities (including joint ventures and operations-and-management arrangements) spanning 12 states with over 6,150 operational beds and approximately 400 diagnostics laboratories.
Revenue is generated primarily through patient treatments, surgeries, clinical diagnostics tests, specialized medical programs, and allied healthcare services across key regional clusters including the National Capital Region, Punjab, Bengaluru, and Maharashtra.
02 · Historical context
What shaped the business before this quarter
The company previously transitioned certain facilities, such as Greater Noida, to lease arrangements starting September 2025 and expanded its asset-light footprint via operations-and-management (O&M) contracts.
03 · Financial snapshot
Current-quarter financial snapshot
| Metric | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹2,545.03 Cr |
| Total income | ₹2,559.50 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹363.18 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹272.80 Cr |
| EPS | ₹3.53 |
04 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Hospital revenues increased 19.0% to INR 2,187 crore, driven by a 16.7% increase in occupied beds (3,418 beds versus 2,928 beds in Q1 FY26) and a 2.6% rise in average revenue per occupied bed (ARPOB) to INR 2.71 crore per annum.
Revenues from core focus specialties—including oncology, neurosciences, cardiac sciences, gastroenterology, orthopedics, and renal sciences—grew 16.9% to account for 62% of hospital revenues. Digital channels contributed 29.2% of hospital revenues with an 18.2% year-on-year growth.
International patient revenue grew 13% year-on-year to INR 174 crore, representing 7.5% of total hospital business revenues compared to 7.9% in Q1 FY26.
Agilus conducted approximately 10.46 million tests during Q1 FY27 compared to 10.13 million in Q1 FY26, with preventive and specialized portfolio revenues growing 27% and 13% respectively.
What drove margins
Consolidated operating EBITDA margin stood at 22.3% (excluding ~INR 31 crore of ESOP expenses). Newer facilities such as Yeshwanthpur and Manesar operated at lower initial margins (<10%), dampening overall average margins before scaling.
Diagnostics operating EBITDA margin expanded to 23.9% (basis gross revenues) from 23.0% in Q1 FY26, supported by favorable test mix shifts toward specialized and preventive packages.
Finance costs for the quarter were INR 80.44 crore, while depreciation and amortization expenses stood at INR 121.88 crore, reflecting ongoing investments in medical infrastructure and robotic surgical systems.
05 · Demand, customers & order book
Where demand is coming from
Overall hospital occupancy was stable at 69% (68.7% exact), with occupied beds increasing to 3,418. Agilus added over 200 customer touch points during the quarter, bringing total CTPs to 4,493 as of June 30, 2026.
06 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
Generated operating revenue of INR 2,187 crore with a reported EBITDA of INR 451 crore and operating EBITDA of INR 471 crore (excluding ESOP expenses of INR 30 crore).
Agilus reported gross operating revenue of INR 407 crore (net revenue of INR 358 crore) and operating EBITDA of INR 97 crore, reflecting a 23.9% operating margin on gross revenue.
Geography and market mix
The geographic revenue distribution for the hospital business remained anchored by the North region at 31%, South at 33%, West at 19%, East at 13%, and International at 4%.
07 · Capacity, projects & execution
What is being built, commissioned or delivered
Capacity, production and utilisation
The company operates over 6,150 operational beds across 36 facilities and plans to add approximately 1,800 brownfield capacity beds over the next 4 to 5 years.
Projects, capex and execution
Fortis continued capital deployment toward advanced medical infrastructure, including the installation of Da Vinci Xi robotic surgical systems at Fortis Escorts (Okhla Road and Faridabad) and specialized institutes in Gurugram and Noida. The company also signed an O&M agreement for a 300-bed greenfield hospital in Cuttack, Odisha.
08 · Strategy & new businesses
How the company is trying to change its growth mix
Management is pursuing an inorganic growth strategy focused on consolidating shareholding in group businesses, expanding in key micro-markets like Bengaluru and Delhi NCR, and scaling asset-light operations and management (O&M) contracts.
09 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
Consolidated revenues grew 17.5% year-on-year to INR 2,545.03 crore, accompanied by a 4.6% increase in PBT before exceptional items and positive momentum across both hospital and diagnostics verticals.
10 · Pressure points & risks
What is not going smoothly
Certain recently acquired or commissioned facilities (such as Yeshwanthpur and Manesar) continued to operate at EBITDA margins below 10%, exerting a temporary dilutive effect on overall segment margins.
11 · Items worth noticing
The line items that can distort a quick read
PAT includes an exceptional gain of INR 9.5 crore for Q1 FY27, which primarily pertains to the reversal of impairment in an associate company.
12 · Cash flow & balance sheet
Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.
Capital allocation & funding
Net debt as of June 30, 2026, stood at INR 2,233 crore, with a net debt to annualized EBITDA ratio of 1.01x and a net debt to equity ratio of 0.21x.
13 · Management guidance & targets
What management is targeting from here
Management expects consolidated revenue growth to align with broader market growth over the next 4 to 5 years, with operating EBITDA margins projected to gradually improve into the mid-twenties supported by higher operating leverage on an expanded bed base.
14 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Clinical Milestones
Fortis Escorts Okhla Road successfully performed a complex 10-hour surgery to remove a rare 14.5 kg abdominal sarcoma, and Vasant Kunj performed an advanced robotic pancreatic necrosectomy for Walled-Off Pancreatic Necrosis.
15 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Fortis Healthcare do?
Fortis Healthcare Limited is an integrated healthcare delivery service provider in India, operating across the hospital and diagnostics verticals along with day-care specialty facilities.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
Fortis Healthcare reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 2,545.03 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking a 17.5% year-on-year increase compared to INR 2,167 crore in Q1 FY26. Total income stood at INR 2,559.5 crore, supported by other income of INR 14.47 crore.
What drove revenue or demand?
Hospital revenues increased 19.0% to INR 2,187 crore, driven by a 16.7% increase in occupied beds (3,418 beds versus 2,928 beds in Q1 FY26) and a 2.6% rise in average revenue per occupied bed (ARPOB) to INR 2.71 crore per annum.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Consolidated operating EBITDA margin stood at 22.3% (excluding ~INR 31 crore of ESOP expenses). Newer facilities such as Yeshwanthpur and Manesar operated at lower initial margins (<10%), dampening overall average margins before scaling.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
The company operates over 6,150 operational beds across 36 facilities and plans to add approximately 1,800 brownfield capacity beds over the next 4 to 5 years.
What is management guiding or targeting from here?
Management expects consolidated revenue growth to align with broader market growth over the next 4 to 5 years, with operating EBITDA margins projected to gradually improve into the mid-twenties supported by higher operating leverage on an expanded bed base.
16 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
17 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Brownfield Bed Additions: Track the execution progress of the ~1,800 planned brownfield bed additions over the next 4 to 5 years.
- 02
New Facility Ramp-up: Monitor the margin improvement trajectory of recently acquired and commissioned facilities in Punjab, Bengaluru, and Delhi NCR.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
