Gillanders Arbuthnot & Company LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Gillanders Arbuthnot & Company Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹91.34 Cr, PAT ₹2.52 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Gillanders Arbuthnot & Company price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Gillanders Arbuthnot & Company Limited reported consolidated financial results for the first quarter of fiscal year 2027, covering the period ended June 30, 2026.
During Q1 FY27, the company registered consolidated total revenue from operations of INR 91.3350 crore, accompanied by other income of INR 1.7887 crore, bringing total consolidated income to INR 93.1237 crore.
Operating profitability for the quarter was reflected in a consolidated profit before tax (PBT) of INR 2.3806 crore, supported by finance costs of INR 3.3499 crore and depreciation and amortisation expenses of INR 2.4583 crore.
The tax credit for the quarter stood at INR -0.1372 crore, which contributed to a net consolidated profit after tax (PAT) of INR 2.5178 crore for the three-month period.
Basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter were reported at INR 1.18, based on the consolidated profit attributable to shareholders.
During the quarter, the company registered revenue from operations of INR 91.335 crore, alongside total income amounting to INR 93.1237 crore.
Profit before tax for the period stood at INR 2.3806 crore, supported by other income of INR 1.7887 crore.
The net profit after tax reached INR 2.5178 crore, resulting in a basic and diluted earnings per share of INR 1.18 for the quarter.
01 · Business model
What does Gillanders Arbuthnot & Company do?
Gillanders Arbuthnot & Company Limited operates as a diversified business entity with activities spanning multiple traditional industrial and agricultural sectors.
The company generates its primary operating revenues through established commercial divisions, supported by other income streams included in its consolidated accounts.
Its business model integrates manufacturing and operational segments, serving diverse end markets through structured domestic and international distribution channels.
02 · Financial snapshot
Current-quarter financial snapshot
| Metric | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹91.34 Cr |
| Total income | ₹93.12 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹2.38 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹2.52 Cr |
| EPS | ₹1.18 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 2.8% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 2.6% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹1.79 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
03 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Consolidated revenue from operations reached INR 91.3350 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Other income contributed INR 1.7887 crore, resulting in total consolidated income of INR 93.1237 crore.
What drove margins
Consolidated finance costs for the quarter were reported at INR 3.3499 crore, forming a notable ongoing expenditure item.
The company incurred INR 2.4583 crore in depreciation and amortisation charges during Q1 FY27.
04 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
The company posted a positive consolidated net profit after tax of INR 2.5178 crore for Q1 FY27.
05 · Items worth noticing
The line items that can distort a quick read
The company recorded a negative tax expense (tax credit) of INR -0.1372 crore for the quarter.
06 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Consolidated Reporting Scope
Financial figures are reported on a consolidated basis for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, under Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS).
Consolidated Financial Results Filing
The company submitted its official consolidated financial results for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 via exchange XBRL disclosure.
07 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Gillanders Arbuthnot & Company do?
Gillanders Arbuthnot & Company Limited operates as a diversified business entity with activities spanning multiple traditional industrial and agricultural sectors.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
Gillanders Arbuthnot & Company Limited reported consolidated financial results for the first quarter of fiscal year 2027, covering the period ended June 30, 2026.
What drove revenue or demand?
Consolidated revenue from operations reached INR 91.3350 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Consolidated finance costs for the quarter were reported at INR 3.3499 crore, forming a notable ongoing expenditure item.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
Financial figures are reported on a consolidated basis for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, under Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS).
What should the next disclosure help confirm?
Monitor upcoming quarterly financial disclosures for sequential revenue and profit trends.
08 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
09 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Subsequent Quarter Filings: Monitor upcoming quarterly financial disclosures for sequential revenue and profit trends.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
