Godavari Biorefineries LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Godavari Biorefineries Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹557.88 Cr, PAT ₹-19.32 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Godavari Biorefineries price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Profit after tax was ₹-19.32 Cr for the reported quarter. EPS was ₹-3.78 for the reported quarter.
Total income for Q1 grew 4.9% year-on-year to INR 559.9 crores (revenue from operations at INR 557.9 crores, up 4.6%). Consolidated EBITDA stood at INR 2.6 crores versus INR 6.5 crores in Q1 FY26, impacted by elevated inventory carrying costs and higher raw material prices. The consolidated net loss widened to INR 19.3 crores from INR 16.0 crores.
The bio-based chemicals business delivered strong performance with revenue growing 19.4% YoY to INR 168.7 crores and EBITDA expanding 53% YoY to INR 19.2 crores (margins up to 11.4% from 8.9%). Conversely, the integrated sugar, cogeneration, and ethanol segment remained under pressure, posting an EBITDA loss of INR 14.6 crores due to challenging feedstock conditions and rising manufacturing costs.
During the quarter ended 30 June 2026 (Q1 FY27), Godavari Biorefineries reported consolidated total revenue from operations of INR 557.88 crore and total income of INR 559.93 crore.
The company incurred a loss before tax (PBT) of INR 25.85 crore for the quarter, influenced by financing expenses, depreciation, and operating costs.
Net loss after tax (PAT) for the quarter stood at INR 19.32 crore, resulting in a basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) of negative INR 3.78.
Total expenses for the period included finance costs of INR 13.93 crore and depreciation and amortization charges of INR 14.49 crore.
01 · Financial snapshot
Current-quarter financial snapshot
| Metric | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹557.88 Cr |
| Total income | ₹559.93 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹-25.85 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹-19.32 Cr |
| EPS | ₹-3.78 |
02 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove margins
Bio-based chemicals EBITDA margin expanded to 11.4% from 8.9% in Q1 FY26, aided by debottlenecking benefits and favorable product mix.
Sugar prices have increased over the past few weeks, creating an opportunity for better sugar economics going forward to offset historical static sugar prices against rising cane costs.
Finance costs of INR 13.93 crore and depreciation of INR 14.49 crore weighed on overall profitability during the quarter.
03 · Demand, customers & order book
Where demand is coming from
Management reported strong market demand for green bio-based chemicals from customers in India and overseas, driven by global supply tightness and narrowing price gaps between fossil and green alternatives.
The ongoing E20 rollout and government draft guidelines for E85 and E100, alongside automakers launching flex-fuel vehicles, support long-term demand growth for renewable fuels.
04 · Capacity, projects & execution
What is being built, commissioned or delivered
Capacity, production and utilisation
Commissioning of the 200 KLPD grain-based distillery at Sameerwadi expanded total distillery capacity to 800 KLPD during the quarter.
The company is evaluating the addition of a 160 KLPD maize/grain preparation facility within existing infrastructure. If sugarcane juice diversion to sugar is higher, this front-end addition will utilize idle fermentation and distillation capacity without altering total 800 KLPD capacity.
An investment of INR 25 crores is planned to debottleneck bio-based specialty chemical capacity, expected to be completed by early FY28 to achieve INR 240 crores in quarterly revenue.
05 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
Bio-based specialty chemicals drove robust performance, supported by previous debottlenecking initiatives and favorable product mix. Management announced an additional INR 25 crores investment to debottleneck capacity further, targeting a quarterly business scale of INR 240 crores once fully implemented by early FY28.
Secured a Japanese patent for a novel anticancer molecule and an Indian patent for a cost-effective process to manufacture branched alcohols. Filed an application with the CDSCO for preliminary efficacy trials for the triple-negative breast cancer (TNBC) candidate, with trials expected to begin in Q3 FY27.
06 · Pressure points & risks
What is not going smoothly
Integrated sugar, cogeneration, and ethanol operations faced margin pressure due to challenging feedstock conditions, rising manufacturing costs, and ethanol tender allotments, widening the segment's EBITDA loss to INR 14.6 crores.
Profitability was constrained by elevated inventory carrying costs and higher raw material prices, culminating in a consolidated net loss of INR 19.3 crores alongside higher depreciation.
The company reported a consolidated net loss after tax of INR 19.32 crore for the quarter.
07 · Cash flow & balance sheet
Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.
Management intends to keep overall debt levels broadly similar or with slight adjustments, avoiding major structural changes to the debt-equity ratio despite ongoing growth investments.
Estimated expenditure of INR 20 crores over the next 2 to 3 years to take the TNBC drug candidate to preliminary efficacy will be funded through internal resources without external capital raises.
08 · Management guidance & targets
What management is targeting from here
Anticipates bio-based chemical revenue to increase to approximately INR 190 crores in Q2 FY27 from INR 169 crores in Q1 FY27.
Targeting a quarterly revenue run-rate of around INR 240 crores for the bio-based specialty chemical business following full implementation of debottlenecking in early FY28.
09 · Management call deep dive
What management said on the conference call
Operating takeaways
13 key pointsManagement closely monitors rainfall and dam levels in key operational areas of Maharashtra and Karnataka. Recent rains in the last 3-4 weeks have largely addressed initial El Niño-related water availability concerns and improved dam levels compared to a month prior.
Pilot trials for Dimethyl Ether (DME) as an LPG substitute are ongoing, with final results expected by March 2027. The company is also evaluating opportunities in Compressed Bio-Gas (CBG) using available pressmud feedstock in light of new government transition policies.
Management reported strong market demand for green bio-based chemicals from customers in India and overseas, driven by global supply tightness and narrowing price gaps between fossil and green alternatives.
The ongoing E20 rollout and government draft guidelines for E85 and E100, alongside automakers launching flex-fuel vehicles, support long-term demand growth for renewable fuels.
Commissioning of the 200 KLPD grain-based distillery at Sameerwadi expanded total distillery capacity to 800 KLPD during the quarter.
The company is evaluating the addition of a 160 KLPD maize/grain preparation facility within existing infrastructure. If sugarcane juice diversion to sugar is higher, this front-end addition will utilize idle fermentation and distillation capacity without altering total 800 KLPD capacity.
An investment of INR 25 crores is planned to debottleneck bio-based specialty chemical capacity, expected to be completed by early FY28 to achieve INR 240 crores in quarterly revenue.
Bio-based chemicals EBITDA margin expanded to 11.4% from 8.9% in Q1 FY26, aided by debottlenecking benefits and favorable product mix.
Sugar prices have increased over the past few weeks, creating an opportunity for better sugar economics going forward to offset historical static sugar prices against rising cane costs.
Management intends to keep overall debt levels broadly similar or with slight adjustments, avoiding major structural changes to the debt-equity ratio despite ongoing growth investments.
Estimated expenditure of INR 20 crores over the next 2 to 3 years to take the TNBC drug candidate to preliminary efficacy will be funded through internal resources without external capital raises.
Anticipates bio-based chemical revenue to increase to approximately INR 190 crores in Q2 FY27 from INR 169 crores in Q1 FY27.
Targeting a quarterly revenue run-rate of around INR 240 crores for the bio-based specialty chemical business following full implementation of debottlenecking in early FY28.
Important analyst Q&A
7 key pointsDME pilot trials are progressing as scheduled with final results expected by March 2027. CDSCO application for preliminary efficacy trials of the TNBC drug candidate was filed in July, with approval anticipated by the end of Q3 FY27.
Taking the drug candidate to preliminary efficacy requires approximately INR 20 crores over 2-3 years, fully covered by internal resources. The integrated model provides optionality to switch between sugar, ethanol, ENA, and biochemicals using sugarcane, maize, and rice feedstocks.
Core focus remains on the integrated biorefinery converting agricultural feedstock into food, fuel, and chemicals, alongside advancing drug discovery. Bio-based chemical revenue is projected to reach INR 190 crores in Q2 FY27.
Chemical margin improvements are viewed as sustainable and growing. The proposed 160 KLPD maize preparation facility will allow utilization of idle sugarcane fermentation and distillation capacity when sugar diversion fluctuates.
Closing sugar inventory at the end of the quarter stood at approximately 65,000 tons, of which an estimated 15,000 to 20,000 tons are tied to long-term contracts and the remainder is open market stock.
Operating cash flows are expected to improve following chemical gross margin expansion and planned debottlenecking. Overall debt structure will remain broadly stable with no major leverage spikes anticipated.
Global supply tightness is driving greater customer interest in bio-based chemicals both domestically and in export markets. Capital allocation near-term prioritizes specialty chemical debottlenecking, front-end maize preparation equipment, and committed R&D spending.
10 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
Profit after tax was ₹-19.32 Cr for the reported quarter. EPS was ₹-3.78 for the reported quarter.
What drove revenue or demand?
Management reported strong market demand for green bio-based chemicals from customers in India and overseas, driven by global supply tightness and narrowing price gaps between fossil and green alternatives.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Bio-based chemicals EBITDA margin expanded to 11.4% from 8.9% in Q1 FY26, aided by debottlenecking benefits and favorable product mix.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
Commissioning of the 200 KLPD grain-based distillery at Sameerwadi expanded total distillery capacity to 800 KLPD during the quarter.
What is management guiding or targeting from here?
Anticipates bio-based chemical revenue to increase to approximately INR 190 crores in Q2 FY27 from INR 169 crores in Q1 FY27.
What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?
Integrated sugar, cogeneration, and ethanol operations faced margin pressure due to challenging feedstock conditions, rising manufacturing costs, and ethanol tender allotments, widening the segment's EBITDA loss to INR 14.6 crores.
11 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
12 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Subsequent Quarterly Performance: Monitor subsequent financial disclosures to track revenue recovery and operational cost trends in future quarters.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
