HCL Technologies LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

HCL Technologies Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹34,579.00 Cr, PAT ₹4,624.00 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: HCLTECH · BSE: 532281Published 7 Sep 2026Reported 13 Jul 2026Updated 14 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceReported figures and period changes.Changes compare like-for-like reported periods where available.
Revenue change+13.9%Year-on-year
Net income change+20.3%Net income · year-on-year
EBIT margin change+60 bpsYear-on-year

Find an answer

Ask this result

Laptop showing programming code, used as a technology-sector illustration
Illustrative image · Negative Space · CC0 1.0 · Source

Chart · Market context

HCL Technologies price & chart

Market price₹1,243.10
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore HCL Technologies Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Revenue grew 1.6% sequentially and 6.2% year-on-year in constant currency, supported by strong operational execution and broad-based growth across business segments.

02

Operating margin (EBIT) stood at 18.6%, expanding 149 basis points quarter-on-quarter, driven by operating leverage, reduced marketing and travel expenses, and software business contributions.

03

For FY27, HCLTech maintained company revenue growth guidance of 1% to 4% in constant currency, services revenue growth guidance of 1.5% to 4.5%, and EBIT margin guidance of 17.5% to 18.5%, as disclosed with its Q1 FY27 results.

01 · Business model

What does HCL Technologies do?

HCLTech is a global technology-services company spanning IT and business services, engineering and R&D, software, cloud, cybersecurity and AI. Its mix makes both bookings and margins worth watching: revenue reflects delivered work, while bookings provide context for future execution.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

FY27 guidance was retained at 1.0%–4.0% company revenue growth in constant currency and 17.5%–18.5% EBIT margin.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current quarter vs the two useful baselines

MetricQ1 FY27Year-agoPrevious quarter
Revenue₹34,579.00 Cr₹30,349.00 Cr₹33,981.00 Cr
Net income₹4,624.00 Cr₹3,843.00 Cr₹4,488.00 Cr
EBIT margin16.90%16.30%16.51%

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Revenue and net income both increased on YoY and QoQ comparisons.

What drove margins

EBIT Margin Level

EBIT for the quarter came in at $640 million at 18.6% of revenue, improving 149 bps quarter-on-quarter.

Return on Invested Capital

Last 12-month ROIC reached 35.7% for the company (up 350 bps YoY), services ROIC reached 43.5% (up 400 bps YoY), and software ROIC reached 17.8% (up 190 bps YoY).

05 · Demand, customers & order book

Where demand is coming from

Booking TCV

Total new booking TCV for Q2 stood at $2.2 billion from 20 total deals won, comprising 12 services deals and 8 HCL Software deals.

Client Additions

Added 4 new clients in the $50 million+ category and 4 new clients in the $20 million+ category on a quarter-on-quarter basis.

Generative AI Adoption

GenAI platform AI Force is deployed or initiated across 25 client implementations out of an initial goal of 50 clients, serving as a key differentiator in displacement of incumbents.

06 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Geography and market mix

Geographic Performance

Sequential constant currency growth was led by Rest of World at 7.2%, accompanied by growth across Americas and Europe.

07 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

Wage Hike Schedule

Wage hike impact for Q3 is expected between 65 to 80 bps, with an incremental 50 to 60 bps impact in Q4; average India increases are centered around 7%.

Headcount and Pyramid Shift

Total headcount stood at 219,000 employees; while headcount declined slightly, the wage bill increased due to a shift in the pyramid towards specialized skills and GenAI-led delivery.

08 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Broad-Based Segment Growth

Growth was witnessed across all geographies and verticals (except Financial Services, which felt the planned impact of the State Street BPO JV divestment).

Record Software Product Revenue

HCL Software revenue reached $342 million, up 1.4% sequentially and 9.4% year-on-year in constant currency, representing the highest-ever year-on-year growth reported to date with ARR at $1.05 billion.

Robust Cash Generation & Working Capital

Last 12 months operating cash flow reached $2.52 billion and free cash flow reached $2.39 billion; DSO including unbilled improved by 3 days sequentially to 79 days.

09 · Pressure points & risks

What is not going smoothly

Automotive Sector Stress

Significant cost reduction programs and some program cancellations persist in the automotive segment, particularly in Europe.

ROW Year-on-Year Decline

Rest of World (ROW) geography declined by 2.6% on a year-on-year constant currency basis.

10 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Balance Sheet Cash

Gross cash stood at $3.44 billion and net cash stood at $3.17 billion.

Cash Conversion

Operating cash flow to net income conversion stood at 126%, and free cash flow to net income conversion stood at 119%.

11 · Management guidance & targets

What management is targeting from here

Dividend Declaration

Board declared an interim dividend of INR 12 per share, bringing the last 12-month payout to INR 54 per share (distributing 86.9% of income).

FY25 Revenue Guidance

Company revenue growth guidance maintained at 1% to 4% year-on-year in constant currency.

FY25 Services and Margin Guidance

Services revenue growth guidance maintained at 1.5% to 4.5% year-on-year in constant currency; EBIT margin guidance maintained at 17.5% to 18.5%.

12 · Management call deep dive

What management said on the conference call

Operating takeaways

14 key points
Geographic Performance

Sequential constant currency growth was led by Rest of World at 7.2%, accompanied by growth across Americas and Europe.

Dividend Declaration

Board declared an interim dividend of INR 12 per share, bringing the last 12-month payout to INR 54 per share (distributing 86.9% of income).

Wage Hike Schedule

Wage hike impact for Q3 is expected between 65 to 80 bps, with an incremental 50 to 60 bps impact in Q4; average India increases are centered around 7%.

Macro Caution

Management remains cognizant of geopolitical factors and broader macroeconomic volatility despite positive near-term demand indicators.

Booking TCV

Total new booking TCV for Q2 stood at $2.2 billion from 20 total deals won, comprising 12 services deals and 8 HCL Software deals.

Client Additions

Added 4 new clients in the $50 million+ category and 4 new clients in the $20 million+ category on a quarter-on-quarter basis.

Generative AI Adoption

GenAI platform AI Force is deployed or initiated across 25 client implementations out of an initial goal of 50 clients, serving as a key differentiator in displacement of incumbents.

Headcount and Pyramid Shift

Total headcount stood at 219,000 employees; while headcount declined slightly, the wage bill increased due to a shift in the pyramid towards specialized skills and GenAI-led delivery.

EBIT Margin Level

EBIT for the quarter came in at $640 million at 18.6% of revenue, improving 149 bps quarter-on-quarter.

Return on Invested Capital

Last 12-month ROIC reached 35.7% for the company (up 350 bps YoY), services ROIC reached 43.5% (up 400 bps YoY), and software ROIC reached 17.8% (up 190 bps YoY).

Balance Sheet Cash

Gross cash stood at $3.44 billion and net cash stood at $3.17 billion.

Cash Conversion

Operating cash flow to net income conversion stood at 126%, and free cash flow to net income conversion stood at 119%.

FY25 Revenue Guidance

Company revenue growth guidance maintained at 1% to 4% year-on-year in constant currency.

FY25 Services and Margin Guidance

Services revenue growth guidance maintained at 1.5% to 4.5% year-on-year in constant currency; EBIT margin guidance maintained at 17.5% to 18.5%.

Important analyst Q&A

3 key points
Guidance Ask-Rate and Conservatism

Management noted that the implied second-half ask rate for Q3 and Q4 is between 0% and 2%, reflecting measured caution despite an improving demand environment due to potential macro volatility.

Software Product Business Trajectory

Management attributes software momentum to broad-based execution and product innovation (such as HCL Unica and Actian data/AI capabilities), maintaining a medium-term aspiration of mid-single-digit growth.

Manufacturing and Automotive Headwinds

Automotive clients, particularly in Europe, are experiencing budget pressures and program cancellations, though robust SAP implementation demand in manufacturing offsets some of the impact.

13 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does HCL Technologies do?

HCLTech is a global technology-services company spanning IT and business services, engineering and R&D, software, cloud, cybersecurity and AI. Its mix makes both bookings and margins worth watching: revenue reflects delivered work, while bookings provide context for future execution.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

Revenue grew 1.6% sequentially and 6.2% year-on-year in constant currency, supported by strong operational execution and broad-based growth across business segments.

What drove revenue or demand?

Revenue and net income both increased on YoY and QoQ comparisons.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

EBIT for the quarter came in at $640 million at 18.6% of revenue, improving 149 bps quarter-on-quarter.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

Wage hike impact for Q3 is expected between 65 to 80 bps, with an incremental 50 to 60 bps impact in Q4; average India increases are centered around 7%.

What is management guiding or targeting from here?

Board declared an interim dividend of INR 12 per share, bringing the last 12-month payout to INR 54 per share (distributing 86.9% of income).

14 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario operating profit₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

15 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Whether the disclosed restructuring impact fades in subsequent quarters.

  2. 02

    Conversion of record Q1 bookings into revenue.

  3. 03

    Progress toward the FY27 EBIT-margin guidance range.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results