Ircon International LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Ircon International Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹2,042.73 Cr, PAT ₹92.03 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: IRCONPublished 13 Oct 2026Updated 13 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹2,042.73 CrReported Q1 FY27
Profit after tax₹92.03 CrReported Q1 FY27
EPS₹0.99Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Ircon International price & chart

Market price₹105.63
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Ircon International Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Consolidated earnings before interest, tax, depreciation, and amortization (EBITDA) reached Rs. 278.7 crore for Q1 FY27, representing an EBITDA margin of 13.6% on total consolidated income. Standalone EBITDA was reported at Rs. 221.8 crore.

02

Basic earnings per share (EPS) on a consolidated basis for the quarter (not annualized) was Rs. 0.99 per equity share of face value Rs. 2 each, while the standalone EPS for the same period was Rs. 1.74 per share.

03

The company's order book stood at Rs. 23,366 crore as of June 30, 2026, anchored primarily by railway projects which form the lion's share of contracted future execution. Highways and other sectors comprise the remaining balance of the order backlog.

04

Management noted that India's broader infrastructure sector benefits from sustained government outlays, including capital expenditure allocations in Budget 2026, supporting the operating environment for public sector turnkey contractors.

01 · Business model

What does Ircon International do?

Ircon International Limited is a Navratna public sector enterprise and leading turnkey construction company operating under the Ministry of Railways, Government of India. The company specializes in infrastructure projects with core competence in railways and highways construction.

Its operational capabilities cover railway construction including ballastless tracks, electrification, tunneling, signaling and telecommunication, alongside the leasing of locomotives. The enterprise also builds roads, highways, commercial, industrial and residential buildings, airport runways and hangars, as well as metro and mass rapid transit systems.

The company maintains a widespread geographic footprint across multiple Indian states and international markets, having completed over 131 projects across 25 foreign countries and more than 408 projects domestically.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Global and Domestic Track Record

Prior to Q1 FY27, the company built an extensive project portfolio spanning more than 131 completed projects across 25 international countries and 408 projects across various states in India.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current-quarter financial snapshot

MetricQ1 FY27
Revenue from operations₹2,042.73 Cr
Total income₹2,042.73 Cr
Profit before tax₹126.81 Cr
Profit after tax₹92.03 Cr
EPS₹0.99

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Turnkey Construction Execution

Consolidated total income reached Rs. 2,042.7 crore for Q1 FY27, supported by ongoing execution across railway and highway contracts.

Turnkey execution

Operational revenue of Rs. 1,955.8 crore on a consolidated basis was driven by the execution of turnkey engineering and construction contracts spanning railways, highways, and allied sectors.

Turnkey Construction Execution

Revenue flows primarily from executing complex engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) and turnkey contracts across railways, highways, and specialized civil structures for public sector and government clients.

Core Contract Execution

Revenue of INR 2,042.73 crore was driven by the ongoing execution of transport and infrastructure project assignments.

What drove margins

Consolidated EBITDA Margin

The company recorded an EBITDA of Rs. 278.7 crore, translating to an EBITDA margin of 13.6% for the quarter.

EBITDA margin level

Consolidated EBITDA for Q1 FY27 was Rs. 278.7 crore, establishing an EBITDA margin of 13.6% for the quarter.

Consolidated EBITDA Margin

The company recorded a consolidated EBITDA margin of 13.6% for Q1 FY27, supported by the ongoing composition of its railway and highway project execution mix.

Financing and Depreciation Charges

Finance costs of INR 105.54 crore and depreciation of INR 44.89 crore formed key charges impacting bottom-line profitability during the quarter.

Other Income Contribution

Other income of INR 86.90 crore provided operational support to the overall profitability figures.

05 · Demand, customers & order book

Where demand is coming from

Total Order Book Breakdown

The total order book as on June 30, 2026, stands at Rs. 23,366 crore, comprising Railways at Rs. 17,989 crore, Highways at Rs. 3,747 crore, and Others at Rs. 1,630 crore.

Total order book composition

As of June 30, 2026, Ircon's total order book stood at Rs. 23,366 crore.

Railway sector share

Railways form the largest segment of the order book, accounting for Rs. 17,989 crore.

Highway sector share

Highways account for Rs. 3,747 crore of the total order book.

Other sectors share

Other infrastructure projects comprise Rs. 1,630 crore of the order backlog.

06 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Geography and market mix

International and domestic presence

The company maintains active operations across multiple states in India and international jurisdictions including Malaysia, Nepal, Bangladesh, Algeria, Myanmar, and Sri Lanka.

07 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Core competency leverage

Ircon remains strategically positioned to capture emerging infrastructure opportunities by strengthening its technical and execution capabilities across railways, highways, and urban transport.

08 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Robust order book backing

An order book of Rs. 23,366 crore provides medium-term revenue visibility across railway, highway, and other infrastructure verticals.

Favorable Macro Policy Environment

Management notes that sustained government outlays under Budget 2026, including a capital expenditure allocation of Rs. 12.2 lakh crore and proposals for seven high-speed rail corridors and a dedicated freight corridor, create strong future opportunities.

09 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Consolidated Financial Filing

The company filed its unaudited consolidated financial results for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 through official exchange channels.

10 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Ircon International do?

Ircon International Limited is a Navratna public sector enterprise and leading turnkey construction company operating under the Ministry of Railways, Government of India. The company specializes in infrastructure projects with core competence in railways and highways construction.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

Consolidated earnings before interest, tax, depreciation, and amortization (EBITDA) reached Rs. 278.7 crore for Q1 FY27, representing an EBITDA margin of 13.6% on total consolidated income. Standalone EBITDA was reported at Rs. 221.8 crore.

What drove revenue or demand?

Consolidated total income reached Rs. 2,042.7 crore for Q1 FY27, supported by ongoing execution across railway and highway contracts.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

The company recorded an EBITDA of Rs. 278.7 crore, translating to an EBITDA margin of 13.6% for the quarter.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

Ircon remains strategically positioned to capture emerging infrastructure opportunities by strengthening its technical and execution capabilities across railways, highways, and urban transport.

What should the next disclosure help confirm?

Tracking execution velocity across the Rs. 23,366 crore order book, particularly in the railway segment.

11 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

12 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Order Book Execution: Tracking execution velocity across the Rs. 23,366 crore order book, particularly in the railway segment.

  2. 02

    Order book execution: Monitor the pace of execution and conversion of the Rs. 23,366 crore order book into recognized operational revenue.

  3. 03

    Segment progression: Track execution milestones across the railway (Rs. 17,989 crore) and highway (Rs. 3,747 crore) order book divisions.

  4. 04

    Subsequent Quarter Performance: Monitor upcoming quarterly disclosures to evaluate sequential trends in revenue and profitability.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results