J.G.Chemicals LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

J.G.Chemicals Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹315.65 Cr, PAT ₹26.12 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: JGCHEMPublished 14 Oct 2026Updated 14 Oct 2026~7 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹315.65 CrReported Q1 FY27
Profit after tax₹26.12 CrReported Q1 FY27
EPS₹6.40Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

J.G.Chemicals price & chart

Market price₹629.45
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore J.G.Chemicals Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

J.G.Chemicals Limited delivered its best-ever Q1 performance in Q1 FY27, establishing new all-time quarterly highs across revenue from operations at INR 315.65 crore (INR 3,157 million), EBITDA at INR 36.3 crore (INR 363 million), and PAT at INR 26.116 crore (INR 261.16 million). This strong financial showing builds directly upon the robust operational trajectory achieved through fiscal year 2026.

02

The performance was supported by strong volume growth and buoyant underlying demand across major user applications. According to Automotive Tyre Manufacturers Association (ATMA) data cited by the company, domestic vehicle categories witnessed healthy volume expansion during the quarter, including passenger vehicles growing by 26.6% year-on-year, two-wheelers by 16.58%, commercial vehicles by 16.48%, and three-wheelers by 11.32%.

03

Tyre manufacturing majors in India continued robust capital expenditure commitments, supported by an estimated INR 25,000 crore expansion cycle reported by ATMA. With approximately 25% of Indian tyre production destined for export markets, domestic tyre leaders are actively prioritizing capacity enhancements to capture international demand alongside domestic consumption.

04

On the raw material front, global supply chain disruptions were successfully navigated through JGCL's established scale, strong financial position, and long-term supplier relationships across the globe. This procurement network ensured uninterrupted access to diverse zinc scrap feeds, safeguarding continuous manufacturing operations for its wide customer base.

05

The company progressed significantly on its capacity and product expansion roadmap. Civil works at the upcoming greenfield manufacturing facility in Dahej, Gujarat, reached advanced stages with active equipment installation underway, keeping the project on track for commissioning in Q3 FY27 alongside a parallel brownfield expansion at Naidupeta.

06

Commercial pilot trials for the 'Devulc' recycled rubber project received favorable validation from key tyre customers, and the company is currently formulating a comprehensive commercialization plan. Meanwhile, the newly inaugurated R&D center at Naidupeta facilitated the rollout of specialized offerings like 'LABPURE' analytical reagent-grade zinc oxide and 'JG-ZRA' rubber activator packages.

07

Profitability metrics for the quarter reflected strong operational leverage and enhanced product realization, with EBITDA margin expanding to 11.50% and PAT margin reaching 8.27%. Basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter stood at INR 6.40.

01 · Business model

What does J.G.Chemicals do?

J.G.Chemicals Limited (JGCL) is India's largest manufacturer of zinc oxide, operating as the largest zinc recycling company in the country with a combined capacity of 70,000 MTPA across its manufacturing footprints. Incorporated in 1975, the company has scaled to become one of the top five global manufacturers of zinc oxide, servicing over 200 domestic customers and more than 50 international clients across over 10 countries.

The company's operational model revolves around advanced in-house recycling technologies that convert various forms of zinc dross, ash, and scrap into customized high-purity zinc chemical grades. This circular economy approach helps mitigate raw material price volatility while reducing carbon footprints and energy consumption compared to utilizing virgin zinc ores.

JGCL caters to a diversified blue-chip customer base, with primary exposure concentrated in the rubber and tyre sector—supplying 9 of the top 10 global tyre manufacturers and 11 top domestic tyre makers. Beyond tyres, the company serves vital industrial end-markets including ceramics, paints and coatings, pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, electronics and batteries, agrochemicals, lubricants, and animal feeds.

Manufacturing operations span strategically located facilities in West Bengal (Jangalpur and Belur) and Andhra Pradesh (Naidupeta through subsidiary BDJ Oxides). The Naidupeta plant holds distinct global accreditations, including IATF approval and WHO GMP certification, alongside licenses to manufacture pharmaceutical-grade zinc oxide conforming to international pharmacopeia standards.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

1975 Inception and Initial Scale

Incorporated in 1975, J.G.Chemicals started operations with a modest plant in Kolkata possessing a capacity of approximately 600 MTPA of zinc oxide before expanding over subsequent decades.

2020 Subsidiary Licensing

Secured crucial pharmaceutical-grade manufacturing licenses in 2020 through subsidiary BDJ Oxides, laying the foundation for high-purity product diversification.

2023 Regulatory Milestones

Achieved WHO GMP certification and international pharmacopeia compliance standards (IP, BP, USP, Ph.Eu) at the Naidupeta facility.

2025 Greenfield Land Acquisition

Acquired 11.43 acres of land in May 2025 at Dahej, Gujarat, to establish a state-of-the-art greenfield manufacturing facility with a planned capacity of over 40,000 MTPA.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current-quarter financial snapshot

MetricQ1 FY27
Revenue from operations₹315.65 Cr
Total income₹318.38 Cr
Profit before tax₹34.97 Cr
Profit after tax₹26.12 Cr
EPS₹6.40

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Volume Expansion across End Markets

Revenue from operations reached INR 315.65 crore for Q1 FY27, underpinned by robust volume off-take across tyre, non-tyre rubber, and industrial applications.

Automotive and Replacement Demand

Strong original equipment manufacturer (OEM) demand coupled with robust replacement market consumption drove consistent product dispatch volumes.

Export Contribution

International sales across more than 10 countries contributed steadily to top-line growth, backed by long-standing global customer relationships.

What drove margins

EBITDA Margin Expansion

EBITDA margin improved to 11.50% for Q1 FY27, up from 10.05% in FY26, driven by operating leverage and an increasing share of value-added applications.

Circular Recycling Economics

Extensive utilization of secondary zinc scrap and dross as raw material inputs reduced energy consumption and mitigated virgin metal cost pressures.

Product Mix Optimization

Gradual scaling of higher-margin non-rubber segments, specialized zinc derivatives, and pharmaceutical-grade variants supported overall profitability gains.

05 · Demand, customers & order book

Where demand is coming from

Blue-Chip Client Retention

Retained strong relationships with over 200 domestic and 50 global customers, achieving a repeat customer rate exceeding 90%.

Tyre Industry Concentration

Maintained supply relationships with 9 out of the top 10 global tyre manufacturers and 11 top domestic tyre brands.

06 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Rubber and Tyre Segment Dominance

The rubber and tyre industry continued to represent the primary revenue pillar, accounting for approximately 85% of total business turnover.

Non-Rubber Diversification

Non-rubber applications across ceramics, paints and coatings, agrochemicals, and pharmaceuticals expanded steadily toward management's long-term target of contributing 30% to revenue.

Geography and market mix

Domestic Market Penetration

Maintained leadership across domestic markets, supplying top-tier Indian tyre manufacturers and regional industrial accounts across southern and western India.

Global Footprint

Export operations served over 50 global customers across 10+ countries, with India's export destinations primarily concentrated in Europe, Thailand, Australia, and SAARC nations.

07 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

Total Installed Capacity

Maintained a total manufacturing capacity of 70,000 MTPA across existing operational plants in Jangalpur, Belur, and Naidupeta.

Facility-wise Breakdown

Jangalpur plant operates with 14,400 MTPA for zinc oxide and 5,040 MTPA for recycled zinc ingots; Belur operates with 1,800 MTPA for zinc oxide; Naidupeta operates with 43,704 MTPA for zinc oxide, 2,016 MTPA for recycled zinc ingots, and 10,080 MTPA for zinc sulphate and allied chemicals.

Projects, capex and execution

Dahej Greenfield Project Progress

Civil works at the 40,000+ MTPA Dahej greenfield facility in Gujarat progressed to advanced stages with equipment installation actively underway, targeted for commissioning in Q3 FY27.

08 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Specialized Product Launches

Commercialized 'LABPURE' high-purity zinc oxide for analytical reagent applications and 'JG-ZRA' rubber activator packages tailored for non-tyre rubber sectors.

R&D Center Inauguration

Operationalized the new R&D center at Naidupeta to accelerate polymer testing, sustainable chemical formulations, and customized product variants.

09 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Record Quarterly Financials

Achieved best-ever first-quarter financial results with operational revenue of INR 315.65 crore and PAT of INR 26.116 crore.

Green Energy Integration

Phase 1 of the rooftop solar installation at the Naidupeta plant went live, supporting ongoing ESG and sustainable manufacturing objectives.

10 · Pressure points & risks

What is not going smoothly

Global Supply Chain Pressures

Navigated regional trade disruptions, particularly related to West Asian shipping routes, requiring proactive supply chain management for imported zinc scrap.

11 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Working Capital Intensity

Operating activities required active working capital management due to global sourcing logistics and substantial inventory holdings of zinc scrap materials.

Capital allocation & funding

Internal Accrual Funding

The INR 100 crore capital expenditure for the Dahej greenfield project is fully funded through internal accruals without external debt reliance.

Minimal Financial Leverage

Maintained a conservative balance sheet with negligible long-term borrowing costs (finance costs at INR 0.097 crore for the quarter).

12 · Management guidance & targets

What management is targeting from here

Non-Rubber Revenue Target

Management aims to increase the revenue contribution from non-rubber applications from the current ~15% to 30% over the next few years.

13 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

ESG Recognition

Maintained an EcoVadis Silver Rating for corporate sustainability and ESG performance assessment.

Reported update

EPR Regulation Advantage

Positioned favorably under emerging Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) regulations due to the company's established circular recycling business model.

14 · Previous-quarter changes

What changed since the previous quarter

Sequential Revenue Growth

Revenue from operations increased sequentially from INR 286.2 crore in Q4 FY26 to INR 315.65 crore in Q1 FY27.

15 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does J.G.Chemicals do?

J.G.Chemicals Limited (JGCL) is India's largest manufacturer of zinc oxide, operating as the largest zinc recycling company in the country with a combined capacity of 70,000 MTPA across its manufacturing footprints. Incorporated in 1975, the company has scaled to become one of the top five global manufacturers of zinc oxide, servicing over 200 domestic customers and more than 50 international clients across over 10 countries.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

J.G.Chemicals Limited delivered its best-ever Q1 performance in Q1 FY27, establishing new all-time quarterly highs across revenue from operations at INR 315.65 crore (INR 3,157 million), EBITDA at INR 36.3 crore (INR 363 million), and PAT at INR 26.116 crore (INR 261.16 million). This strong financial showing builds directly upon the robust operational trajectory achieved through fiscal year 2026.

What drove revenue or demand?

Revenue from operations reached INR 315.65 crore for Q1 FY27, underpinned by robust volume off-take across tyre, non-tyre rubber, and industrial applications.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

EBITDA margin improved to 11.50% for Q1 FY27, up from 10.05% in FY26, driven by operating leverage and an increasing share of value-added applications.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

Maintained a total manufacturing capacity of 70,000 MTPA across existing operational plants in Jangalpur, Belur, and Naidupeta.

What is management guiding or targeting from here?

Management aims to increase the revenue contribution from non-rubber applications from the current ~15% to 30% over the next few years.

16 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

17 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Dahej Greenfield Commissioning: Monitor the scheduled commissioning of the Dahej plant in Q3 FY27 to track operational capacity additions.

  2. 02

    Devulc Commercialization Plan: Track further announcements regarding capital expenditure and capacity parameters for the Devulc recycled rubber project.

  3. 03

    Non-Rubber Revenue Share: Observe progress in scaling non-rubber product segments toward the 30% revenue contribution target.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results