Sri Lotus Developers and Realty LimitedQ2 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Sri Lotus Developers and Realty Limited: Q2 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹269.00 Cr, PAT ₹89.00 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: LOTUSDEVPublished 15 Oct 2026Reported 15 Oct 2026Updated 15 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹269.00 CrReported Q2 FY27
Profit after tax₹89.00 CrReported Q2 FY27
EBITDA margin39.90%Reported Q2 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Sri Lotus Developers and Realty price & chart

Market priceLoading…
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Sri Lotus Developers and Realty Q2 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Sri Lotus Developers and Realty Limited reported robust financial and operational performance for the second quarter of fiscal 2027, driven by strong pre-sales momentum and steady revenue recognition across its luxury portfolio.

02

Total revenue from operations reached INR 269 crore in Q2 FY27, reflecting a 53% year-on-year increase compared to INR 176 crore in Q2 FY26. For the half-year ended September 30, 2027 (H1 FY27), total revenue grew 69% year-on-year to INR 401 crore.

03

Profitability expanded significantly, with EBITDA more than doubling by 113% year-on-year to INR 107 crore in Q2 FY27 from INR 50 crore in Q2 FY26. The EBITDA margin strengthened to 39.9%, compared to 28.6% in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.

04

Profit after tax (PAT) for Q2 FY27 stood at INR 89 crore, marking a 91% increase from INR 46 crore reported in Q2 FY26. PAT margin for the quarter was 33.0%, up from 26.3% a year ago.

05

Pre-sales momentum remained robust during the quarter, with Q2 FY27 pre-sales rising 83% year-on-year to INR 470 crore from INR 257 crore. For H1 FY27, pre-sales reached INR 879 crore, up 176% year-on-year, keeping the company on track to achieve its full-year guidance.

06

Demand during the quarter was well-distributed across projects rather than relying on a single asset. Lotus Trident, a premium commercial launch in Andheri West, led commercial performance with INR 178 crore in pre-sales during its first full quarter, while residential offerings added INR 280 crore led by Varun in Bandra and Lotus Celestia in Versova.

07

The company strengthened its business development pipeline during the quarter by securing three new projects—Lotus Supremus (Juhu), Lotus Empressa (Shivaji Park, Dadar West), and Lotus Stellar (Versova)—alongside additional area secured for Lotus Insignia, adding an estimated gross development value (GDV) of INR 2,700 to 2,800 crore.

01 · Business model

What does Sri Lotus Developers and Realty do?

Sri Lotus Developers and Realty Limited (formerly known as AKP Holdings Limited) is a Mumbai-based real estate developer specializing in luxury and ultra-luxury residential and premium commercial projects, with a strong focus on redevelopment and joint development models in the western suburbs of Mumbai.

The company manages end-to-end execution in-house—covering design, construction, sales, and customer engagement—to maintain control over quality and material standards while pursuing an asset-light operating model.

Its portfolio spans prominent western suburban micro-markets such as Juhu, Andheri West, Bandra, Versova, Prabhadevi, and Nepean Sea Road, alongside strategic commercial projects and recent expansion into the GIFT City area.

The firm went public through an initial public offering (IPO) featuring a fresh issue of INR 792 crores, which was heavily oversubscribed, reinforcing its financial position and low indebtedness.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Business evolution

Incorporated in 2015 as AKP Holdings Limited before transitioning to its current identity, the company established an early foothold in the luxury and ultra-luxury real estate market of Juhu and Andheri West.

Recent trajectory

Previously, the company completed 4 projects aggregating over 4.2 lakh sq. ft. of carpet area, establishing a track record of delivering residential developments 18 to 24 months ahead of RERA timelines.

Earlier milestone

In April 2026, the company launched its first brand campaign unveiling the 'Luxury Coastline Collection', featuring 11 coastal projects across Mumbai which expanded to 12 projects following the Q2 FY27 addition of Lotus Empressa.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current quarter vs the available comparable

MetricQ2 FY27Previous quarter
Revenue from operations₹269.00 Cr₹132.35 Cr
EBITDA₹107.00 Cr—
Profit after tax₹89.00 Cr₹45.72 Cr
EBITDA margin39.90%—

Financial interpretation

What the reported numbers mean

Profit conversion

Profit after tax represented 33.1% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.

Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Pre-Sales Growth

Q2 FY27 pre-sales rose 83% year-on-year to INR 470 crore, supported by contributions across six projects showcasing portfolio breadth.

Commercial & Residential Contribution

Lotus Trident in Andheri West contributed INR 178 crore (approximately 38% of pre-sales) in its first full quarter, while residential projects contributed INR 280 crore (~60%), led by Varun in Bandra (INR 88 crore) and Lotus Celestia in Versova (INR 100 crore).

Geographic Concentration

The Versova micro-market contributed INR 163 crore (~35% of pre-sales) across Celestia and Amalfi projects.

What drove margins

EBITDA Margin Expansion

EBITDA margin for Q2 FY27 expanded to 39.9% from 28.6% in Q2 FY26, supported by favorable project mix and operational efficiencies.

PAT Margin Performance

Profit after tax margin stood at 33.0% for Q2 FY27 compared to 26.3% in Q2 FY26, reflecting strong operating leverage and stable cost structures.

05 · Demand, customers & order book

Where demand is coming from

Pre-Sales and Inventory Movement

H1 FY27 cumulative pre-sales stood at INR 879 crore, up 176% year-on-year. Collections for Q2 FY27 were recorded at INR 60 crore, bringing H1 FY27 total collections to INR 209 crore.

06 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Residential & Commercial Portfolio

The company operates across luxury residential and premium commercial segments in Mumbai, leveraging redevelopment and joint development structures for an asset-light model.

Geography and market mix

Mumbai Western Suburbs and Beyond

Core operations are concentrated in Juhu and Andheri West, with ongoing expansion into Bandra, Versova, Prabhadevi, Nepean Sea Road, Shivaji Park (Dadar West), and a flagship mixed-use project adjoining GIFT City.

07 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Projects, capex and execution

IPO Proceeds Deployment

Out of the fresh issue proceeds of INR 792 crores raised via IPO, INR 550 crores was earmarked for investment in subsidiaries (Richfeel Real Estate, Dhyan Projects, and Tryksha Real Estate) to part-fund construction costs for ongoing projects Amalfi, The Arcadian, and Varun. As of September 30, 2026, total deployment across these projects reached INR 305.3 crore.

08 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Business Development & Pipeline Additions

Secured three new projects in Q2 FY27—Lotus Supremus (Juhu), Lotus Empressa (Shivaji Park, Dadar West), and Lotus Stellar (Versova)—plus additional area for Lotus Insignia, adding INR 2,700-2,800 crore of estimated GDV.

GIFT City Expansion

Entered into a joint development agreement with a profit-sharing arrangement for a ~1 million sq. ft. freehold mixed-use project adjoining GIFT City with an estimated GDV of INR 2,000-2,200 crore, expected to commence in Q1 FY28 with completion targeted in FY31.

09 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Strong Launch Pipeline for H2 FY27

Four projects—Lotus Sky Plaza, Lotus Portofino, Lotus Odyssey, and Lotus Aurelia—are lined up for launch in H2 FY27 with a combined estimated GDV of ~INR 3,500-4,000 crore.

10 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Operating cash flow₹-201.30 CrH1 FY27
Capital expenditure₹-5.40 CrH1 FY27
Net Cash & Balance Sheet Position

The company maintained a net debt-free balance sheet with a net cash balance of INR 494 crore as of September 30, 2026, comprising total cash and cash equivalents of INR 538 crore (and total cash of INR 646 crore including lien fixed deposits of INR 62 crore) against debt outstanding of INR 152 crore.

Capital allocation & funding

Borrowing Structure

Long-term borrowings stood at INR 27.7 crore and short-term borrowings at INR 103.4 crore as of September 30, 2026.

11 · Management guidance & targets

What management is targeting from here

FY27 Guidance

Management reaffirmed its full-year FY27 guidance of pre-sales between INR 1,800 and 2,000 crore, and revenue and PAT growth of 55-60% over FY26 levels.

12 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Corporate Name Change

The company formally changed its name from AKP Holdings Limited to Sri Lotus Developers and Realty Limited.

13 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Sri Lotus Developers and Realty do?

Sri Lotus Developers and Realty Limited (formerly known as AKP Holdings Limited) is a Mumbai-based real estate developer specializing in luxury and ultra-luxury residential and premium commercial projects, with a strong focus on redevelopment and joint development models in the western suburbs of Mumbai.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q2 FY27?

Sri Lotus Developers and Realty Limited reported robust financial and operational performance for the second quarter of fiscal 2027, driven by strong pre-sales momentum and steady revenue recognition across its luxury portfolio.

What drove revenue or demand?

Q2 FY27 pre-sales rose 83% year-on-year to INR 470 crore, supported by contributions across six projects showcasing portfolio breadth.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

EBITDA margin for Q2 FY27 expanded to 39.9% from 28.6% in Q2 FY26, supported by favorable project mix and operational efficiencies.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

Out of the fresh issue proceeds of INR 792 crores raised via IPO, INR 550 crores was earmarked for investment in subsidiaries (Richfeel Real Estate, Dhyan Projects, and Tryksha Real Estate) to part-fund construction costs for ongoing projects Amalfi, The Arcadian, and Varun. As of September 30, 2026, total deployment across these projects reached INR 305.3 crore.

What is management guiding or targeting from here?

Management reaffirmed its full-year FY27 guidance of pre-sales between INR 1,800 and 2,000 crore, and revenue and PAT growth of 55-60% over FY26 levels.

14 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario operating profit₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

15 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    H2 FY27 Project Launches: Execution and launch progress of scheduled H2 FY27 projects including Lotus Sky Plaza, Lotus Portofino, Lotus Odyssey, and Lotus Aurelia.

  2. 02

    Guidance Tracking: Progress towards achieving full-year FY27 pre-sales guidance of INR 1,800-2,000 crore and 55-60% revenue and PAT growth.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results