Mahindra EPC Irrigation LimitedQ2 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Mahindra EPC Irrigation Limited: Q2 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹72.65 Cr, PAT ₹2.23 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: MAHEPCPublished 15 Oct 2026Updated 15 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹72.65 CrReported Q2 FY27
Profit after tax₹2.23 CrReported Q2 FY27
EPS₹0.80Reported Q2 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Mahindra EPC Irrigation price & chart

Market priceLoading…
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Mahindra EPC Irrigation Q2 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Mahindra EPC Irrigation Limited recorded total revenue of INR 72.65 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, alongside total income of INR 72.95 crore on a consolidated basis.

02

Profit before tax for the quarter settled at INR 2.96 crore, reflecting the net operational and financial performance after accounting for expenses and financing costs.

03

The company registered a profit after tax of INR 2.23 crore for the period, which translates to a basic earnings per share of INR 0.80.

04

Financing commitments during the quarter entailed a finance cost of INR 1.22 crore, while interest income contributed INR 0.15 crore to the financial ledger.

06

Total tax provisions for the quarter stood at INR 0.73 crore, matching statutory obligations for the reporting period.

07

Provisions accounted for INR 3.19 crore, capturing distinct operational or asset-related adjustments during the quarter.

08

Mahindra EPC Irrigation Limited posted consolidated revenue from operations of INR 72.65 crore for the second quarter of fiscal year 2027, accompanied by total income of INR 72.95 crore.

01 · Business model

What does Mahindra EPC Irrigation do?

Mahindra EPC Irrigation Limited is a prominent provider of micro-irrigation systems, specialising in drip and sprinkler irrigation solutions that help farmers optimise water usage and improve agricultural productivity.

The company's primary revenue engine revolves around the manufacture and supply of piping networks, valves, filters, and agronomic support services tailored for various crop types and farm topologies.

Serving an agricultural customer base spanning individual farmers, institutional clients, and government-backed irrigation projects, the enterprise operates through a widespread distribution network across rural and semi-urban markets.

02 · Financial snapshot

Current-quarter financial snapshot

MetricQ2 FY27
Revenue from operations₹72.65 Cr
Total income₹72.95 Cr
Profit before tax₹2.96 Cr
Profit after tax₹2.23 Cr
EPS₹0.80

Financial interpretation

What the reported numbers mean

Profit conversion

Profit after tax represented 3.1% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.

Pre-tax earnings

Profit before tax was equivalent to 4.1% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.

Operating revenue versus total income

Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹0.30 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.

Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.

03 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Product and System Demand

Sales were driven by the regular off-take of micro-irrigation equipment, supported by seasonal farming demands and rural distribution channels.

Other Income Contribution

The business recorded INR 0.30 crore in other income during the quarter, supplementing core revenue streams.

Interest Earnings

Interest income of INR 0.15 crore added incremental inflows to the financial statements.

Operational Revenue

The company generated INR 72.65 crore from its core micro-irrigation equipment and systems business during Q2 FY27.

Other Income Streams

Total income reached INR 72.95 crore, supported by INR 0.30 crore in other income, which included INR 0.15 crore in interest income.

What drove margins

Financing Expenses

Finance costs of INR 1.22 crore exerted a direct claim against operating earnings during the quarter.

Depreciation Burden

Depreciation and amortisation expenses of INR 0.75 crore reflected fixed asset utilization.

Tax Obligations

Tax expenses of INR 0.73 crore constituted the statutory levy on pre-tax profits.

Financing and Depreciation Pressures

Finance costs of INR 1.22 crore and depreciation of INR 0.75 crore weighed on operating profitability, culminating in a profit before tax of INR 2.96 crore.

Taxation Impact

A tax charge of INR 0.73 crore was applied against pre-tax earnings, leading to a final net profit of INR 2.23 crore and a net margin of 3.07%.

04 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Profitable Operations

The company maintained positive profitability with a net profit of INR 2.23 crore for the quarter.

Profitable Operations

The company reported positive earnings for the quarter, with a net profit of INR 2.23 crore and positive basic EPS of INR 0.80.

05 · Items worth noticing

The line items that can distort a quick read

Provisions Recognised

The company recorded INR 3.19 crore in provisions during the quarter under review.

Quarterly Provisions

The company recorded provisions of INR 3.19 crore during the quarter ended September 30, 2026.

06 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Statutory Disclosure

The financial results for Q2 FY27 were submitted through official exchange structured filings in compliance with regulatory mandates.

Reported update

Consolidated Financial Disclosures

The financial results were reported on a consolidated basis for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, via official exchange structured filings.

07 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Mahindra EPC Irrigation do?

Mahindra EPC Irrigation Limited is a prominent provider of micro-irrigation systems, specialising in drip and sprinkler irrigation solutions that help farmers optimise water usage and improve agricultural productivity.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q2 FY27?

Mahindra EPC Irrigation Limited recorded total revenue of INR 72.65 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, alongside total income of INR 72.95 crore on a consolidated basis.

What drove revenue or demand?

Sales were driven by the regular off-take of micro-irrigation equipment, supported by seasonal farming demands and rural distribution channels.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Finance costs of INR 1.22 crore exerted a direct claim against operating earnings during the quarter.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

The financial results for Q2 FY27 were submitted through official exchange structured filings in compliance with regulatory mandates.

What should the next disclosure help confirm?

Monitor future financial disclosures for sequential revenue and profit trends in subsequent reporting periods.

08 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

09 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Subsequent Quarter Performance: Monitor future financial disclosures for sequential revenue and profit trends in subsequent reporting periods.

  2. 02

    Margin and Cost Progression: Track the trajectory of finance costs and depreciation relative to top-line growth in upcoming quarters.

  3. 03

    Subsequent Quarterly Disclosures: Track future quarterly financial filings to evaluate sequential revenue trends, provision movements, and margin progression.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results