Man Industries (India) LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Man Industries (India) Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹1,053.13 Cr, PAT ₹61.45 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: MANINDSPublished 14 Oct 2026Updated 14 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹1,053.13 CrReported Q1 FY27
Profit after tax₹61.45 CrReported Q1 FY27
EPS₹8.06Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Man Industries (India) price & chart

Market price₹898.70
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Man Industries (India) Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Man Industries reported consolidated revenue from operations of Rs. 1,053.13 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking a significant expansion compared to Rs. 742.13 crore recorded in the corresponding quarter of the previous fiscal year, though easing from Rs. 1,157.30 crore in the preceding March quarter.

02

Consolidated net profit for the period (PAT) attributable to owners rose sharply to Rs. 61.45 crore from Rs. 27.62 crore in Q1 FY26 and Rs. 50.85 crore in Q4 FY26, supported by robust execution velocity and operating leverage across domestic and international manufacturing assets.

03

Profit before tax (PBT) advanced to Rs. 85.46 crore for Q1 FY27, compared with Rs. 38.26 crore in the year-ago period and Rs. 72.97 crore in the preceding quarter, reflecting stronger core operating margins despite ongoing capital expenditure programs.

04

The financial results for the quarter include contributions from the newly acquired National Pipe Company (NPC) in Saudi Arabia, reflecting 40 days of operations following the completion of the 100% acquisition on May 21, 2026.

05

Management noted that the full financial impact and earnings contribution from the NPC acquisition are expected to flow through from Q2 FY27 onwards as integration solidifies and capacity utilization ramps up.

06

Total consolidated order book stood at approximately Rs. 3,600 crore as of June 30, 2026, slated for execution within the next six to twelve months across diverse global and domestic energy and water transmission projects.

07

Basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter stood at Rs. 8.19 and Rs. 8.06 respectively, compared with Rs. 4.13 each in the corresponding period of the previous year.

01 · Business model

What does Man Industries (India) do?

Man Industries (India) Limited is a prominent global manufacturer and exporter of large-diameter line pipes, specializing in Longitudinal Submerged Arc Welded (LSAW) pipes, Helical Submerged Arc Welded (HSAW) pipes, and Electric Resistance Welded (ERW) pipes, alongside advanced anti-corrosion coating systems.

The company operates state-of-the-art manufacturing facilities in India located at Anjar in Gujarat and Pithampur in Madhya Pradesh, with a combined Indian manufacturing capacity exceeding 1.2 million Metric Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA).

Its product portfolio serves critical infrastructure requirements across oil, gas, water transmission, and industrial sectors, backed by enduring approvals from major international energy enterprises including Saudi Aramco, KOC, QatarEnergy, and Bapco.

The company extends its global footprint through strategic international subsidiaries and operational hubs, including the recently acquired National Pipe Company (NPC) in Saudi Arabia, bolstering its competitive positioning in the Middle Eastern energy corridor.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Acquisition of National Pipe Company

On May 21, 2026, the company completed the 100% acquisition of National Pipe Company (NPC) in Saudi Arabia, adding 430,000 MTPA of high-specification LSAW and HSAW pipe manufacturing capacity.

Real Estate Monetization via Merino Shelters

In Q4 FY25, subsidiary Merino Shelters Private Limited signed a Joint Development Agreement with Paradise Green-Spaces LLP for a 6-acre land parcel in Navi Mumbai, securing an upfront amount of Rs. 70 crore.

Jammu Plant Groundwork

The company previously initiated construction on a greenfield stainless steel seamless pipe facility in Jammu with a planned capacity of 22,000 MTPA and a total capital outlay of approximately Rs. 600 crore.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current-quarter financial snapshot

MetricQ1 FY27
Revenue from operations₹1,053.13 Cr
Total income₹1,064.95 Cr
Profit before tax₹85.46 Cr
Profit after tax₹61.45 Cr
EPS₹8.06

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Robust Order Book Execution

Revenue expansion was driven by steady execution across large-diameter LSAW and HSAW pipe orders for domestic and international oil, gas, and water infrastructure projects.

International Footprint Contribution

Top-line performance incorporated initial contributions from overseas operations, including 40 days of revenue from the newly acquired National Pipe Company in Saudi Arabia following its May 2026 takeover.

What drove margins

Operating Leverage and Scale

Profitability ratios strengthened YoY, with EBITDA margin expanding to 14.6% in Q1 FY27 from 10.4% in Q1 FY26, driven by optimized fixed cost absorption across higher manufacturing volumes.

Financing and Depreciation Pressures

Finance costs stood at Rs. 39.96 crore for the quarter, while depreciation and amortization rose to Rs. 29.84 crore, reflecting amortization of leasehold rights and depreciation from newly integrated subsidiary assets.

05 · Demand, customers & order book

Where demand is coming from

Consolidated Order Backlog

The company's outstanding consolidated order book stood at approximately Rs. 3,600 crore as of June 30, 2026, scheduled for delivery over the next 6 to 12 months.

06 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Steel Products Segment

The manufacturing and trading of steel pipes remained the sole reportable operating segment, generating segment revenue of Rs. 1,053.13 crore and segment results before other income, finance cost, and tax of Rs. 113.59 crore.

Real Estate Segment

The real estate segment recorded nominal segment results of negative Rs. 0.15 crore, reflecting ongoing preparatory activity for the upcoming Navi Mumbai development project under subsidiary Merino Shelters.

Geography and market mix

Saudi Arabia and GCC Expansion

Consolidation of National Pipe Company in Dhahran, Saudi Arabia, expanded the company's regional manufacturing capacity to 430,000 MTPA, reinforcing its standing as an Aramco-approved vendor with localized production capabilities.

07 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

Combined Global Capacity

Total manufacturing capacity reached over 1.6 million MTPA across India (1.2 million MTPA in Anjar and Pithampur) and Saudi Arabia (430,000 MTPA via National Pipe Company).

Projects, capex and execution

Jammu Stainless Steel Plant

The greenfield stainless steel seamless pipe facility in Jammu (22,000 MTPA capacity) incurred cumulative capex of Rs. 350 crore up to Q1 FY27 against a total planned outlay of approximately Rs. 600 crore, with commercial production targeted for March 2027.

Dammam Coating Plant

Greenfield expansion of the 4 million square meter Dammam coating plant in Saudi Arabia progressed toward a targeted production start in March 2027, aimed at adding value-added 3LPE, FBE, and internal coating capabilities.

08 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Merino Shelters Real Estate Monetization

Subsidiary Merino Shelters secured RERA registration and the commencement certificate for approximately 2 million sq. ft. on its 6-acre land parcel in Navi Mumbai, with the project launch slated for mid-September 2026 and expected cash flows of Rs. 35-50 crore in FY27.

09 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Strong YoY Profit Growth

Consolidated PAT more than doubled YoY to Rs. 61.45 crore in Q1 FY27, driven by higher operational throughput and execution efficiency.

10 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Working Capital and Balance Sheet Strength

Total shareholders' funds stood at Rs. 2,087 crore as of March 31, 2026, backed by robust current asset expansion including trade receivables of Rs. 1,010 crore and cash and bank balances of Rs. 657 crore.

Capital allocation & funding

Borrowings Structure

Long-term borrowings stood at Rs. 240 crore and short-term borrowings at Rs. 260 crore as of March 31, 2026, supporting ongoing international acquisitions and domestic capacity expansion.

11 · Management guidance & targets

What management is targeting from here

NPC Earnings Contribution Guidance

Management stated that the full financial impact and earnings contribution from the newly acquired National Pipe Company are expected to be reflected from Q2 FY27 onwards.

12 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Global Infrastructure Tailwinds

Management highlighted robust global demand drivers across large-diameter pipe markets, including major programs such as Saudi Arabia's Master Gas System Expansion, Jafurah Unconventional Gas, and India's Jal Jeevan Mission 2.0.

13 · Previous-quarter changes

What changed since the previous quarter

Sequential Revenue Moderation

Consolidated revenue from operations moderated from Rs. 1,157.30 crore in Q4 FY26 to Rs. 1,053.13 crore in Q1 FY27, reflecting project execution cycles.

14 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Man Industries (India) do?

Man Industries (India) Limited is a prominent global manufacturer and exporter of large-diameter line pipes, specializing in Longitudinal Submerged Arc Welded (LSAW) pipes, Helical Submerged Arc Welded (HSAW) pipes, and Electric Resistance Welded (ERW) pipes, alongside advanced anti-corrosion coating systems.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

Man Industries reported consolidated revenue from operations of Rs. 1,053.13 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking a significant expansion compared to Rs. 742.13 crore recorded in the corresponding quarter of the previous fiscal year, though easing from Rs. 1,157.30 crore in the preceding March quarter.

What drove revenue or demand?

Revenue expansion was driven by steady execution across large-diameter LSAW and HSAW pipe orders for domestic and international oil, gas, and water infrastructure projects.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Profitability ratios strengthened YoY, with EBITDA margin expanding to 14.6% in Q1 FY27 from 10.4% in Q1 FY26, driven by optimized fixed cost absorption across higher manufacturing volumes.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

Total manufacturing capacity reached over 1.6 million MTPA across India (1.2 million MTPA in Anjar and Pithampur) and Saudi Arabia (430,000 MTPA via National Pipe Company).

What is management guiding or targeting from here?

Management stated that the full financial impact and earnings contribution from the newly acquired National Pipe Company are expected to be reflected from Q2 FY27 onwards.

15 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

16 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    NPC Full-Quarter Integration: Monitor the full-quarter financial and operational contribution of National Pipe Company in Q2 FY27.

  2. 02

    Jammu Plant Execution: Track progress on the Jammu stainless steel seamless pipe facility toward its scheduled March 2027 production start.

  3. 03

    Navi Mumbai Real Estate Launch: Observe the official project launch and initial cash flow realization from the Merino Shelters joint development in Navi Mumbai in September 2026.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results