Magellanic Cloud LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Magellanic Cloud Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹180.28 Cr, PAT ₹23.70 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Magellanic Cloud price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
During the quarter ended June 30, 2026, Magellanic Cloud Limited recorded consolidated revenue from operations of INR 180.27 crore, representing a growth compared to the corresponding quarter of the previous year.
Total consolidated income for the quarter stood at INR 182.05 crore, reflecting stable performance across its core operating divisions.
Profit before tax (PBT) for the current period was reported at INR 31.17 crore, while profit after tax (PAT) stood at INR 23.70 crore.
Segment reporting highlights that IT/ITES Services remained the largest revenue contributor at INR 136.45 crore, followed by IT-Surveillance at INR 42.54 crore and the Drone segment at INR 1.28 crore.
The company continued to execute strategic investments during the period, notably committing funds toward collaborative defence initiatives while expanding its shareholding in key subsidiaries.
01 · Business model
What does Magellanic Cloud do?
Magellanic Cloud Limited operates across diversified technology-driven segments, namely IT-Surveillance, IT/ITES Services, and Drone technology.
The company delivers enterprise solutions, surveillance infrastructure, and specialised digital services through its network of domestic and international subsidiaries and step-down subsidiaries.
Its operational model encompasses large-scale IT service delivery, electronic surveillance security systems, and unmanned aerial vehicle manufacturing and applications, catering to various industry verticals.
02 · Historical context
What shaped the business before this quarter
Previously on March 24, 2026, subsidiary Scandron Private Limited issued a rights issue in which the company participated, raising its shareholding from 70.00% to 92.11%.
Earlier on April 25, 2026, the company entered into a Strategic Investment and Collaboration Agreement with Rayonix Tech Private Limited to establish a joint venture supporting India's indigenous defence ecosystem.
03 · Financial snapshot
Current quarter vs the two useful baselines
| Metric | Q1 FY27 | Year-ago | Previous quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹180.28 Cr | ₹163.96 Cr | ₹205.55 Cr |
| Total income | ₹182.05 Cr | ₹164.34 Cr | ₹211.13 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹31.17 Cr | ₹40.08 Cr | ₹35.47 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹23.70 Cr | ₹27.77 Cr | ₹30.27 Cr |
| EPS | ₹0.40 | ₹0.47 | ₹0.50 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 13.1% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 17.3% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹1.77 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
04 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
IT/ITES Services generated the majority of the consolidated revenue, bringing in INR 136.45 crore during the quarter.
The IT-Surveillance division contributed INR 42.54 crore to the consolidated operating revenue for the quarter.
The Drone division recorded revenue of INR 1.28 crore during the period under review.
What drove margins
Employee benefit expenses formed a significant cost component, standing at INR 75.72 crore for the consolidated entity during the quarter.
Depreciation and amortisation expenses were reported at INR 14.65 crore, while finance costs stood at INR 6.67 crore for the quarter.
05 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
Reported segment revenue of INR 136.45 crore and segment results of INR 32.47 crore, maintaining its position as the primary profit and revenue driver.
Recorded segment revenue of INR 42.54 crore and segment results of INR 17.80 crore.
Achieved segment revenue of INR 1.28 crore with segment results amounting to INR 0.45 crore.
06 · Capacity, projects & execution
What is being built, commissioned or delivered
07 · Strategy & new businesses
How the company is trying to change its growth mix
Established a Joint Venture relationship with Rayonix Tech Private Limited to support the development and strengthening of India's indigenous defence ecosystem.
08 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
All three reportable business segments—IT-Surveillance, IT/ITES Services, and Drones—contributed positively to segment results during the quarter.
09 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Subsidiary and Joint Venture Network
The consolidated financial results include the performance of multiple domestic and international subsidiaries across India, USA, Canada, Singapore, Netherlands, and a joint venture entity.
10 · Previous-quarter changes
What changed since the previous quarter
Consolidated revenue from operations moved from INR 205.55 crore in the preceding quarter ended March 31, 2026, to INR 180.28 crore in the current quarter.
11 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Magellanic Cloud do?
Magellanic Cloud Limited operates across diversified technology-driven segments, namely IT-Surveillance, IT/ITES Services, and Drone technology.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
During the quarter ended June 30, 2026, Magellanic Cloud Limited recorded consolidated revenue from operations of INR 180.27 crore, representing a growth compared to the corresponding quarter of the previous year.
What drove revenue or demand?
IT/ITES Services generated the majority of the consolidated revenue, bringing in INR 136.45 crore during the quarter.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Employee benefit expenses formed a significant cost component, standing at INR 75.72 crore for the consolidated entity during the quarter.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
Under the agreement with Rayonix Tech Private Limited, the company has a total commitment of 160 Million USD for Capex and Opex, out of which INR 12.50 crore was paid during the quarter.
What should the next disclosure help confirm?
Monitor further capital deployment and execution milestones under the 160 Million USD commitment with Rayonix Tech Private Limited.
12 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
13 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Defense Joint Venture Progress: Monitor further capital deployment and execution milestones under the 160 Million USD commitment with Rayonix Tech Private Limited.
- 02
Drone Segment Scaling: Track the revenue growth and scaling of operations within the Drone segment.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
