Medicamen Biotech LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Medicamen Biotech Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹47.90 Cr, PAT ₹1.85 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Medicamen Biotech price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Medicamen Biotech Limited reported its consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, showcasing stable business continuity amidst operating cost pressures.
Total expenses for the quarter aggregated to Rs. 46.19 crore, driven by material consumption, employee benefits, and overhead operating expenditures.
Profit before tax for the period was recorded at Rs. 2.57 crore, after factoring in finance costs of Rs. 0.83 crore and depreciation and amortization expenses of Rs. 1.79 crore.
Net profit after tax for Q1 FY27 stood at Rs. 1.85 crore, translating to basic and diluted earnings per share of Rs. 1.36.
The company's statutory auditors have issued limited review reports carrying unmodified conclusions on both the standalone and consolidated financial statements for the quarter.
Subsidiary entities contributed to the consolidated numbers, with Opal Pharmaceuticals Pty Ltd and Medicamen Life Sciences Private Limited forming part of the reporting scope.
01 · Business model
What does Medicamen Biotech do?
Medicamen Biotech Limited operates within the pharmaceutical sector, focusing on the manufacturing and distribution of pharmaceutical formulations and medical products.
The company conducts its operations through its registered office in New Delhi and manufacturing facilities located across regions like Rajasthan and Uttarakhand.
Its economic model relies on continuous formulation manufacturing, catering to diverse healthcare needs through domestic distribution and international subsidiaries.
02 · Historical context
What shaped the business before this quarter
The Board approved the convening of the 33rd Annual General Meeting of the company for Saturday, September 26, 2026.
03 · Financial snapshot
Current-quarter financial snapshot
| Metric | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹47.90 Cr |
| Total income | ₹48.76 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹2.57 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹1.85 Cr |
| EPS | ₹1.36 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 3.9% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 5.4% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹0.86 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
04 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Revenue from operations reached Rs. 47.90 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, supported by core pharmaceutical manufacturing and sales.
Other income added Rs. 0.86 crore to the total revenue pool, bringing total income to Rs. 48.76 crore.
What drove margins
Cost of materials consumed stood at Rs. 22.61 crore, forming the primary component of manufacturing outlays.
Employee benefit expenses were recorded at Rs. 9.31 crore, while other expenses stood at Rs. 13.14 crore during the quarter.
Finance costs amounted to Rs. 0.83 crore and depreciation and amortization expenses stood at Rs. 1.79 crore, impacting bottom-line profitability.
05 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
The group's business activity falls within a single primary operating segment designated as 'Pharmaceutical', making specific segment disclosures inapplicable.
06 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
Statutory auditors rendered an unmodified conclusion on both standalone and consolidated unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
07 · Pressure points & risks
What is not going smoothly
The company addressed exchange communications and paid statutory fines aggregating to Rs. 1.11 crore (inclusive of GST) to BSE and NSE regarding prior compliance matters under SEBI regulations.
Subsidiary entities reflected a net loss after tax of Rs. 0.69 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
08 · Items worth noticing
The line items that can distort a quick read
The company remitted penalties to BSE and NSE for non-compliance with specific SEBI Listing Regulations during earlier periods.
09 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Board meeting outcomes
The Board approved the draft Annual Report and draft Cost Audit Report for the financial year 2025-26.
Book closure dates
The register of members and share transfer books will remain closed from September 19, 2026, to September 25, 2026, for the final dividend.
10 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Medicamen Biotech do?
Medicamen Biotech Limited operates within the pharmaceutical sector, focusing on the manufacturing and distribution of pharmaceutical formulations and medical products.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
Medicamen Biotech Limited reported its consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, showcasing stable business continuity amidst operating cost pressures.
What drove revenue or demand?
Revenue from operations reached Rs. 47.90 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, supported by core pharmaceutical manufacturing and sales.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Cost of materials consumed stood at Rs. 22.61 crore, forming the primary component of manufacturing outlays.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
The Board approved the draft Annual Report and draft Cost Audit Report for the financial year 2025-26.
What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?
The company addressed exchange communications and paid statutory fines aggregating to Rs. 1.11 crore (inclusive of GST) to BSE and NSE regarding prior compliance matters under SEBI regulations.
11 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
12 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Annual General Meeting execution: Monitor proceedings and shareholder approvals at the 33rd Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 26, 2026.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
