Megastar Foods LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Megastar Foods Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹132.57 Cr, PAT ₹2.23 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Megastar Foods price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
During the quarter ended June 30, 2026, Megastar Foods Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 132.57 crore alongside total income of INR 132.79 crore.
Profitability for the first quarter of fiscal 2027 stood at a profit before tax of INR 3.05 crore and a net profit after tax of INR 2.23 crore, reflecting steady operational activity during the period.
Basic and diluted earnings per share for the quarter were reported at INR 1.98 each on a face value of INR 10 per share.
Total expenses for the quarter aggregated to INR 125.78 crore, driven primarily by raw material consumption of INR 108.65 crore and stock-in-trade purchases of INR 15.86 crore, offset by a positive change in inventories of finished goods, stock-in-trade, and work-in-progress amounting to INR 7.89 crore.
Employee benefits expenses were recorded at INR 3.15 crore, while finance costs and depreciation expenses stood at INR 2.34 crore and INR 2.30 crore respectively.
The company continues to operate within a single business segment, encompassing the manufacturing and sale of wheat products as categorized under Indian Accounting Standards.
The consolidated financial results include the financial performance of its wholly owned subsidiary, Megapacific Ventures Private Limited, which accounted for nominal revenue and a minor net loss during the period.
01 · Business model
What does Megastar Foods do?
Megastar Foods Limited is engaged in the manufacturing and sale of various wheat products, operating out of its registered facility located in Chandigarh and its manufacturing works in Village Solkhian, Rupnagar district, Punjab.
The company's primary operational focus is centered around wheat processing and flour milling, supplying wheat-based products to institutional clients, food processors, and other commercial segments.
Megastar operates with a consolidated structure including its wholly owned subsidiary, Megapacific Ventures Private Limited, though the core of its revenue generation stems directly from its standalone wheat processing activities.
The business model relies on large-scale procurement of raw wheat grains, efficient inventory conversion, and systematic distribution to meet commercial demands for wheat flour and allied goods.
02 · Financial snapshot
Current-quarter financial snapshot
| Metric | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹132.57 Cr |
| Total income | ₹132.79 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹3.05 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹2.23 Cr |
| EPS | ₹1.98 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 1.7% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 2.3% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹0.22 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
03 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Revenue is primarily driven by the commercial manufacture and sale of wheat products from the company's production plant in Punjab.
Revenue is generated predominantly through the manufacture and sale of wheat products, contributing INR 132.57 crore during the quarter.
The company recorded other income of INR 0.22 crore during the quarter.
What drove margins
Cost of materials consumed formed the bulk of expenses at INR 108.65 crore, directly influencing operating margins alongside purchases of stock-in-trade worth INR 15.86 crore.
Changes in inventories of finished goods, stock-in-trade, and work-in-progress provided a positive variance of INR 7.89 crore, cushioning operational overheads.
Finance costs of INR 2.34 crore and depreciation charges of INR 2.30 crore represented steady overhead commitments impacting bottom-line profitability.
Cost of materials consumed stood at INR 108.65 crore, supplemented by stock purchases of INR 15.86 crore and inventory changes of negative INR 7.89 crore.
Employee benefits expenses were INR 3.15 crore, finance costs stood at INR 2.34 crore, depreciation expense was INR 2.30 crore, and other expenses accounted for INR 5.34 crore.
04 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
The company operates in a single reportable segment centered on the manufacture and sale of wheat products, with manufacturing and trading-related sales accounted for collectively.
05 · Capacity, projects & execution
What is being built, commissioned or delivered
Capacity, production and utilisation
Production operations are anchored at the company's manufacturing works situated on the Kurali-Ropar Road in Village Solkhian, Rupnagar, Punjab.
06 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
The company maintained positive profitability for Q1 FY27, reporting a net profit after tax of INR 2.23 crore.
07 · Items worth noticing
The line items that can distort a quick read
The company reported no exceptional or extraordinary items for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
08 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Statutory Review
The standalone and consolidated financial results for Q1 FY27 were reviewed by statutory auditors Nitin Mahajan & Associates with an unmodified audit conclusion.
Annual General Meeting
The 15th Annual General Meeting of the company has been scheduled for Wednesday, September 23, 2026, to be held through video conferencing or other audio-visual means.
09 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Megastar Foods do?
Megastar Foods Limited is engaged in the manufacturing and sale of various wheat products, operating out of its registered facility located in Chandigarh and its manufacturing works in Village Solkhian, Rupnagar district, Punjab.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
During the quarter ended June 30, 2026, Megastar Foods Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 132.57 crore alongside total income of INR 132.79 crore.
What drove revenue or demand?
Revenue is primarily driven by the commercial manufacture and sale of wheat products from the company's production plant in Punjab.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Cost of materials consumed formed the bulk of expenses at INR 108.65 crore, directly influencing operating margins alongside purchases of stock-in-trade worth INR 15.86 crore.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
Production operations are anchored at the company's manufacturing works situated on the Kurali-Ropar Road in Village Solkhian, Rupnagar, Punjab.
10 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
