M K Proteins LimitedQuarter Ended 30-06-2026 Results & Financial Update
M K Proteins Limited: Quarter Ended 30-06-2026 standalone results and company financials – revenue ₹115.16 Cr, PAT ₹1.38 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
M K Proteins price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
During the quarter ended 30 June 2026, M K Proteins Limited posted total revenue from operations of INR 115.16 crore, marking a moderate increase compared to INR 114.95 crore reported in the corresponding period of the previous year.
On a sequential basis, revenue experienced a contraction from INR 145.94 crore registered in the preceding quarter ended 31 March 2026, reflecting seasonal or operational adjustments in off-take volumes.
Profit before tax (PBT) for the quarter stood at INR 1.85 crore, compared to INR 4.71 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year and INR 1.72 crore in the preceding quarter.
Profit after tax (PAT) for the period was recorded at INR 1.38 crore, yielding basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) of INR 0.04 for the quarter.
Total expenses for the quarter aggregated to INR 113.31 crore, down from INR 144.34 crore in the preceding quarter, driven primarily by lower manufacturing, operating, and other expenses alongside reduced purchases of stock-in-trade.
The board meeting approving these unaudited standalone financial results took place on 13 August 2026, and the results were reviewed by the statutory auditors, Subhash Sajal & Associates.
Profit before tax for Q1 FY27 stood at INR 1.85 crore, compared to INR 4.71 crore recorded in the same period a year ago.
01 · Business model
What does M K Proteins do?
M K Proteins Limited is engaged in the single business activity of manufacturing vegetable refined oil, operating within India with its registered and manufacturing base in Ambala City, Haryana.
The company's primary revenue generation stems from core operations centered on the production and sale of refined vegetable oils, utilizing raw material inputs and stock-in-trade management.
As a specialized processor within the edible and vegetable oil segment, the company manages inventory changes, manufacturing overheads, employee benefits, and financing costs to sustain its commercial footprint.
02 · Financial snapshot
Current quarter vs the two useful baselines
| Metric | Quarter Ended 30-06-2026 | Year-ago | Previous quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹115.16 Cr | ₹114.95 Cr | ₹145.94 Cr |
| Total income | ₹115.16 Cr | ₹114.95 Cr | ₹146.06 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹1.85 Cr | ₹4.71 Cr | ₹1.72 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹1.38 Cr | ₹3.51 Cr | ₹1.14 Cr |
| EPS | ₹0.04 | ₹0.09 | ₹0.03 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 1.2% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 1.6% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
03 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Revenue from operations reached INR 115.16 crore for Q1 FY27, showing resilience compared to INR 114.95 crore in Q1 FY26, though lower than the INR 145.94 crore recorded in Q4 FY26.
Total income for the quarter matched revenue from operations at INR 115.16 crore, with no supplemental other income reported during the period.
What drove margins
Cost of materials consumed stood at INR 90.88 crore, while purchases of stock-in-trade accounted for INR 12.35 crore during the quarter.
Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress, and stock-in-trade contributed a positive adjustment of INR 3.46 crore to the cost structure.
Manufacturing, operating, and other expenses were contained at INR 5.18 crore, finance costs stood at INR 0.52 crore, and depreciation and amortization expenses were reported at INR 0.15 crore.
Cost of material consumed for the quarter stood at INR 90.88 crore, compared to INR 87.71 crore in Q1 FY26.
Finance costs for the quarter were reported at INR 0.52 crore, compared to INR 0.70 crore in the same period last year.
Employee benefits expenses were INR 0.78 crore, while manufacturing, operating, and other expenses totaled INR 5.18 crore for the quarter.
04 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
The company operates in a single reportable segment, specifically the manufacturing of vegetable refined oil, as per Ind AS 108 disclosures.
The company operates in a single business activity, specifically the manufacturing of vegetable refined oil, and maintains no separate reportable segments.
05 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
Profit after tax improved sequentially to INR 1.38 crore compared to INR 1.14 crore in the preceding quarter ended March 2026.
06 · Pressure points & risks
What is not going smoothly
Ms. Laxmi Mandal tendered her resignation as Independent Director of the company effective 12 August 2026.
07 · Cash flow & balance sheet
Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.
Capital allocation & funding
Finance costs for the quarter were recorded at INR 0.52 crore, reflecting the servicing of debt and borrowing obligations during the period.
08 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Board Meeting Timeline
The Board of Directors met on 13 August 2026 between 03:30 P.M. and 04:30 P.M. to review and approve the unaudited financial results.
Auditor Review
Limited review of the standalone financial results was conducted by statutory auditors Subhash Sajal & Associates under standard review engagement SRE 2410.
Board Meeting Outcome
The board of directors approved the un-audited standalone financial results and took note of the resignation of Independent Director Ms. Laxmi Mandal during the meeting held on 13 August 2026.
09 · Previous-quarter changes
What changed since the previous quarter
Revenue from operations moved from INR 145.94 crore in Q4 FY26 to INR 115.16 crore in Q1 FY27, reflecting lower sequential billing volume.
10 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does M K Proteins do?
M K Proteins Limited is engaged in the single business activity of manufacturing vegetable refined oil, operating within India with its registered and manufacturing base in Ambala City, Haryana.
What is the clearest takeaway from Quarter Ended 30-06-2026?
During the quarter ended 30 June 2026, M K Proteins Limited posted total revenue from operations of INR 115.16 crore, marking a moderate increase compared to INR 114.95 crore reported in the corresponding period of the previous year.
What drove revenue or demand?
Revenue from operations reached INR 115.16 crore for Q1 FY27, showing resilience compared to INR 114.95 crore in Q1 FY26, though lower than the INR 145.94 crore recorded in Q4 FY26.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Cost of materials consumed stood at INR 90.88 crore, while purchases of stock-in-trade accounted for INR 12.35 crore during the quarter.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
The Board of Directors met on 13 August 2026 between 03:30 P.M. and 04:30 P.M. to review and approve the unaudited financial results.
What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?
Ms. Laxmi Mandal tendered her resignation as Independent Director of the company effective 12 August 2026.
11 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
12 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Subsequent Quarterly Financial Performance: Monitor upcoming financial disclosures for trends in vegetable refined oil demand, raw material consumption costs, and margin evolution in future quarters.
- 02
Subsequent Financial Disclosures: Monitor upcoming quarterly financial results and disclosures for shifts in material costs, margins, and operational performance.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
