MM Forgings LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
MM Forgings Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹409.90 Cr, PAT ₹90.42 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
MM Forgings price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
MM Forgings Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 409.90 crore for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.
Total income for Q1 FY27 reached INR 426.76 crore, supported by other income of INR 16.86 crore during the period.
Profit before tax (PBT) stood at INR 91.32 crore, reflecting profitable operational execution across its heavy forging assets.
Profit after tax (PAT) came in at INR 90.42 crore, yielding a robust net profit margin of approximately 22.06% on operating revenue.
Tax expense for the quarter was exceptionally light at INR 0.90 crore, bolstering the bottom-line conversion from pre-tax earnings.
Basic earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter was recorded at INR 18.73 on an unannualized basis.
Finance costs amounted to INR 16.27 crore, while depreciation and amortization charges stood at INR 29.88 crore, reflecting the capital-intensive nature of the manufacturing base.
01 · Business model
What does MM Forgings do?
MM Forgings Limited manufactures and supplies forged steel components primarily serving commercial vehicle, passenger vehicle, and industrial machinery sectors across domestic and international markets.
The company's primary operational revenue is derived from the sale of machined and unmachined steel forgings, utilizing heavy forging presses and specialized machining lines.
Revenue generation is closely tied to global automotive build rates, commercial transport demand, and industrial capital goods cycles, with substantial exposure to export destinations.
Cost structures feature heavy inputs of raw material steel, significant energy consumption for forging furnaces, and considerable depreciation charges associated with heavy plant and machinery.
02 · Financial snapshot
Current-quarter financial snapshot
| Metric | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹409.90 Cr |
| Total income | ₹426.76 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹91.32 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹90.42 Cr |
| EPS | ₹18.73 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 22.1% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 22.3% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹16.86 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
03 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Generated INR 409.90 crore from core forging and manufacturing activities during the first quarter of fiscal year 2027.
Contributed INR 16.86 crore to total income, lifting overall consolidated top-line resources to INR 426.76 crore.
Revenue was principally driven by the delivery of forged and machined components to automotive and industrial clients, generating INR 409.90 crore in operating sales.
Supplementary inflows contributed INR 16.86 crore to total income of INR 426.76 crore during the quarter.
What drove margins
Absorbed heavy fixed overheads including finance costs of INR 16.27 crore and depreciation charges of INR 29.88 crore.
Maintained a low tax charge of INR 0.8972 crore, which preserved earnings retention between PBT and PAT.
Profitability was supported by a low tax expense of INR 0.90 crore against a PBT of INR 91.32 crore, bolstering the final PAT margin to 22.06 percent.
Depreciation and amortization of INR 29.88 crore and finance costs of INR 16.27 crore formed key components of the ongoing operational expenditure structure.
04 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
Delivered a consolidated net profit of INR 90.42 crore accompanied by a high net profit margin of 22.06%.
05 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Statutory Filing Submission
The financial results for Q1 FY27 were officially submitted via structured XBRL filing to Indian stock exchanges on 14 August 2026.
Consolidated Reporting Scope
The financial results for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 were submitted on a consolidated basis under IND-AS standards.
06 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does MM Forgings do?
MM Forgings Limited manufactures and supplies forged steel components primarily serving commercial vehicle, passenger vehicle, and industrial machinery sectors across domestic and international markets.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
MM Forgings Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 409.90 crore for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.
What drove revenue or demand?
Generated INR 409.90 crore from core forging and manufacturing activities during the first quarter of fiscal year 2027.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Absorbed heavy fixed overheads including finance costs of INR 16.27 crore and depreciation charges of INR 29.88 crore.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
The financial results for Q1 FY27 were officially submitted via structured XBRL filing to Indian stock exchanges on 14 August 2026.
What should the next disclosure help confirm?
Monitor upcoming quarterly filings for revenue trajectory, margin sustainability, and debt servicing trends.
07 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
08 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Subsequent Financial Disclosures: Monitor upcoming quarterly filings for revenue trajectory, margin sustainability, and debt servicing trends.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
