Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – PAT ₹3,086.00 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: MRPLPublished 4 Oct 2026Updated 5 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Profit after tax₹3,086.00 CrReported Q1 FY27
EPS₹10.00Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals price & chart

Market price₹171.96
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited reported its financial and operational results for the first quarter of fiscal year 2027, demonstrating a material turnaround in profitability compared to the corresponding period of the previous year.

02

Standalone revenue from operations reached ₹41,608.96 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking a substantial increase from ₹20,988.53 crore reported in Q1 FY26.

03

Operational performance reflected higher throughput, with total crude and other feedstock throughput rising to 4.43 MMT in Q1 FY27 compared to 3.52 MMT in Q1 FY26.

04

The quarter's financial performance was augmented by an exceptional item of ₹471.76 crore, representing net additional income recognized from the revision of certain petroleum product prices on supplies made in previous periods.

05

The company benefited from a structural reduction in its tax obligations, deciding to exercise the option for a lower tax rate under Section 200 of the Income Tax Act, 2025, from FY27 onwards, which lowered its effective tax rate to 25.168%.

06

Profit after tax was ₹3,086.00 Cr for the reported quarter. EPS was ₹10.00 for the reported quarter.

01 · Business model

What does Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals do?

Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited operates as a public sector oil refining and marketing company, functioning as a subsidiary of Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) and holding a Schedule 'A' Mini Ratna Category I enterprise status.

The company's primary economic engine is its downstream petroleum operations centered around crude oil processing and the manufacturing of a broad spectrum of petroleum products, which it distributes across domestic and export channels.

MRPL derives its revenue from the processing of crude oil and other feedstocks into finished petroleum products such as high-speed diesel, motor spirit, aviation turbine fuel, and petrochemical derivatives, serving both bulk industrial consumers and retail fuel networks.

02 · Financial snapshot

Current-quarter financial snapshot

MetricQ1 FY27
Profit after tax₹3,086.00 Cr
EPS₹10.00

03 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Higher throughput volume

Crude and other feedstock throughput increased to 4.43 MMT during Q1 FY27, up from 3.52 MMT in Q1 FY26, supporting top-line expansion.

Export realization

Standalone export sales contributed ₹5,012 crore to revenue during Q1 FY27, compared to ₹4,767 crore in Q1 FY26.

What drove margins

Cost of materials consumed

Cost of materials consumed stood at ₹35,242.00 crore for Q1 FY27, reflecting the scale of crude processing compared to ₹15,175.42 crore in Q1 FY26.

Tax rate revision benefit

The adoption of the lower tax rate under Section 200 of the Income Tax Act reduced the effective tax rate to 25.168% from 34.944%, supporting net earnings.

04 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Single segment reporting

The company operates entirely within a single business segment, specifically the downstream petroleum sector.

Geography and market mix

Export contribution

Export operations brought in ₹5,012 crore out of the total standalone revenue from operations of ₹41,608.96 crore during the quarter.

05 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

Throughput volume

The company processed a total throughput (crude and others) of 4.43 Million Metric Tonnes (MMT) in Q1 FY27, compared to 4.35 MMT in Q4 FY26 and 3.52 MMT in Q1 FY26.

06 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Sustainable Aviation Fuel milestone

MRPL advanced its sustainable aviation fuel (SAF) initiative by obtaining certification under the ISCC CORSIA framework on April 24, 2026, for the co-processing of Used Cooking Oil (UCO).

07 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Infrastructure and logistics expansion

MRPL received PNGRB authorization for an ATF pipeline from Devangonthi Terminal to Kempegowda International Airport, Bengaluru, and commenced product loading at the Aegis Terminal in Mangaluru, Hindupur depot in Andhra Pradesh, and Ennore terminal in Tamil Nadu.

Tankage lease agreements

The company executed lease agreements for tankages at Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA) in Navi Mumbai, as well as Kakinada and Krishnapatnam in Andhra Pradesh.

08 · Pressure points & risks

What is not going smoothly

Board quorum constraint

Due to the completion of tenure of independent directors on March 27, 2026, the company lacked the requisite number of independent directors during the quarter, resulting in audit committee functions being temporarily carried out directly by the Board of Directors.

09 · Items worth noticing

The line items that can distort a quick read

Price revision exceptional income

An exceptional net income of ₹471.76 crore was recognized during Q1 FY27 due to the revision of certain petroleum product prices on supplies made in previous periods.

10 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Capital allocation & funding

Borrowings and debt-equity position

Total borrowings stood at ₹11,562.56 crore as of June 30, 2026, down from ₹14,333.69 crore as of March 31, 2026, leading to an improved debt-equity ratio of 0.77 times.

11 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Internal auditor and cost auditor appointments

Shri Sanjib Kumar Mandal was appointed as Internal Auditor effective July 15, 2026, and M/s Bandyopadhyaya Bhaumik & Co. was appointed as Cost Auditor for FY26-27.

12 · Previous-quarter changes

What changed since the previous quarter

Sequential earnings turnaround

Standalone net profit after tax recovered to ₹914.82 crore in Q1 FY27 from ₹119.36 crore in Q4 FY26.

13 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals do?

Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited operates as a public sector oil refining and marketing company, functioning as a subsidiary of Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) and holding a Schedule 'A' Mini Ratna Category I enterprise status.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited reported its financial and operational results for the first quarter of fiscal year 2027, demonstrating a material turnaround in profitability compared to the corresponding period of the previous year.

What drove revenue or demand?

Crude and other feedstock throughput increased to 4.43 MMT during Q1 FY27, up from 3.52 MMT in Q1 FY26, supporting top-line expansion.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Cost of materials consumed stood at ₹35,242.00 crore for Q1 FY27, reflecting the scale of crude processing compared to ₹15,175.42 crore in Q1 FY26.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

The company processed a total throughput (crude and others) of 4.43 Million Metric Tonnes (MMT) in Q1 FY27, compared to 4.35 MMT in Q4 FY26 and 3.52 MMT in Q1 FY26.

What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?

Due to the completion of tenure of independent directors on March 27, 2026, the company lacked the requisite number of independent directors during the quarter, resulting in audit committee functions being temporarily carried out directly by the Board of Directors.

14 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario operating profit₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

15 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Independent directors appointment: Monitor the appointment of requisite independent directors to regularize board committee composition.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results