MSP Steel & Power LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

MSP Steel & Power Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹826.52 Cr, PAT ₹21.98 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: MSPLPublished 24 Sep 2026Reported 31 Jul 2026Updated 5 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceReported figures and period changes.Changes compare like-for-like reported periods where available.
Revenue from operations change+16.3%Year-on-year
Profit after tax change+23.2%Profit after tax · year-on-year
Sequential change-74.2%Quarter-on-quarter

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

MSP Steel & Power price & chart

Market price₹32.06
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore MSP Steel & Power Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

During the first quarter of fiscal year 2027, MSP Steel & Power reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 826.52 crore, reflecting a notable top-line expansion compared to the corresponding period in the previous year.

02

Total consolidated income for the quarter reached INR 829.07 crore, bolstered by additional income streams of INR 2.56 crore during the period.

03

Profit before tax (PBT) for the quarter stood at INR 29.83 crore, showcasing an increase on a year-on-year basis, though lower sequentially compared to the preceding quarter ended March 31, 2026.

04

Consolidated net profit (PAT) for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, was recorded at INR 21.98 crore, translating to a basic earnings per share (EPS) of INR 0.39.

05

The company continued to deploy proceeds raised from its earlier preferential issue of convertible warrants, directing funds towards debt reduction and general corporate plant maintenance.

06

Statutory reviews indicate no defaults on loans or debt securities during the quarter, reflecting stable financial compliance and structured execution of corporate obligations.

07

MSP Steel & Power Limited reported its consolidated financial results for the first quarter of fiscal year 2027, covering the period ending 30th June 2026.

08

Revenue from operations improved on both sequential and annual bases, reflecting healthy top-line demand across the company's steel product portfolio.

01 · Business model

What does MSP Steel & Power do?

MSP Steel & Power Limited operates in the iron and steel sector, carrying out manufacturing, processing, and trading activities across steel and related industrial products.

The company's primary manufacturing facilities are located at Jamgaon in the Raigarh district of Chhattisgarh, supporting uninterrupted integrated operations.

The corporate and registered structure includes subsidiaries and joint ventures such as MSP Cement Limited, Prateek Mines & Minerals Private Limited, and Madanpur South Coal Company Limited.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Conversion of Options

During financial year 2024-25, the company experienced the conversion of Optionally Convertible Debentures (OCDs) into equity shares, extinguishing underlying interest liabilities.

Tax Adjustments

In prior years, specific interest liabilities aggregating INR 188.23 crore were suo moto unclaimed under Section 43B of the Income-tax Act, later recognized as deferred tax assets following tax opinions.

Warrant Allotment

On 14th March 2026, the company allotted 2,80,00,000 convertible warrants at INR 35 each, raising upfront subscription proceeds of INR 24.50 crore.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current quarter vs the two useful baselines

MetricQ1 FY27Year-agoPrevious quarter
Revenue from operations₹826.52 Cr₹710.86 Cr₹816.32 Cr
Total income₹829.07 Cr₹711.40 Cr₹817.56 Cr
Profit before tax₹29.83 Cr₹21.53 Cr₹48.01 Cr
Profit after tax₹21.98 Cr₹17.84 Cr₹85.20 Cr
EPS₹0.39₹0.31₹1.50

Financial interpretation

What the reported numbers mean

Profit conversion

Profit after tax represented 2.7% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.

Pre-tax earnings

Profit before tax was equivalent to 3.6% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.

Operating revenue versus total income

Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹2.56 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.

Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Operational Scale

Revenue from operations improved to INR 826.52 crore, driven by steady sales volume and sustained demand in iron and steel product lines.

Other Income Contribution

Other income added INR 2.56 crore to the total consolidated income pool for the quarter.

Core Steel Sales

Revenue from operations reached INR 826.52 crore for the quarter, expanding from INR 710.86 crore in the same period last year.

What drove margins

Material Consumption

Cost of materials consumed formed the bulk of expenses at INR 649.68 crore, impacting raw material pressures.

Finance Costs

Finance expenses reduced sequentially to INR 10.95 crore from INR 16.75 crore in the preceding quarter, reflecting ongoing debt servicing and restructuring benefits.

Material Costs

Cost of materials consumed stood at INR 649.68 crore, reflecting the primary variable cost input for steel manufacturing.

Finance Expenses

Finance costs declined to INR 10.95 crore from INR 16.75 crore in the preceding quarter, indicating lower debt servicing pressure.

05 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Single Primary Segment

The company's business activity falls within a single significant primary business segment: Manufacturing and Trading of Iron & Steel Products.

06 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

Plant Maintenance

Utilisation of warrant proceeds supported modernisation and maintenance of plant and machinery at Jamgaon to ensure smooth, uninterrupted manufacturing operations.

Projects, capex and execution

Plant Modernisation and Maintenance

Proceeds from preferential issue warrants were allocated towards plant and machinery refurbishment, repairs, and modernization to ensure smooth manufacturing operations.

07 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Profitability Growth YoY

Consolidated PAT increased year-on-year to INR 21.98 crore compared to INR 17.84 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.

Debt Restructuring Compliance

Successful completion of obligations under the restructuring scheme, enabling eligibility to exit the restructuring framework.

Profit Growth

Net profit after tax for the quarter expanded year-over-year to INR 21.98 crore.

08 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Capital allocation & funding

Warrant Proceeds Utilisation

Out of INR 24.50 crore raised via preferential warrants, INR 1.50 crore was utilized for unsecured debt repayment and INR 18.50 crore towards payments under the restructuring scheme, leaving no unutilized proceeds as of June 30, 2026.

Debt Status

The company reported zero defaults on loans or revolving facilities such as cash credits from banks and financial institutions during the quarter.

Warrant Proceeds and Debt Repayment

The company utilized funds raised through the preferential issue of convertible warrants towards the repayment of unsecured loans and payment of the Right to Recompense under its restructuring scheme.

Nil Default Status

The company confirmed that there were no defaults on loans or debt securities during the quarter.

09 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Auditor Review

Singhi & Co., Chartered Accountants, performed a limited review of the standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

Reported update

Fund Utilization Disclosure

The company filed a detailed statement of deviation or variation showing complete utilization of upfront proceeds from its preferential warrant issue towards debt repayment and modernization.

10 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does MSP Steel & Power do?

MSP Steel & Power Limited operates in the iron and steel sector, carrying out manufacturing, processing, and trading activities across steel and related industrial products.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

During the first quarter of fiscal year 2027, MSP Steel & Power reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 826.52 crore, reflecting a notable top-line expansion compared to the corresponding period in the previous year.

What drove revenue or demand?

Revenue from operations improved to INR 826.52 crore, driven by steady sales volume and sustained demand in iron and steel product lines.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Cost of materials consumed formed the bulk of expenses at INR 649.68 crore, impacting raw material pressures.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

Utilisation of warrant proceeds supported modernisation and maintenance of plant and machinery at Jamgaon to ensure smooth, uninterrupted manufacturing operations.

What should the next disclosure help confirm?

Monitor future disclosures regarding the conversion of the remaining balance on the convertible warrants into equity shares.

11 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

12 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Warrant Conversion Progress: Monitor future disclosures regarding the conversion of the remaining balance on the convertible warrants into equity shares.

  2. 02

    Operational Efficiency: Track raw material cost trends and their subsequent impact on operating margins in upcoming quarters.

  3. 03

    Warrant Conversion: Monitor the receipt of the balance 75% consideration for the conversion of 2.80 crore convertible warrants into equity shares.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results