Credo Brands Marketing LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Credo Brands Marketing Limited: Q1 FY27 standalone results and company financials – revenue ₹12.53 Cr, PAT ₹0.23 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Credo Brands Marketing price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Revenue from operations increased 4.4% year on year.
Total income increased 4.4% year on year.
Profit before tax decreased 61.8% year on year.
Profit after tax was ₹0.23 Cr for the reported quarter. EPS was ₹0.35 for the reported quarter.
Q1 FY27 revenue grew 5% year-on-year to approximately INR125.3 crores. Gross profit stood at INR77.2 crores with a margin of 61.6%. EBITDA was INR26.6 crores (21.2% margin), down from INR31 crores last year due to higher investments in advertising, brand building, and retail transformation. PAT was INR2.3 crores (1.8% margin).
The company continues its Mufti 2.0 transformation focusing on premiumization, retail experience, and merchandise mix. Marketing spend for the quarter was approximately 8.5% of revenue, aligned with full-year guidance of 8% to 10% through FY27.
During Q1 FY27, the company opened 5 new stores in leading malls and high streets and closed 7 underperforming stores, bringing total store count to 427. Management noted that new stores are generating good revenue.
01 · Financial snapshot
Current quarter vs the available comparable
| Metric | Q1 FY27 | Year-ago |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹12.53 Cr | ₹11.99 Cr |
| Total income | ₹12.53 Cr | ₹11.99 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹0.31 Cr | ₹0.82 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹0.23 Cr | ₹0.63 Cr |
| EPS | ₹0.35 | ₹0.97 |
02 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove margins
Gross profit for Q1 FY27 stood at INR77.2 crores with a gross margin of 61.6% (compared to 62% reported in prepared remarks).
Marketing investment for the quarter was approximately 8.5% of revenue, falling within the full-year guidance range of 8% to 10% through FY27.
03 · Demand, customers & order book
Where demand is coming from
Healthy consumer interest through April and part of May moderated towards mid-May, with consumers remaining cautious and selective in discretionary spending.
04 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Geography and market mix
Approximately 59% of the store network is located in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities, where premiumization is relative and tailored to local market environments.
05 · Capacity, projects & execution
What is being built, commissioned or delivered
Capacity, production and utilisation
Opened 5 new stores in leading malls/high streets and closed 7 underperforming locations, ending the quarter with 427 total stores, aimed at improving network quality and productivity.
06 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
Revenue grew by 5% year-on-year to INR125.3 crores despite continued softness in discretionary spending.
Management highlighted positive signals and good revenue generation from newly renovated stores and the new retail identity.
The company reported no inventory write-offs in its history, reflecting strong sell-through of produced merchandise.
07 · Pressure points & risks
What is not going smoothly
EBITDA decreased to INR26.6 crores from approximately INR31 crores in the same period last year, primarily due to higher investments in advertising, brand building, and retail transformation.
08 · Cash flow & balance sheet
Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.
Inventory days stood at 74 for the quarter, with management anticipating some reduction in inventory days going forward, noting the cyclical nature of the business model.
09 · Management guidance & targets
What management is targeting from here
Maintained full-year advertising and marketing spend guidance of 8% to 10% through FY27.
Aiming to increase same-store revenue in the mid-single-digit range for the year.
10 · Management call deep dive
What management said on the conference call
Operating takeaways
9 key pointsManagement noted that competition remains intense in the mid-premium segment from both domestic and foreign brands.
Approximately 59% of the store network is located in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities, where premiumization is relative and tailored to local market environments.
Healthy consumer interest through April and part of May moderated towards mid-May, with consumers remaining cautious and selective in discretionary spending.
Opened 5 new stores in leading malls/high streets and closed 7 underperforming locations, ending the quarter with 427 total stores, aimed at improving network quality and productivity.
Gross profit for Q1 FY27 stood at INR77.2 crores with a gross margin of 61.6% (compared to 62% reported in prepared remarks).
Marketing investment for the quarter was approximately 8.5% of revenue, falling within the full-year guidance range of 8% to 10% through FY27.
Inventory days stood at 74 for the quarter, with management anticipating some reduction in inventory days going forward, noting the cyclical nature of the business model.
Maintained full-year advertising and marketing spend guidance of 8% to 10% through FY27.
Aiming to increase same-store revenue in the mid-single-digit range for the year.
Important analyst Q&A
3 key pointsIn response to Sakshi Pratap regarding recovery signs, Kamal Khushlani stated that positive signals are observed from renovated stores, but it is too early to extrapolate or provide projections.
In response to Jay Kothari regarding working capital pressure from premiumization, Kamal Khushlani clarified that it will not require a larger inventory base, but rather a change in merchandise mix.
Addressing Nilesh Doshi's concern on elevated marketing expenses matching revenue growth, Kamal Khushlani explained that investments in brand salience and transformation are necessary for long-term sustainability rather than immediate short-term sales matching.
11 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
Revenue from operations increased 4.4% year on year.
What drove revenue or demand?
Healthy consumer interest through April and part of May moderated towards mid-May, with consumers remaining cautious and selective in discretionary spending.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Gross profit for Q1 FY27 stood at INR77.2 crores with a gross margin of 61.6% (compared to 62% reported in prepared remarks).
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
Opened 5 new stores in leading malls/high streets and closed 7 underperforming locations, ending the quarter with 427 total stores, aimed at improving network quality and productivity.
What is management guiding or targeting from here?
Maintained full-year advertising and marketing spend guidance of 8% to 10% through FY27.
What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?
EBITDA decreased to INR26.6 crores from approximately INR31 crores in the same period last year, primarily due to higher investments in advertising, brand building, and retail transformation.
12 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
