Navin Fluorine International LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Navin Fluorine International Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹1,045.08 Cr, PAT ₹243.31 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: NAVINFLUORPublished 14 Oct 2026Updated 14 Oct 2026~7 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹1,045.08 CrReported Q1 FY27
Profit after tax₹243.31 CrReported Q1 FY27
EPS₹47.39Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Navin Fluorine International price & chart

Market price₹8,468.00
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Navin Fluorine International Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Profit after tax was ₹243.31 Cr for the reported quarter. EPS was ₹47.39 for the reported quarter.

02

Consolidated revenue grew 44% year-on-year to INR 1,045 crores (INR 1,044 crores standalone), operating EBITDA rose 73% to INR 357 crores with a margin of 34.2% (up 566 bps Y-o-Y), and PAT jumped 108% to INR 243 crores.

03

High-Performance Products (HPP) revenue grew 33% Y-o-Y to INR 540 crores; Specialty Chemicals grew 48% to INR 325 crores; CDMO revenue surged 82% to INR 180 crores.

04

The Board approved an INR 90 crore capex funded via internal accruals for advanced materials 'adoption capacities' at Surat; Phase 2 cGMP4 capex of INR 125 crores was initiated (part of the INR 288 crore Board-approved plan from Feb 2024), targeted for Q4 FY27 operationalization.

01 · Financial snapshot

Current-quarter financial snapshot

MetricQ1 FY27
Revenue from operations₹1,045.08 Cr
Total income₹1,080.17 Cr
Profit before tax₹318.36 Cr
Profit after tax₹243.31 Cr
EPS₹47.39

02 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove margins

Normalized Margin Guidance

Management expects operating EBITDA margins to normalize around a range of 32% to 33% (plus/minus 1%) supported by operating leverage from upcoming HFC, debottlenecking, and Chemours capacities.

Cost Competitiveness

Integration of the HF value chain and upcoming renewable power savings are targeted to sustain low-cost manufacturing advantages for R32 across cycles.

03 · Demand, customers & order book

Where demand is coming from

HFC Contractual Commitments

Management noted increasing customer interest in contractually committing for R32 supplies over the next five years, targeting 35% to 45% of total capacity under long-term contract while retaining an open market position.

Specialty Chemicals Campaign Visibility

Strong visibility for campaign orders across at least four to five molecules in the agchem space this year, out of which three are patented molecules avoiding standard pricing pressure.

04 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Geography and market mix

Global R32 Oversupply Outlook

India capacity additions for R32 will target global export markets as global demand is projected to double while quota-driven supplies shrink over the decade.

05 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

Combined HF Capacity

Total HF capacity across Surat and Dahej stands at 60,000 tons, which management views as sufficient for the next four to five years.

HFC and MPP Expansion Timeline

Additional R32 HFC capacity equivalent to up to 15,000 metric tons remains on track for commissioning in Q3 FY27, alongside debottlenecking at Dahej MPP facilities.

Advanced Materials Adoption Capex Phasing

The INR 90 crore adoption capacity capex at Surat is being executed in phases, with the first phase completing by the middle of Q4 FY28 to enable commercial-scale customer qualifications for roughly five lab-approved products.

Renewable Energy Transition

An investment of INR 15.73 crores in a group captive hybrid renewable project (14.9 MW) is expected to meet over 60% of power requirements once operational.

06 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Balance Sheet Strengthening

Operating cash flows for Q1 stood at INR 173 crores, and the company became net debt-free during the quarter with net working capital days at 81 days of sales.

Advanced Materials Partnerships

Secured a technology development partnership with DRDO (Ministry of Defense) for an indigenous specialty material project and progressed on the Chemours liquid cooling project targeted for completion by end of Q2 FY27.

CDMO Pipeline Expansion

Active pipeline includes 30 to 40 molecules with about 10 in late stage, of which three to four molecules have upcoming FDA readouts over the next 8 to 12 months; secured an MSA for an extra molecule with a European CDMO partner (API minus 1 level).

07 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Net Debt Status

Navin Fluorine achieved a net debt-free status during Q1 FY27, backed by Q1 operating cash flows of INR 173 crores.

08 · Management guidance & targets

What management is targeting from here

CDMO Revenue Milestone

Management reaffirmed that the CDMO business target of $100 million in revenue remains firmly on track.

CDMO Asset Turn Expectation

Reiterated an expected asset turn of 3x on the INR 288 crores cGMP4 capex by FY29 or potentially sooner.

09 · Management call deep dive

What management said on the conference call

Operating takeaways

13 key points
Combined HF Capacity

Total HF capacity across Surat and Dahej stands at 60,000 tons, which management views as sufficient for the next four to five years.

Advanced Materials Risk Mitigation

The INR 90 crore advanced materials adoption capex is designed to self-earn by commercializing already lab-approved products, minimizing upfront capital risk.

Global R32 Oversupply Outlook

India capacity additions for R32 will target global export markets as global demand is projected to double while quota-driven supplies shrink over the decade.

HFC Contractual Commitments

Management noted increasing customer interest in contractually committing for R32 supplies over the next five years, targeting 35% to 45% of total capacity under long-term contract while retaining an open market position.

Specialty Chemicals Campaign Visibility

Strong visibility for campaign orders across at least four to five molecules in the agchem space this year, out of which three are patented molecules avoiding standard pricing pressure.

HFC and MPP Expansion Timeline

Additional R32 HFC capacity equivalent to up to 15,000 metric tons remains on track for commissioning in Q3 FY27, alongside debottlenecking at Dahej MPP facilities.

Advanced Materials Adoption Capex Phasing

The INR 90 crore adoption capacity capex at Surat is being executed in phases, with the first phase completing by the middle of Q4 FY28 to enable commercial-scale customer qualifications for roughly five lab-approved products.

Renewable Energy Transition

An investment of INR 15.73 crores in a group captive hybrid renewable project (14.9 MW) is expected to meet over 60% of power requirements once operational.

Normalized Margin Guidance

Management expects operating EBITDA margins to normalize around a range of 32% to 33% (plus/minus 1%) supported by operating leverage from upcoming HFC, debottlenecking, and Chemours capacities.

Cost Competitiveness

Integration of the HF value chain and upcoming renewable power savings are targeted to sustain low-cost manufacturing advantages for R32 across cycles.

Net Debt Status

Navin Fluorine achieved a net debt-free status during Q1 FY27, backed by Q1 operating cash flows of INR 173 crores.

CDMO Revenue Milestone

Management reaffirmed that the CDMO business target of $100 million in revenue remains firmly on track.

CDMO Asset Turn Expectation

Reiterated an expected asset turn of 3x on the INR 288 crores cGMP4 capex by FY29 or potentially sooner.

Important analyst Q&A

5 key points
Ankur (Axis Capital) on Advanced Materials Scope

Management clarified that advanced materials focus on high-growth sectors (data centers, electronics, semiconductor fabrication, OLED displays, chip cooling, and fire suppressants) and will act as a combination of product and service plays.

Madhav (MLP) on R32 Supply Dynamics

Management emphasized that despite domestic capacity additions, R32 should be viewed in a global context where Chinese quotas are tightening and Navin's low-cost integrated manufacturing protects group EBITDA.

Sanjesh Jain (ICICI Securities) on CDMO Supply Chain

Management confirmed that Phase 2 cGMP4 capacity is dedicated to an existing European partner, extending participation to API minus 1 via an MSA for an additional molecule.

Rohit Nagraj (360 ONE Capital) on Chemours Partnership

Management confirmed Navin is the exclusive supplier to Chemours for the 2-phase cooling liquid project, with the 15-month ramp-up window remaining valid post-Q2 FY27 commissioning.

Vidrum Mehta (ASK Investment) on Margin Stability

Management explained that gross margins experienced a mild sequential pullback due to rising raw material costs from geopolitical supply chain tensions, but fixed-cost efficiencies and productivity gains preserved EBITDA margin levels.

10 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

Profit after tax was ₹243.31 Cr for the reported quarter. EPS was ₹47.39 for the reported quarter.

What drove revenue or demand?

Management noted increasing customer interest in contractually committing for R32 supplies over the next five years, targeting 35% to 45% of total capacity under long-term contract while retaining an open market position.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Management expects operating EBITDA margins to normalize around a range of 32% to 33% (plus/minus 1%) supported by operating leverage from upcoming HFC, debottlenecking, and Chemours capacities.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

Total HF capacity across Surat and Dahej stands at 60,000 tons, which management views as sufficient for the next four to five years.

What is management guiding or targeting from here?

Management reaffirmed that the CDMO business target of $100 million in revenue remains firmly on track.

11 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results