Navkar Corporation LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Navkar Corporation Limited: Q1 FY27 standalone results and company financials – revenue ₹190.75 Cr, PAT ₹12.28 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Navkar Corporation price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Navkar Corporation reported its standalone financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, posting revenue from operations of INR 190.75 crore and a total income of INR 192.30 crore.
Profit before tax (PBT) for the quarter stood at INR 16.42 crore, while profit after tax (PAT) reached INR 12.28 crore, reflecting stable profitability for the three-month period.
Basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) for Q1 FY27 were recorded at INR 0.82 each, based on a face value of INR 10 per share, with figures remaining unannualized for the quarter.
Total expenses for the period aggregated to INR 175.88 crore, dominated by operating expenses of INR 137.75 crore, employee benefit expenses of INR 1.35 crore, and depreciation and amortization charges of INR 15.04 crore.
Financing costs for the quarter were contained at INR 3.23 crore, supported by other income of INR 1.55 crore which contributed positively to overall cash inflows.
Tax expense for the quarter was reported at INR 4.14 crore, consisting entirely of deferred tax components as current tax provisions for the period were nil.
The statutory auditors, Uttam Abuwala Ghosh & Associates, issued an unmodified review report on the standalone financial statements, confirming compliance with Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS 34).
01 · Business model
What does Navkar Corporation do?
Navkar Corporation Limited operates primarily in the logistics infrastructure sector, focusing on Container Freight Station (CFS) and Inland Container Depot (ICD) operations along with related handling and storage activities.
The company's primary business model centers on facilitating EXIM (export-import) cargo movement, providing secure container storage, customs clearance facilities, and rail-road transportation logistics from strategically located hubs.
Its facilities handle containerized and bulk cargo, serving shipping lines, exporters, importers, and logistics intermediaries across industrial corridors.
Operating under a single reportable business segment as per Ind AS 108, Navkar generates its core revenue from container handling, warehousing, and associated terminal services.
02 · Financial snapshot
Current-quarter financial snapshot
| Metric | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹190.75 Cr |
| Total income | ₹192.30 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹16.42 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹12.28 Cr |
| EPS | ₹0.82 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 6.4% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 8.6% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹1.55 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
03 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Revenue from operations of INR 190.7451 crore was generated primarily through CFS and ICD handling fees, warehousing rentals, and related EXIM logistics activities during the quarter.
The company recorded INR 1.5531 crore in other income, supplementing total income to reach INR 192.2982 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
What drove margins
Operating expenses formed the largest cost component at INR 137.7466 crore, directly impacting operating margins alongside employee benefits of INR 1.3535 crore.
Depreciation and amortization expenses stood at INR 15.0422 crore, while finance costs were moderated to INR 3.2281 crore, reflecting debt servicing obligations during the quarter.
04 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
In accordance with Ind AS 108 Operating Segments, the company's business activity falls within a single operating segment of Container Freight Station (CFS) and Inland Container Depot (ICD) operations and related activities, with no separate reportable segments disclosed.
05 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
The statutory auditors issued an unmodified review report on the unaudited standalone financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
06 · Items worth noticing
The line items that can distort a quick read
The total tax expense of INR 4.1375 crore for the quarter comprised entirely of deferred tax, with current tax expenses reported as nil for the period.
07 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Corporate Structure
The company confirmed that it does not have any subsidiary, associate, or joint venture as of June 30, 2026.
08 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Navkar Corporation do?
Navkar Corporation Limited operates primarily in the logistics infrastructure sector, focusing on Container Freight Station (CFS) and Inland Container Depot (ICD) operations along with related handling and storage activities.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
Navkar Corporation reported its standalone financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, posting revenue from operations of INR 190.75 crore and a total income of INR 192.30 crore.
What drove revenue or demand?
Revenue from operations of INR 190.7451 crore was generated primarily through CFS and ICD handling fees, warehousing rentals, and related EXIM logistics activities during the quarter.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Operating expenses formed the largest cost component at INR 137.7466 crore, directly impacting operating margins alongside employee benefits of INR 1.3535 crore.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
The company confirmed that it does not have any subsidiary, associate, or joint venture as of June 30, 2026.
What should the next disclosure help confirm?
Monitor subsequent quarterly disclosures for operating margin trends, volume throughput in CFS and ICD segments, and debt reduction progress.
09 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
10 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Upcoming Financial Reporting: Monitor subsequent quarterly disclosures for operating margin trends, volume throughput in CFS and ICD segments, and debt reduction progress.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
