Navneet Education LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Navneet Education Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹788.00 Cr, PAT ₹141.00 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: NAVNETEDULPublished 13 Oct 2026Updated 13 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹788.00 CrReported Q1 FY27
Profit after tax₹141.00 CrReported Q1 FY27
EPS₹6.41Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Navneet Education price & chart

Market priceLoading…
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Navneet Education Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Navneet Education Limited registered consolidated revenue from operations of INR 788 crore for the first quarter ended June 30, 2026, compared to INR 794 crore in the corresponding period of the previous year.

02

Total consolidated income for Q1 FY27 was reported at INR 793 crore. Profit before tax (PBT) stood at INR 179 crore, while consolidated profit after tax (PAT) closed at INR 141 crore, yielding an earnings per share (EPS) of INR 6.41.

03

The publishing division experienced a minor 3% top-line contraction from INR 419 crore to INR 405 crore on a standalone basis. Management attributed this slight dip to a business spillover from Q1 into Q2 resulting from curriculum changes in Maharashtra and Gujarat, noting that H1 FY27 results will provide a clearer picture of full curriculum impact.

04

The stationery segment exhibited divergent trends between its domestic and export verticals. Domestic stationery delivered robust growth, expanding 26% year-on-year from INR 116 crore to INR 146 crore, driven by strong local demand and deeper market penetration.

05

Conversely, the export stationery vertical faced headwinds, contracting 9% from INR 256 crore to INR 234 crore due to international supply chain disruptions, geopolitical factors, and softer global demand, which left the export-oriented polymer plant underutilized.

06

Consolidated EBITDA stood at INR 198 crore with an EBITDA margin of 25.1%, down from 28.6% in Q1 FY26, pressured by lower export plant utilization and proactive investments in branding and talent for non-paper stationery.

07

Quarterly earnings were bolstered by exceptional items totaling INR 14 crore on a standalone basis, comprising a INR 10 crore reversal of leave encashment provisions due to wage definition changes and INR 4 crore in fair value gains on investments.

01 · Business model

What does Navneet Education do?

Navneet Education Limited is a prominent Indian publisher and educational content provider, alongside operating an extensive paper and non-paper stationery manufacturing and distribution business.

The company's primary revenue engines are divided into two key segments: Publications (supplementary educational books, curriculum-aligned materials, and general books) and Stationery (domestic and export-oriented paper and non-paper stationery products).

Geographically, Navneet serves domestic educational institutions and retail markets primarily across western India, while its export stationery division reaches international markets supported by dedicated manufacturing infrastructure like polymer plants.

The economic model is seasonal and heavily weighted toward the first half of the academic year, driven by curriculum shifts, school reopenings, and widespread retail distribution networks.

02 · Financial snapshot

Current-quarter financial snapshot

MetricQ1 FY27
Revenue from operations₹788.00 Cr
Total income₹793.00 Cr
Profit before tax₹179.00 Cr
Profit after tax₹141.00 Cr
EPS₹6.41

03 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Domestic Stationery Expansion

Domestic stationery revenues surged by 26% year-on-year to INR 146 crore, reflecting solid local demand and successful market penetration strategies.

Publishing Business Spillover

Standalone publication revenue stood at INR 405 crore compared to INR 419 crore previously, impacted by a timing shift in business activity from Q1 to Q2 linked to regional curriculum revisions.

Export Stationery Headwinds

International stationery sales declined by 9% year-on-year to INR 234 crore, weighed down by geopolitical challenges, supply chain friction, and weaker global demand.

What drove margins

Plant Utilization Pressure

The underutilization of the export-focused polymer plant exerted downward pressure on profitability within the stationery segment.

Investments in Growth and Talent

Proactive spending on long-term brand building and the appointment of key personnel for non-paper stationery affected segment margins despite top-line growth.

Exceptional Gains

Profitability benefited from a INR 10 crore reversal of leave encashment provisions stemming from wage definition revisions and INR 4 crore in fair value investment gains.

04 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Publications Segment

Generated standalone revenue of INR 405 crore in Q1 FY27, down from INR 419 crore in Q1 FY26, underpinned by curriculum updates in Maharashtra and Gujarat.

Domestic Stationery Segment

Recorded standalone revenue of INR 146 crore in Q1 FY27, up 26% from INR 116 crore in Q1 FY26.

Export Stationery Segment

Recorded standalone revenue of INR 234 crore in Q1 FY27, compared to INR 256 crore in Q1 FY26.

05 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

Polymer Plant Underutilization

The polymer plant dedicated primarily to export stationery operations suffered from suboptimal capacity utilization during the quarter due to weak international demand.

06 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Non-Paper Stationery and Branding

The company is executing long-term plans to invest in branding and hire specialized personnel for its non-paper stationery lines to drive structural mix shifts.

07 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Robust Domestic Stationery Demand

Domestic stationery achieved 26% year-on-year revenue growth, highlighting solid domestic consumption and expanded retail reach.

08 · Pressure points & risks

What is not going smoothly

EBITDA Margin Contraction

Consolidated EBITDA margin declined to 25.1% from 28.6% in the prior year period, impacted by export headwinds and growth investments.

09 · Items worth noticing

The line items that can distort a quick read

Leave Encashment Provision Reversal

Standalone and consolidated results include a INR 10 crore reversal of provisions for leave encashment due to a change in wage definition.

Investment Fair Value Gain

A fair value gain of INR 4 crore was recognized on investments in CP Capital Limited and Career Point Edutech Limited.

10 · Management guidance & targets

What management is targeting from here

Publishing Growth Outlook

Management expressed strong confidence in achieving reasonable growth in the publishing segment across H1 FY27 as delayed curriculum-linked demand materializes.

11 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Wage Definition Reversal

A INR 10 crore provision reversal was recorded in Q1 FY27 following changes in wage definitions affecting leave encashment calculations.

Reported update

Investment Fair Value Gains

The company recognized INR 4 crore in fair value gains from investments in CP Capital Limited and Career Point Edutech Limited during Q1 FY27.

12 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Navneet Education do?

Navneet Education Limited is a prominent Indian publisher and educational content provider, alongside operating an extensive paper and non-paper stationery manufacturing and distribution business.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

Navneet Education Limited registered consolidated revenue from operations of INR 788 crore for the first quarter ended June 30, 2026, compared to INR 794 crore in the corresponding period of the previous year.

What drove revenue or demand?

Domestic stationery revenues surged by 26% year-on-year to INR 146 crore, reflecting solid local demand and successful market penetration strategies.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

The underutilization of the export-focused polymer plant exerted downward pressure on profitability within the stationery segment.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

The polymer plant dedicated primarily to export stationery operations suffered from suboptimal capacity utilization during the quarter due to weak international demand.

What is management guiding or targeting from here?

Management expressed strong confidence in achieving reasonable growth in the publishing segment across H1 FY27 as delayed curriculum-linked demand materializes.

13 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

14 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    H1 FY27 Publishing Recovery: Monitor publishing segment performance in H1 FY27 results to verify whether the Q1 business spillover from regional curriculum changes materializes as anticipated.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results