NCL Industries LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

NCL Industries Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹343.67 Cr, PAT ₹17.38 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: NCLINDPublished 24 Sep 2026Reported 7 Aug 2026Updated 5 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceReported figures and period changes.Changes compare like-for-like reported periods where available.
Revenue from operations change+2.5%Year-on-year
Profit after tax change-20.3%Profit after tax · year-on-year
Sequential change-73.7%Quarter-on-quarter

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

NCL Industries price & chart

Market price₹169.50
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore NCL Industries Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

NCL Industries reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 343.67 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking a moderate increase compared to INR 335.32 crore recorded in the corresponding period of the previous year.

02

On a sequential basis, revenue from operations declined compared to the previous quarter ended March 31, 2026, reflecting seasonal demand patterns typically experienced in the construction and building materials sector during the monsoon onset.

03

Profit after tax (PAT) for the quarter stood at INR 17.38 crore, compared to INR 21.82 crore in the same quarter last year and INR 66.09 crore in the preceding quarter.

04

Profit before tax (PBT) for the current quarter was recorded at INR 23.52 crore, down from INR 38.16 crore year-on-year and INR 43.01 crore quarter-on-quarter.

05

Earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter stood at INR 3.84, compared to INR 4.82 in the corresponding quarter of the previous fiscal year and INR 14.61 in the immediate preceding quarter.

06

Total income for the quarter reached INR 347.80 crore, supported by other income of INR 0.41 crore, reflecting stable top-line performance despite cost and operational headwinds.

07

The statutory auditors have carried out a limited review of these unaudited consolidated and standalone financial results, issuing an unmodified opinion.

01 · Business model

What does NCL Industries do?

NCL Industries Limited is an established building materials manufacturer based in Secunderabad, Telangana, operating primarily through multiple divisions including Cement, Boards, Energy, and Ready Mix Concrete (RMC).

The company's flagship business is cement production, which accounts for the vast majority of its segment revenue under well-known brand names such as Nagarjuna Cement.

NCL Industries also manufactures cement-bonded particle boards under the Bison Panel brand name, catering to diverse construction and interior application needs.

Additional revenue is generated through ready mix concrete operations and small-scale power generation within its energy division, serving regional construction markets across Southern India.

02 · Financial snapshot

Current quarter vs the two useful baselines

MetricQ1 FY27Year-agoPrevious quarter
Revenue from operations₹343.67 Cr₹335.32 Cr₹399.63 Cr
Total income₹347.80 Cr₹339.69 Cr₹411.54 Cr
Profit before tax₹23.52 Cr₹38.16 Cr₹43.01 Cr
Profit after tax₹17.38 Cr₹21.82 Cr₹66.09 Cr
EPS₹3.84₹4.82₹14.61

Financial interpretation

What the reported numbers mean

Profit conversion

Profit after tax represented 5.1% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.

Pre-tax earnings

Profit before tax was equivalent to 6.8% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.

Operating revenue versus total income

Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹4.13 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.

Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.

03 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Cement Division Performance

The Cement Division remains the primary driver of top-line performance, registering segment revenue of INR 357.17 crore (gross before inter-segment eliminations and taxes) for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

Boards Division Contribution

The Boards Division contributed segment revenue of INR 36.11 crore during the quarter, supporting overall diversification across building material product lines.

Ready Mix Concrete Division

The Ready Mix Concrete (RMC) division generated segment revenue of INR 28.04 crore during the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

What drove margins

Cost of Materials Consumed

Cost of materials consumed for the quarter stood at INR 72.52 crore, reflecting key input requirements for manufacturing operations.

Power and Fuel Expenses

Power expenses were INR 30.87 crore and fuel expenses stood at INR 76.27 crore, forming a major component of operating costs for cement and board production.

Finance Costs and Depreciation

Finance costs for the quarter were reported at INR 5.51 crore, while depreciation and amortisation expense amounted to INR 14.71 crore.

04 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Cement Division Results

Cement division profit before interest and tax (PBIT) stood at INR 23.64 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

Boards Division Results

Boards division PBIT was reported at INR 3.92 crore for the quarter.

Energy Division Results

Energy division reported a PBIT loss of INR 0.94 crore for the quarter.

Ready Mix Concrete Division Results

Ready Mix Concrete division generated a positive PBIT of INR 0.22 crore during the quarter.

05 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Dividend Record Date and AGM Schedule

The company scheduled its 45th Annual General Meeting for September 18, 2026, and fixed September 11, 2026, as the record date for determining member entitlement to a final dividend of 20% (INR 2.00 per equity share) for the financial year ended March 31, 2026.

06 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Subsidiary Financial Inclusion

The consolidated financial results include the interim financial results of two subsidiaries, namely Tern Distilleries Private Limited (wholly owned subsidiary) and Vishwamber Cements Limited.

07 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does NCL Industries do?

NCL Industries Limited is an established building materials manufacturer based in Secunderabad, Telangana, operating primarily through multiple divisions including Cement, Boards, Energy, and Ready Mix Concrete (RMC).

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

NCL Industries reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 343.67 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking a moderate increase compared to INR 335.32 crore recorded in the corresponding period of the previous year.

What drove revenue or demand?

The Cement Division remains the primary driver of top-line performance, registering segment revenue of INR 357.17 crore (gross before inter-segment eliminations and taxes) for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Cost of materials consumed for the quarter stood at INR 72.52 crore, reflecting key input requirements for manufacturing operations.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

The consolidated financial results include the interim financial results of two subsidiaries, namely Tern Distilleries Private Limited (wholly owned subsidiary) and Vishwamber Cements Limited.

What should the next disclosure help confirm?

Monitor the upcoming 45th Annual General Meeting on September 18, 2026, and the subsequent payment of the final dividend by October 17, 2026.

08 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

09 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    AGM and Dividend Payment: Monitor the upcoming 45th Annual General Meeting on September 18, 2026, and the subsequent payment of the final dividend by October 17, 2026.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results