Ndr Auto Components LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Ndr Auto Components Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹221.45 Cr, PAT ₹16.40 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: NDRAUTOPublished 13 Oct 2026Updated 13 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹221.45 CrReported Q1 FY27
Profit after tax₹16.40 CrReported Q1 FY27
EPS₹6.90Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Ndr Auto Components price & chart

Market priceLoading…
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Ndr Auto Components Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Ndr Auto Components Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of Rs. 221.45 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, alongside total income of Rs. 222.55 crore.

02

Operating profitability remained resilient, with EBITDA recorded at Rs. 26.44 crore, maintaining an EBITDA margin of 11.88% supported by operational efficiencies and an increasing share of value-added components.

03

The company maintained a zero-debt capital structure, fully funding all ongoing capital expenditure and expansion projects through internal accruals and operating cash flows.

04

Return on capital employed stood at 35.34% as of June 30, 2026, excluding non-productive land and surplus cash holdings.

05

During the quarter, the company inaugurated its South India manufacturing plant in Ananthpur and commenced commercial sunshade production at its Bengaluru facility.

06

Profit after tax was ₹16.40 Cr for the reported quarter. EPS was ₹6.90 for the reported quarter.

01 · Business model

What does Ndr Auto Components do?

Ndr Auto Components Limited designs, manufactures, and assembles comprehensive automotive seating systems, seat frames, seat trims, and related components for four-wheeler and two-wheeler passenger vehicle manufacturers.

The company's operational footprint spans integrated manufacturing facilities located in Gurgaon, Pathredi, Bangalore, and Gujarat, strategically established in close proximity to major original equipment manufacturer hubs.

Serving leading automotive brands such as Maruti Suzuki, Toyota, Suzuki, and Kia, the company produces complete seating assemblies that undergo rigorous mechanical, safety, and quality checks.

In addition to core seating systems, the business has expanded its product offerings into Body in White (BIW) structures, sunshades, carpets, and ambient lighting systems through strategic joint ventures.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

FY2015

Formed Toyota Boshoku Relan India Private Limited as a 50:50 joint venture with Toyota Boshoku Asia Company Limited to supply components from the Toyota Boshoku product range.

FY2015

Established Toyo Sharda India Private Limited as a joint venture with Toyo Seat, Japan, to manufacture seat devices and high-tensile seat frames for passenger vehicles.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current-quarter financial snapshot

MetricQ1 FY27
Revenue from operations₹221.45 Cr
Total income₹222.55 Cr
Profit before tax₹19.32 Cr
Profit after tax₹16.40 Cr
EPS₹6.90

Financial interpretation

What the reported numbers mean

Profit conversion

Profit after tax represented 7.4% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.

Pre-tax earnings

Profit before tax was equivalent to 8.7% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.

Operating revenue versus total income

Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹1.10 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.

Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Volume and Demand Growth

Revenue from operations reached Rs. 221.45 crore for Q1 FY27, backed by steady production schedules and customer demand across major passenger vehicle OEMs.

What drove margins

Cost of Materials

Cost of materials consumed was Rs. 160.20 crore, accounting for 73.00% of revenue from operations during the quarter.

Operating Efficiency

EBITDA margin held steady at 11.88%, benefiting from an increasing contribution of value-added components and better manufacturing scale.

Overhead Expenses

Employee benefit expenses stood at Rs. 7.87 crore (3.54% of revenue), finance costs at Rs. 0.74 crore, and depreciation and amortization expenses at Rs. 6.38 crore.

05 · Demand, customers & order book

Where demand is coming from

Total Order Book

The company's order book stood at Rs. 650 crore as of June 30, 2026.

New Lighting Orders

Recent ambient lighting order wins contributed to further diversification of the company's order book.

06 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Geography and market mix

South India Expansion

The newly inaugurated plant in Ananthpur, Andhra Pradesh, positions the company to serve regional OEMs in South India with local seat frame and trim manufacturing.

07 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

Sunshade Facility Commissioning

NDR Hayashi Automotive commenced commercial production at its new Bengaluru facility with an installed capacity of 0.185 million pieces per annum for sunshades.

Ananthpur Plant Readiness

The NDR Auto Components South plant in Ananthpur was inaugurated, featuring a capacity of 0.17 million pieces per annum for seat trims and frames, with commercial sales scheduled to start in Q2 FY27.

Projects, capex and execution

Ongoing Expansion Portfolio

Total capital expenditure projects under implementation stood at Rs. 149.80 crore across entities, including seat insert support fabric capacity in Manesar (Rs. 21.89 crore), seat latches in Pathredi (Rs. 17.43 crore), and seat belt reminder systems in Gujarat (Rs. 7.43 crore), all targeted for SOP in January 2027.

08 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Joint Venture Operations

NDR Hayashi Automotive India Pvt. Ltd. commenced operations in Bengaluru to manufacture NVH floor carpets, dash interiors, rear shades, and ambient lighting systems.

09 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Return Metrics

ROCE reached 35.34% as of June 30, 2026, reflecting efficient capital utilization and strong profitability.

10 · Management guidance & targets

What management is targeting from here

FY2030 Vision

Management's long-term vision targets consolidated revenues of Rs. 3,000 crore by FY2030, alongside a gradually improving margin profile and a ROCE of approximately 35%+

11 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Board and Management

The company is led by Chairman Sanjiv Kapur, Co-Chairman Rohit Relan, Group CEO Rajiv Arora, and Group CFO Vikram Krishna Rathi.

12 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Ndr Auto Components do?

Ndr Auto Components Limited designs, manufactures, and assembles comprehensive automotive seating systems, seat frames, seat trims, and related components for four-wheeler and two-wheeler passenger vehicle manufacturers.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

Ndr Auto Components Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of Rs. 221.45 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, alongside total income of Rs. 222.55 crore.

What drove revenue or demand?

Revenue from operations reached Rs. 221.45 crore for Q1 FY27, backed by steady production schedules and customer demand across major passenger vehicle OEMs.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Cost of materials consumed was Rs. 160.20 crore, accounting for 73.00% of revenue from operations during the quarter.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

NDR Hayashi Automotive commenced commercial production at its new Bengaluru facility with an installed capacity of 0.185 million pieces per annum for sunshades.

What is management guiding or targeting from here?

Management's long-term vision targets consolidated revenues of Rs. 3,000 crore by FY2030, alongside a gradually improving margin profile and a ROCE of approximately 35%+

13 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

14 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Q2 FY27 Ramp-up: Monitor commercial sales commencement and capacity utilization ramp-up at the newly inaugurated Ananthpur facility.

  2. 02

    Capex Execution: Track the execution and scheduled January 2027 commissioning of ongoing expansion projects in Manesar, Pathredi, and Gujarat.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results