Nelcast LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Nelcast Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹341.05 Cr, PAT ₹5.14 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Nelcast price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
For the first quarter of fiscal 2027 ended June 30, 2026, Nelcast Limited recorded total revenue from operations of ₹341.05 crore, while total income reached ₹345.39 crore supported by healthy underlying demand across domestic and export end markets.
Operating profitability as measured by EBITDA stood at ₹20.1 crore, translating to an EBITDA margin of 5.8% and an EBITDA realization of ₹9.5 per kilogram, which reflected the impact of elevated raw material costs, macroeconomic headwinds, and labour availability challenges during the quarter.
Segment-wise performance showed resilience in the tractor category, where contributions expanded to 27.1% of revenues compared to 23.5% in the corresponding period of the previous year, driven by healthy rural sentiment and stable customer scheduling.
Medium and heavy commercial vehicles (M&HCV) remained the largest revenue contributor for the company, maintaining robust demand despite industry-wide operational hurdles linked to freight movement and infrastructure activity.
Export performance improved sequentially to ₹113.3 crore, bolstered by strengthening customer activity and favorable demand trends across key international export markets.
Management highlighted that multiple new product development programs are entering production phases beginning in Q2 FY27, with a gradual ramp-up anticipated through the remainder of the year to support subsequent volume and revenue expansion.
01 · Business model
What does Nelcast do?
Nelcast Limited is a leading producer of ductile and grey iron castings in India, operating an aggregate installed capacity of 160,000 metric tons per year across specialized manufacturing facilities located in Gudur and Ponneri (Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu) as well as its Pedapariya plant.
The company caters to a marquee clientele of original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and Tier-1 suppliers across major sectors including commercial vehicles, tractors, off-highway equipment, railways, and passenger vehicles, providing a wide product range spanning from 0.5 kg to 500 kg.
In addition to holding a strong domestic market position where 50% to 60% of its products are single-sourced by customers, Nelcast maintains a rapidly growing export footprint across North America, Europe, and Southeast Asia, where approximately 80% of its export portfolio is single-sourced.
The manufacturing infrastructure features high-pressure green sand moulding lines, automated core setting devices, and modern pouring systems, supported by close proximity to major automotive manufacturing hubs and seaports near Chennai.
02 · Historical context
What shaped the business before this quarter
Nelcast Private Limited was originally established by P. Radhakrishna Reddy in 1980-85 with a modest initial manufacturing capacity of 1,000 metric tons per year at Gudur, Andhra Pradesh.
Over subsequent decades, the company commissioned high-pressure automatic moulding lines at its Ponneri and Gudur plants and later commenced production at its Pedapariya plant, building up a total installed capacity of 160,000 metric tons per year.
The company progressively expanded its international footprint from initial export shipments to the US in the 1990s and Europe in the 2000s, eventually surpassing the ₹400 crore milestone in annual export revenue by FY24.
03 · Financial snapshot
Current-quarter financial snapshot
| Metric | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹341.05 Cr |
| Total income | ₹345.39 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹6.69 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹5.14 Cr |
| EPS | ₹0.59 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 1.5% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 2.0% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹4.34 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
04 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Tractor demand remained strong during Q1 FY27, backed by favorable rural sentiment, stable customer schedules, and an increase in segment contribution to 27.1% of total revenues.
What drove margins
EBITDA per kilogram was restricted to ₹9.5/kg during Q1 FY27, constrained by elevated raw material expenses and macroeconomic and geopolitical headwinds affecting input pricing.
Operational margins were temporarily burdened by labour availability challenges during the quarter, which impacted manufacturing efficiency and throughput.
Management expects future margin expansion to be driven by higher plant capacity utilization, product mix enrichment into high-margin components, and the realization of customer price revisions.
05 · Demand, customers & order book
Where demand is coming from
Nelcast maintained strong customer stickiness, with approximately 80% of export products and 50% to 60% of domestic products being single-sourced by its OEM and Tier-1 clientele.
06 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
The tractor segment increased its share of total revenues to 27.1% in Q1 FY27 compared to 23.5% in Q1 FY26, supported by robust rural demand.
Geography and market mix
Exports generated ₹113.3 crore during the quarter, demonstrating sequential recovery and stable demand across key international markets in North America, Europe, and Southeast Asia.
07 · Capacity, projects & execution
What is being built, commissioned or delivered
Capacity, production and utilisation
The company operates an aggregate installed manufacturing capacity of 160,000 metric tons per year across its Gudur, Ponneri, and Pedapariya plants, with scope for an additional 50,000 metric tons of enhancement within existing infrastructure with minimal investment.
Projects, capex and execution
Management outlined growth strategies focused on enhancing capacity utilization beyond 40% at the Pedapariya plant as new product lines ramp up.
08 · Strategy & new businesses
How the company is trying to change its growth mix
The company is developing niche, high-margin products including 500 kg front and rear axles for high-horsepower tractors and electrical power steering components targeting U.S. tractor and construction equipment markets.
09 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
Export revenue increased sequentially to ₹113.3 crore in Q1 FY27, reflecting strengthening customer activity across key international regions.
Tractor segment revenue contribution expanded to 27.1% from 23.5% in the year-ago period, buoyed by positive rural sentiment and stable ordering schedules.
10 · Pressure points & risks
What is not going smoothly
Profit after tax declined to ₹5.14 crore in Q1 FY27 compared to ₹12.5 crore in Q1 FY26, pressured by elevated raw material expenses and labour availability constraints.
EBITDA margin contracted to 5.8% and EBITDA per kg fell to ₹9.5/kg from ₹14.7/kg in Q1 FY26 due to macroeconomic and input cost headwinds.
11 · Cash flow & balance sheet
Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.
Capital allocation & funding
Nelcast holds investment-grade credit ratings for short-term (A1) and long-term (A) funds from ICRA, supported by a healthy debt-to-equity ratio of approximately 0.4x as of the close of FY26.
12 · Management guidance & targets
What management is targeting from here
Management expects underlying demand to remain healthy across domestic and export markets, supported by new product launches, improving capacity utilization, and cost pass-through initiatives.
New product programs are projected to ramp up progressively through Q2 and Q3 FY27, delivering meaningful contributions to volumes and revenues by H2 FY27.
13 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Sustainability and green energy
Nelcast reported that approximately 65% of its power requirements are met through renewable energy sources, resulting in power costs 15% to 20% lower than standard grid rates alongside ongoing core sand reclamation initiatives.
14 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Nelcast do?
Nelcast Limited is a leading producer of ductile and grey iron castings in India, operating an aggregate installed capacity of 160,000 metric tons per year across specialized manufacturing facilities located in Gudur and Ponneri (Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu) as well as its Pedapariya plant.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
For the first quarter of fiscal 2027 ended June 30, 2026, Nelcast Limited recorded total revenue from operations of ₹341.05 crore, while total income reached ₹345.39 crore supported by healthy underlying demand across domestic and export end markets.
What drove revenue or demand?
Tractor demand remained strong during Q1 FY27, backed by favorable rural sentiment, stable customer schedules, and an increase in segment contribution to 27.1% of total revenues.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
EBITDA per kilogram was restricted to ₹9.5/kg during Q1 FY27, constrained by elevated raw material expenses and macroeconomic and geopolitical headwinds affecting input pricing.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
The company operates an aggregate installed manufacturing capacity of 160,000 metric tons per year across its Gudur, Ponneri, and Pedapariya plants, with scope for an additional 50,000 metric tons of enhancement within existing infrastructure with minimal investment.
What is management guiding or targeting from here?
Management expects underlying demand to remain healthy across domestic and export markets, supported by new product launches, improving capacity utilization, and cost pass-through initiatives.
15 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
16 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
New product commercialization: Monitor the progressive ramp-up of new product lines including high-horsepower tractor axles and electrical power steering components scheduled to begin commercial production from Q2 FY27.
- 02
Margin recovery and EBITDA/kg: Track the trajectory of EBITDA per kg and operating margins as customer price revisions and higher capacity utilization take effect across manufacturing units.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
