Nila Infrastructures LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Nila Infrastructures Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹74.20 Cr, PAT ₹8.44 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: NILAINFRAPublished 25 Sep 2026Reported 25 Jul 2026Updated 5 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceReported figures and period changes.Changes compare like-for-like reported periods where available.
Revenue from operations change-19.9%Year-on-year
Profit after tax change+25.7%Profit after tax · year-on-year
Sequential change+44.3%Quarter-on-quarter

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Nila Infrastructures price & chart

Market price₹6.57
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Nila Infrastructures Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

During the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 (ended 30 June 2026), Nila Infrastructures Limited recorded consolidated revenue from operations of INR 74.20 crore.

02

Total consolidated income for the quarter stood at INR 78.25 crore, incorporating other income of INR 4.04 crore.

03

Profit before tax (PBT) for the quarter was reported at INR 10.35 crore.

04

Consolidated profit after tax (PAT) reached INR 8.44 crore, supported by a positive contribution from the share of profit of joint ventures and associates amounting to INR 0.82 crore.

06

The statutory auditors issued an unmodified review report on the standalone and consolidated financial results, while highlighting an Emphasis of Matter regarding pending appellate proceedings connected to historical search operations.

07

During the first quarter of fiscal year 2027, Nila Infrastructures reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 74.20 crore, reflecting a moderation compared to preceding periods.

08

Total consolidated income for the quarter stood at INR 78.25 crore, supported by other income streams generated during the period.

01 · Business model

What does Nila Infrastructures do?

Nila Infrastructures Limited operates primarily in the construction and development of infrastructure projects, undertaking diverse civil construction and civic infrastructure assignments.

The company's economic model centers around project execution, civic development contracts, and strategic investments through subsidiaries, joint ventures, and associates.

Geographically, operations are anchored domestically in India, with registered corporate presence in Ahmedabad, Gujarat.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Historical Search Operations

In September 2021, the Income-tax Department carried out search operations at various business premises of the group and residential locations of certain promoters and key employees, resulting in search-related assessment orders against certain joint ventures which are currently pending before appellate authorities.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current quarter vs the two useful baselines

MetricQ1 FY27Year-agoPrevious quarter
Revenue from operations₹74.20 Cr₹92.60 Cr₹81.04 Cr
Total income₹78.25 Cr₹96.32 Cr₹84.55 Cr
Profit before tax₹10.35 Cr₹11.19 Cr₹10.11 Cr
Profit after tax₹8.44 Cr₹6.71 Cr₹5.85 Cr
EPS₹0.21₹0.17₹0.15

Financial interpretation

What the reported numbers mean

Profit conversion

Profit after tax represented 11.4% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.

Pre-tax earnings

Profit before tax was equivalent to 13.9% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.

Operating revenue versus total income

Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹4.04 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.

Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Operational Revenue Performance

Revenue from operations for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 stood at INR 74.20 crore, reflecting project execution activity across the infrastructure and construction portfolio.

Operational Revenue

Revenue from operations for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 was reported at INR 74.20 crore.

Other Income Contribution

The company recorded other income of INR 404.20 lakh (INR 4.04 crore) during the quarter, contributing to total consolidated income of INR 78.25 crore.

What drove margins

Cost Composition

The primary expenditure components for the quarter included cost of materials consumed and project expenses amounting to INR 63.02 crore, employee benefit expenses of INR 1.61 crore, finance costs of INR 0.76 crore, and depreciation and amortisation expenses of INR 0.41 crore.

Material and Project Expenses

Cost of materials consumed and project expenses formed the primary component of total expenses, standing at INR 63.02 crore for the quarter.

Employee and Financial Costs

Employee benefit expenses were INR 1.61 crore, while finance costs amounted to INR 0.76 crore for the quarter.

05 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Single Operating Segment

The entire operations of the company and its group entities constitute a single operating segment, namely 'construction and development of infrastructure projects', in accordance with Ind AS 108.

06 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Group Structure

The consolidated financial results include the results of subsidiary Nila Terminals (Amreli) Private Limited, joint ventures Kent Residential and Industrial Park LLP and Romanovia Industrial Park Private Limited, and associate Vyapnila Terminals (Modasa) Private Limited.

07 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Profitability Growth

Consolidated profit after tax improved to INR 8.44 crore for the quarter, bolstered by profitable contributions from joint ventures and associates.

Profitability Growth

The company registered a consolidated net profit after tax of INR 8.44 crore for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.

08 · Pressure points & risks

What is not going smoothly

Subsidiary Performance

The consolidated financial statements reflect a net loss after tax of INR 0.35 crore from the subsidiary component prior to consolidation adjustments.

Tax Assessment Proceedings

Appeals against search-related assessment orders passed in respect of joint ventures of the group are presently pending before appellate authorities.

09 · Items worth noticing

The line items that can distort a quick read

Emphasis of Matter

Statutory auditors highlighted an Emphasis of Matter regarding pending appeals against search-related assessment orders involving joint ventures of the group.

10 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Capital allocation & funding

Finance Costs

Finance costs for the quarter were recorded at INR 0.76 crore on a consolidated basis.

11 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Statutory Review and Governance

The financial results were reviewed by the Audit Committee and approved by the Board of Directors at their meeting held on 25 July 2026, with unmodified review reports issued by the statutory auditors.

12 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Nila Infrastructures do?

Nila Infrastructures Limited operates primarily in the construction and development of infrastructure projects, undertaking diverse civil construction and civic infrastructure assignments.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

During the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 (ended 30 June 2026), Nila Infrastructures Limited recorded consolidated revenue from operations of INR 74.20 crore.

What drove revenue or demand?

Revenue from operations for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 stood at INR 74.20 crore, reflecting project execution activity across the infrastructure and construction portfolio.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

The primary expenditure components for the quarter included cost of materials consumed and project expenses amounting to INR 63.02 crore, employee benefit expenses of INR 1.61 crore, finance costs of INR 0.76 crore, and depreciation and amortisation expenses of INR 0.41 crore.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

The consolidated financial results include the results of subsidiary Nila Terminals (Amreli) Private Limited, joint ventures Kent Residential and Industrial Park LLP and Romanovia Industrial Park Private Limited, and associate Vyapnila Terminals (Modasa) Private Limited.

What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?

The consolidated financial statements reflect a net loss after tax of INR 0.35 crore from the subsidiary component prior to consolidation adjustments.

13 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

14 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Tax Appellate Proceedings: Monitor the finalisation and outcomes of appeals pending before appellate authorities regarding historical Income-tax Department assessment orders.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results