Oriental Aromatics LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Oriental Aromatics Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹259.81 Cr, PAT ₹2.51 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Oriental Aromatics price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Oriental Aromatics Limited registered consolidated operational revenue of INR 259.81 crore for the first quarter of fiscal year 2027, accompanied by total income of INR 260.81 crore.
Profit before tax (PBT) for the quarter stood at INR 5.27 crore after accounting for finance costs of INR 7.81 crore and depreciation and amortization expenses of INR 7.72 crore.
The company recorded a net profit (PAT) of INR 2.51 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, translating to an earnings per share (EPS) of INR 0.75.
Other income for the reporting period contributed INR 1.00 crore to the consolidated financials, while tax expenses amounted to INR 2.76 crore.
The operating performance reflects ongoing cost pressures across finance and depreciation lines alongside raw material sourcing cycles inherent in the terpene and aroma chemical sector.
The company continues to emphasize high-value, low-volume specialty aroma ingredients to support long-term realization trends and customer stickiness across international markets.
Profit after tax was ₹2.51 Cr for the reported quarter. EPS was ₹0.75 for the reported quarter.
01 · Business model
What does Oriental Aromatics do?
Oriental Aromatics Limited (OAL) is one of India's largest manufacturers of specialty aroma chemicals, synthetic camphor, fragrance compounds, and flavour ingredients, tracing its operating roots back to 1955.
The company operates as a globally integrated manufacturer, producing both downstream scent and taste formulations for marquee fast-moving consumer goods (FMCG) clients alongside upstream bulk and specialty aroma ingredients derived from pine and petrochemical sources.
OAL's manufacturing footprint spans major facilities across Bareilly (Uttar Pradesh), Vadodara (Gujarat), Ambernath (Maharashtra), and Mahad (Maharashtra), supported by dedicated research and development centers in Mumbai and Vadodara.
The economic model relies on a blend of backward and forward integration, utilizing raw materials such as alpha-pinene and turpentine oil to supply domestic and international markets across personal care, pharmaceuticals, food, and industrial applications.
02 · Historical context
What shaped the business before this quarter
The fragrance and flavours business was founded by Mr. Keshavlal Bodani, establishing a foundation that expanded across three generations.
Oriental Aromatics was fully amalgamated into Camphor & Allied Products Ltd., following which the listed entity was renamed Oriental Aromatics Limited.
The company commissioned a dedicated single-product specialty aroma chemical plant in Mahad, Maharashtra, under its wholly owned subsidiary Oriental Aromatics & Sons Ltd.
03 · Financial snapshot
Current-quarter financial snapshot
| Metric | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹259.81 Cr |
| Total income | ₹260.81 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹5.27 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹2.51 Cr |
| EPS | ₹0.75 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 1.0% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 2.0% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹1.00 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
04 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Revenue is anchored by a diverse product portfolio spanning synthetic camphor, pine-oil derivatives, specialty aroma chemicals, and customized fragrance and flavour compounds.
Operations serve both domestic and international client bases, with export channels providing a significant revenue share across global markets including Europe, North America, and Asia.
What drove margins
Quarterly margins were influenced by depreciation of INR 7.72 crore and finance costs of INR 7.81 crore, reflecting capital expenditure and debt utilization.
Strategic emphasis on high-value, low-volume specialty aroma chemicals is intended to structurally improve realisations relative to bulk commodities.
05 · Demand, customers & order book
Where demand is coming from
Supplies aroma chemicals and fragrance raw materials to global majors including IFF, Givaudan, and Symrise, alongside marquee domestic FMCG brands.
06 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
Encompasses pinene derivatives, turpentine fractions, and synthetic camphor produced across facilities in Bareilly, Vadodara, and Mahad.
Includes industrial fragrance compounds and flavour formulations developed at the Ambernath facility for FMCG and institutional clients.
Geography and market mix
Maintains manufacturing plants in Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat, and Maharashtra, exporting specialized aroma ingredients to global fragrance and flavor houses.
07 · Capacity, projects & execution
What is being built, commissioned or delivered
Capacity, production and utilisation
Bareilly facility operates with pine-based chemical capacity exceeding ~7,900 MTPA; Vadodara plant operates with ~6,200 MTPA capacity; Ambernath handles ~6,000 MTPA of fragrances and flavours; Mahad operates a 250 MTPA specialty unit.
Projects, capex and execution
Greenfield specialty aroma chemical plant at Mahad, Maharashtra, operational since November 2024 under subsidiary Oriental Aromatics & Sons Ltd.
08 · Strategy & new businesses
How the company is trying to change its growth mix
Strategy centers on expanding the share of high-value, low-volume specialty aroma ingredients, leveraging in-house R&D at Mumbai and Vadodara.
09 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
Continued operation of the Centre for Innovation in Mumbai and the Process Re-engineering Lab in Vadodara to develop sustainable specialty aroma molecules.
10 · Items worth noticing
The line items that can distort a quick read
Other income contributed INR 0.9988 crore to the total income for the quarter.
11 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Heritage Brands
Full internalization of heritage camphor brands including Saraswati, 3 Pine, and Bhimseni.
12 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Oriental Aromatics do?
Oriental Aromatics Limited (OAL) is one of India's largest manufacturers of specialty aroma chemicals, synthetic camphor, fragrance compounds, and flavour ingredients, tracing its operating roots back to 1955.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
Oriental Aromatics Limited registered consolidated operational revenue of INR 259.81 crore for the first quarter of fiscal year 2027, accompanied by total income of INR 260.81 crore.
What drove revenue or demand?
Revenue is anchored by a diverse product portfolio spanning synthetic camphor, pine-oil derivatives, specialty aroma chemicals, and customized fragrance and flavour compounds.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Quarterly margins were influenced by depreciation of INR 7.72 crore and finance costs of INR 7.81 crore, reflecting capital expenditure and debt utilization.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
Bareilly facility operates with pine-based chemical capacity exceeding ~7,900 MTPA; Vadodara plant operates with ~6,200 MTPA capacity; Ambernath handles ~6,000 MTPA of fragrances and flavours; Mahad operates a 250 MTPA specialty unit.
What should the next disclosure help confirm?
Monitor the commercial scaling and utilization levels of the newly commissioned specialty aroma ingredient plant at Mahad.
13 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
14 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Specialty Ramp-Up: Monitor the commercial scaling and utilization levels of the newly commissioned specialty aroma ingredient plant at Mahad.
- 02
Cost Management: Track the progression of finance costs and depreciation relative to top-line expansion in subsequent quarters.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
