OBSC Perfection LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
OBSC Perfection Limited: Q1 FY27 standalone results and company financials – revenue ₹77.31 Cr, PAT ₹9.47 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
OBSC Perfection price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
During the quarter ended 30 June 2026, OBSC Perfection recorded strong top-line and bottom-line expansion compared to both the preceding quarter and the corresponding period of the previous year.
Income from operations grew significantly, reflecting higher sales volumes and increased business activity across its customer segments.
Total expenses increased in tandem with higher business volumes, led by consumption of manufacturing materials, changes in inventories, and increased employee benefit expenses.
Finance costs and depreciation expenses were higher during the quarter, reflecting investments in capital assets and increased utilization of borrowings.
Profit before tax and profit after tax both registered healthy growth on a sequential and year-on-year basis, leading to higher earnings per share for the quarter.
The statutory auditors have issued an unmodified review report on the financial results for the quarter.
01 · Business model
What does OBSC Perfection do?
OBSC Perfection Limited is engaged in the business of manufacturing precision metal components used by various industries for different applications.
The company operates on a standalone basis, supplying specialized metal parts that serve critical engineering and industrial uses.
Its primary manufacturing operations involve production and processing of metallic raw materials into finished precision parts tailored to customer specifications.
02 · Historical context
What shaped the business before this quarter
The company transitioned to Main Board compliance requirements of the National Stock Exchange with effect from 6 February 2026.
03 · Financial snapshot
Current quarter vs the two useful baselines
| Metric | Q1 FY27 | Year-ago | Previous quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹77.31 Cr | ₹41.85 Cr | ₹71.52 Cr |
| Total income | ₹78.71 Cr | ₹42.66 Cr | ₹72.52 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹11.27 Cr | ₹6.15 Cr | ₹10.21 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹9.47 Cr | ₹5.03 Cr | ₹8.66 Cr |
| EPS | ₹3.67 | ₹2.06 | ₹3.35 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 12.3% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 14.6% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹1.40 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
04 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Income from operations reached 77.31 crore INR for the quarter ended 30 June 2026, up from 41.85 crore INR in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.
Other income contributed 1.40 crore INR during the quarter, supporting overall top-line expansion.
What drove margins
Consumption and manufacturing expenses stood at 53.38 crore INR for the quarter, forming the largest share of overall expenditures.
Finance costs increased to 1.74 crore INR for the quarter, reflecting higher financing charges and debt utilization.
Depreciation and amortization expenses rose to 2.25 crore INR, reflecting the capital base expansion of the company.
05 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
The company operates in a single business segment of manufacturing precision metal components, and hence segment reporting under AS-17 is not applicable.
06 · Capacity, projects & execution
What is being built, commissioned or delivered
Projects, capex and execution
As certified by the statutory auditor, out of the funds raised through public issue proceeds, 12.21 crore INR was utilized for land purchase, 4.80 crore INR for construction cost of building and infrastructure development, 8.14 crore INR for purchase of plant and machinery, 8.14 crore INR for funding working capital requirements, and 2.63 crore INR for general corporate purposes, leaving an unutilized amount of 74.08 lakh INR for construction cost.
07 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
The statutory auditors issued an unmodified review report on the unaudited financial results for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.
08 · Cash flow & balance sheet
Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.
The company utilized 8.14 crore INR from public issue proceeds towards funding its working capital requirements.
Capital allocation & funding
As of 30 June 2026, long-term borrowings stood at 33.46 crore INR and short-term borrowings stood at 51.96 crore INR.
09 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Statutory auditor certificate on IPO proceeds
The statutory auditor issued a certificate regarding the utilization of net proceeds from the issue of shares on a preferential basis as per the offer document as of 30 June 2026.
10 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does OBSC Perfection do?
OBSC Perfection Limited is engaged in the business of manufacturing precision metal components used by various industries for different applications.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
During the quarter ended 30 June 2026, OBSC Perfection recorded strong top-line and bottom-line expansion compared to both the preceding quarter and the corresponding period of the previous year.
What drove revenue or demand?
Income from operations reached 77.31 crore INR for the quarter ended 30 June 2026, up from 41.85 crore INR in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Consumption and manufacturing expenses stood at 53.38 crore INR for the quarter, forming the largest share of overall expenditures.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
As certified by the statutory auditor, out of the funds raised through public issue proceeds, 12.21 crore INR was utilized for land purchase, 4.80 crore INR for construction cost of building and infrastructure development, 8.14 crore INR for purchase of plant and machinery, 8.14 crore INR for funding working capital requirements, and 2.63 crore INR for general corporate purposes, leaving an unutilized amount of 74.08 lakh INR for construction cost.
What should the next disclosure help confirm?
Monitor the utilization of the remaining unutilized amount of 74.08 lakh INR allocated for construction and infrastructure development.
11 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
12 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Utilization of remaining proceeds: Monitor the utilization of the remaining unutilized amount of 74.08 lakh INR allocated for construction and infrastructure development.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
