OM INFRA LIMITEDQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
OM INFRA LIMITED: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹124.37 Cr, PAT ₹11.45 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
OM INFRA price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Om Infra Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 124.37 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, accompanied by other income of INR 3.15 crore, bringing total consolidated income to INR 127.51 crore.
Consolidated profit before tax (PBT) stood at INR 7.88 crore for the quarter under review, reflecting stable operational earnings across the primary engineering division.
The company posted a consolidated net profit after tax (PAT) of INR 11.45 crore, supported by a net tax credit of INR 3.58 crore during the period. Basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) for continuing operations both stood at INR 1.19.
Engineering segment revenue formed the vast majority of top-line performance, contributing INR 119.54 crore to segment revenues, while the real estate segment added INR 0.48 crore.
Statutory auditors issued a modified review report highlighting that interim financial results for two joint operations were unavailable and that physical verification of dispersed inventory items at various remote sites as of June 30, 2026, could not be performed under limited review procedures.
Management reported strong order book visibility, having emerged as the lowest bidder (L1) in two dam and water infrastructure projects located in Chhattisgarh and Rajasthan with an aggregate order value of approximately INR 1,050 crore.
Execution momentum in Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) projects across Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh is anticipated to accelerate following the commencement of fund flows from respective state governments.
01 · Business model
What does OM INFRA do?
Om Infra Limited operates primarily as an engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) contractor specializing in complex water infrastructure projects, including dams, barrages, hydro-mechanical equipment, and water supply schemes.
The company executes large-scale public sector water management and irrigation contracts across multiple Indian states, positioning itself within the broader civil infrastructure and irrigation ecosystem.
Alongside its core engineering segment, the group maintains exposure to real estate development and non-core asset investments held through subsidiaries and associates.
Project execution involves joint ventures and joint operations with other construction entities to share technical execution capabilities and bidding capacity for major government tenders.
02 · Historical context
What shaped the business before this quarter
Previously known as Om Metals Infraprojects Limited before changing its corporate name to Om Infra Limited.
Approximately INR 250 crore has been invested historically in real estate and non-core assets through various subsidiaries and associates, which continue to reflect in consolidated asset segmentation.
The standalone financial statements for the prior financial year ended March 31, 2026, were audited by predecessor statutory auditors Ravi Sharma & Co., who issued a modified opinion on May 13, 2026.
03 · Financial snapshot
Current-quarter financial snapshot
| Metric | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹124.37 Cr |
| Total income | ₹127.51 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹7.88 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹11.45 Cr |
| EPS | ₹1.19 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 9.2% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 6.3% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹3.15 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
04 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
The engineering division generated INR 119.54 crore out of total consolidated segment revenues, serving as the core engine for top-line realization during the quarter.
The real estate segment contributed INR 0.48 crore to consolidated segment revenue, maintaining a minor share of total operations.
What drove margins
Cost of materials consumed stood at INR 49.29 crore, while changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress, and stock-in-trade showed an inventory accumulation adjustment of negative INR 4.50 crore.
Employee benefit expenses were recorded at INR 11.68 crore, and other expenses aggregated to INR 57.76 crore during the quarter.
Finance costs were held at INR 4.33 crore, and depreciation and amortization expenses accounted for INR 1.07 crore.
05 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
The engineering segment reported segment revenue of INR 119.54 crore and a segment result (profit before tax and interest) of INR 12.66 crore, with segment assets of INR 718.06 crore.
The real estate segment recorded revenue of INR 0.48 crore and a segment result loss of INR 0.43 crore, with segment assets standing at INR 34.15 crore.
Road project and other segments reported negligible operational revenues, with road project segment assets maintained at INR 40.46 crore and corresponding segment liabilities at INR 31.11 crore.
Geography and market mix
Project execution spans multiple Indian states, with particular operational focus on water infrastructure and Jal Jeevan Mission execution in Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh.
06 · Strategy & new businesses
How the company is trying to change its growth mix
The company participates in project execution through structured joint ventures and joint operations, including entities such as Omil-JV Shahpurkhandi, OMIL-WIPL JV Isarda, and HCC-OMIL JV.
07 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
Securing L1 status for two large-scale dam and water infrastructure projects worth approximately INR 1,050 crore provides visibility for future order book expansion upon award.
The company returned to a consolidated net profit of INR 11.45 crore for Q1 FY27, aided by deferred tax adjustments.
08 · Pressure points & risks
What is not going smoothly
Statutory auditors noted that interim financial results for two joint operations were not made available, restricting their review of profit and loss accounts for those specific entities.
Auditors were unable to physically verify dispersed inventory items stored across various remote geographical sites as of June 30, 2026.
09 · Items worth noticing
The line items that can distort a quick read
Total tax expenses reflected a net credit of INR 3.58 crore, driven by a deferred tax reversal of INR 3.58 crore against current tax of INR 0.13 crore.
10 · Cash flow & balance sheet
Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.
Capital allocation & funding
The consolidated debt-equity ratio was reported at 0.13, with a debt service coverage ratio of 0.72 and an interest service coverage ratio of 3.16.
11 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Board Meeting Timings
The Board of Directors considered and approved the unaudited financial results for Q1 FY27 at its meeting held on August 11, 2026, commencing at 4:30 P.M. and concluding at 4:52 P.M.
12 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does OM INFRA do?
Om Infra Limited operates primarily as an engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) contractor specializing in complex water infrastructure projects, including dams, barrages, hydro-mechanical equipment, and water supply schemes.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
Om Infra Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 124.37 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, accompanied by other income of INR 3.15 crore, bringing total consolidated income to INR 127.51 crore.
What drove revenue or demand?
The engineering division generated INR 119.54 crore out of total consolidated segment revenues, serving as the core engine for top-line realization during the quarter.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Cost of materials consumed stood at INR 49.29 crore, while changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress, and stock-in-trade showed an inventory accumulation adjustment of negative INR 4.50 crore.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
The company participates in project execution through structured joint ventures and joint operations, including entities such as Omil-JV Shahpurkhandi, OMIL-WIPL JV Isarda, and HCC-OMIL JV.
What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?
Statutory auditors noted that interim financial results for two joint operations were not made available, restricting their review of profit and loss accounts for those specific entities.
13 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
14 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Formal Award of L1 Projects: Track the formal contract awards for the L1-ranked dam and water infrastructure projects in Chhattisgarh and Rajasthan worth approximately INR 1,050 crore.
- 02
JJM Execution Progress: Monitor the conversion of fund allocations into physical execution velocity across Jal Jeevan Mission contracts in Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
