Orient Bell LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Orient Bell Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹203.82 Cr, PAT ₹8.32 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: ORIENTBELLPublished 13 Oct 2026Updated 13 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹203.82 CrReported Q1 FY27
Profit after tax₹8.32 CrReported Q1 FY27
EPS₹5.66Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Orient Bell price & chart

Market price₹401.90
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Orient Bell Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Orient Bell Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 203.82 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1 FY27), accompanied by total income of INR 204.84 crore. The company posted a profit before tax (PBT) of INR 11.41 crore and a profit after tax (PAT) of INR 8.32 crore, delivering basic earnings per share of INR 5.66.

02

Tile sales volume for Q1 FY27 reached 63 lakh square metres, representing a 22.9 percent increase compared to 51 lakh square metres in Q1 FY26. Total revenue from operations expanded by 42.6 percent year-on-year from INR 142.9 crore in the corresponding period of the previous fiscal year, driven by higher volumes, realization gains, and product mix enrichment.

03

Profitability experienced a marked turnaround compared to the year-ago period, transitioning from a pre-tax loss of INR 0.6 crore and a net loss of INR 0.4 crore in Q1 FY26 to positive PBT and PAT figures in Q1 FY27. This earnings expansion was underpinned by robust gross margin expansion and operating leverage across the manufacturing network.

04

Gross margin reached a quarterly high of 39.7 percent in Q1 FY27, up from 36.5 percent in Q1 FY26, supported by higher average selling prices, a richer product mix toward vitrified and glazed vitrified tiles, and a 2.3 percent reduction in like-for-like production costs.

05

EBITDA for the quarter rose significantly to INR 17.6 crore, yielding an EBITDA margin of 8.7 percent compared to 3.9 percent in Q1 FY26. Operating expenses grew at a slower pace than revenue, reflecting disciplined cost control and overhead optimization.

07

Marketing investments remained active under an 'Always On' strategy, maintaining a 3.7 percent revenue allocation toward television advertising across five languages to build brand awareness.

01 · Business model

What does Orient Bell do?

Orient Bell Limited is an established manufacturer of ceramic, vitrified, and porcelain tiles with over 48 years of operating experience in the Indian tile industry. The company offers a diverse catalogue exceeding 4,000 SKUs, catering to residential, commercial, and infrastructure applications.

The operational footprint comprises five state-of-the-art manufacturing facilities—three owned plants located in Sikandrabad (Uttar Pradesh), Hoskote (Karnataka), and Dora (Gujarat), alongside two associate entity facilities in Morbi (Gujarat). This multi-plant presence delivers a combined annual production capacity of 42.4 million square metres (MSM).

Go-to-market distribution is supported by a network of over 2,000 business partners and reinforced by digital platforms such as QuickLook, PMT, Lakshya, OBL Connect, InstaLook, and Drishti, which collectively streamline customer engagement and sales execution across channels.

Beyond its core tile business, the company manufactures and markets tile adhesives and related installation products under the Masterbond brand, providing an adjacent revenue stream targeted at contractors and masons.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Product Portfolio Evolution

The company progressively increased the salience of premium vitrified tiles from 58 percent in Q1 FY26 to 60 percent in Q1 FY27, and Glazed Vitrified Tiles (GVT) from 40 percent to 47 percent over the same comparative periods.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current-quarter financial snapshot

MetricQ1 FY27
Revenue from operations₹203.82 Cr
Total income₹204.84 Cr
Profit before tax₹11.41 Cr
Profit after tax₹8.32 Cr
EPS₹5.66

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Sales Volume Growth

Achieved tile sales volume of 63 lakh square metres in Q1 FY27, representing a 22.9 percent expansion over the 51 lakh square metres recorded in Q1 FY26.

Portfolio Premiumisation

Higher contributions from premium product categories drove revenue expansion, with vitrified tiles accounting for 60 percent of sales and Glazed Vitrified Tiles (GVT) reaching 47 percent salience.

Realization and Pricing

Top-line growth of 42.6 percent outpaced volume growth of 22.9 percent, reflecting favorable average selling price (ASP) realizations and realization mix.

What drove margins

Gross Margin Expansion

Gross margin reached a quarterly high of 39.7 percent in Q1 FY27 compared to 36.5 percent in Q1 FY26, supported by richer product mix and pricing realization.

Production Cost Optimization

Like-for-like production costs decreased by 2.3 percent year-on-year at constant product mix and energy costs due to targeted efficiency initiatives.

Operating Leverage

EBITDA margin expanded by 480 basis points year-on-year to 8.7 percent (from 3.9 percent in Q1 FY26), driven by operating leverage as fixed overheads were distributed over a larger revenue base.

05 · Demand, customers & order book

Where demand is coming from

Business Partner Network

Distributed products through a network of over 2,000 business partners spanning retail and institutional accounts.

Institutional Clientele

Served a diverse institutional clientele including government bodies, real estate developers, and corporate accounts such as DLF, Godrej, Shapoorji Pallonji, and NTPC.

06 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Secondary Sales Contribution

Secondary sales accounted for approximately 40 percent of total sales during the quarter.

Masterbond Adhesive Initiatives

Expanded engagement for the Masterbond adhesive portfolio through dedicated mason meets, a mobile application launch, and an active Facebook community group.

Geography and market mix

Multi-Language Media Reach

Maintained television advertising campaigns across five regional language networks to sustain geographical brand recall.

07 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

Manufacturing Footprint

Operated a total annual capacity of 42.4 MSM across five facilities: Sikandrabad (14.8 MSM owned), Hoskote (6.6 MSM owned), Dora (5.5 MSM owned), and Morbi associate facilities (15.5 MSM).

Sustainability and Efficiency

Maintained zero waste discharge across manufacturing facilities with 100 percent process waste recycling. The Hoskote plant utilized a dry-process technology reducing water consumption by approximately 50 percent, alongside solar power generation installations of 7 MW at Sikandrabad and 2.3 MW at Hoskote.

08 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Profitability Turnaround

PBT swung from a negative INR 0.6 crore in Q1 FY26 to positive INR 11.2 crore in Q1 FY27, while PAT turned positive at INR 8.3 crore.

09 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Working Capital Efficiency

Maintained a lean cash conversion cycle of 18 days based on trailing three-month metrics as of June 30, 2026.

Capital allocation & funding

Negative Net Debt Position

Maintained a negative net debt position of INR 47.7 crore as of June 30, 2026, with total borrowings standing at INR 26.3 crore against cash and cash equivalents (including short-term investments) of INR 74.0 crore.

Finance Costs

Incurred financial charges of INR 0.71 crore (INR 0.7 crore in abridged presentation) for Q1 FY27, compared to INR 1.0 crore in Q1 FY26.

10 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Safety and Human Resources

Reported zero accidents during Q1 FY27 with a tooth-to-tail ratio (T3R) of 2.39:1 and over 2,000 hours of employee learning and development.

11 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Orient Bell do?

Orient Bell Limited is an established manufacturer of ceramic, vitrified, and porcelain tiles with over 48 years of operating experience in the Indian tile industry. The company offers a diverse catalogue exceeding 4,000 SKUs, catering to residential, commercial, and infrastructure applications.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

Orient Bell Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 203.82 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1 FY27), accompanied by total income of INR 204.84 crore. The company posted a profit before tax (PBT) of INR 11.41 crore and a profit after tax (PAT) of INR 8.32 crore, delivering basic earnings per share of INR 5.66.

What drove revenue or demand?

Achieved tile sales volume of 63 lakh square metres in Q1 FY27, representing a 22.9 percent expansion over the 51 lakh square metres recorded in Q1 FY26.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Gross margin reached a quarterly high of 39.7 percent in Q1 FY27 compared to 36.5 percent in Q1 FY26, supported by richer product mix and pricing realization.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

Operated a total annual capacity of 42.4 MSM across five facilities: Sikandrabad (14.8 MSM owned), Hoskote (6.6 MSM owned), Dora (5.5 MSM owned), and Morbi associate facilities (15.5 MSM).

What should the next disclosure help confirm?

Monitor subsequent quarterly sales volumes in million square metres and average realisations to assess demand sustainability.

12 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

13 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Volume and Realization Trends: Monitor subsequent quarterly sales volumes in million square metres and average realisations to assess demand sustainability.

  2. 02

    Margin Trajectory: Track gross margin and EBITDA margin evolution against input cost and energy price fluctuations.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results