Orient Technologies LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Orient Technologies Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹201.92 Cr, PAT ₹5.17 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Orient Technologies price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Orient Technologies recorded consolidated revenue from operations of INR 201.92 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, alongside total income of INR 203.77 crore.
Profit before tax stood at INR 6.58 crore, while net profit after tax reached INR 5.17 crore, resulting in basic earnings per share of INR 1.13 for the quarter.
The company generated consolidated EBITDA of INR 15.42 crore for Q1 FY27, reflecting an EBITDA margin of 7.57% on operations.
During the quarter, the company secured key enterprise wins including a INR 20 crore engagement with a leading public-sector insurance company and a INR 24 crore cloud agreement with a major general insurance provider.
Total headcount grew to 1,681 professionals as of June 30, 2026, supporting delivery across its expanded service framework and digital infrastructure engagements.
The order book stood at INR 375.43 crore as of August 12, 2026, providing billable visibility through the remainder of the 2027 financial year.
Profit after tax was ₹5.17 Cr for the reported quarter. EPS was ₹1.13 for the reported quarter.
01 · Business model
What does Orient Technologies do?
Orient Technologies Limited operates as an information technology transformation partner, empowering enterprises to scale, secure, and manage their infrastructure through a single service level agreement (SLA).
The company's offerings span two primary divisions: IT Infrastructure Solutions—which encompasses Data Centre Solutions, End-User Computing, and Cyber Security—and IT Infrastructure & Application Services, covering Cloud & DevOps, Digital Transformation, Infrastructure Managed Services, and Device as a Service (DaaS).
Serving a diverse clientele across BFSI, telecommunications, government, public sector undertakings, IT enabled services, and mid-market enterprises, the company brings over 25 years of operational experience.
Headquartered in Mumbai with a workforce exceeding 1,500 professionals, Orient Technologies maintains a physical presence across 10 Indian cities alongside international operations in the UAE and Singapore.
02 · Historical context
What shaped the business before this quarter
Founded in 1997 as a seller of computers and telefax machines, the company expanded into data centre solutions in 1999 and introduced managed services in 2006.
The company entered the cloud services market in 2013 and subsequently expanded into digital transformation services including robotic process automation, business intelligence, and mobile applications.
The company completed its public listing in 2024 and launched dedicated cybersecurity, digital forensics, and remote infrastructure management capabilities alongside sustainability and ESG services.
03 · Financial snapshot
Current-quarter financial snapshot
| Metric | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹201.92 Cr |
| Total income | ₹203.77 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹6.58 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹5.17 Cr |
| EPS | ₹1.13 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 2.6% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 3.3% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹1.85 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
04 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Generated revenue of INR 97.09 crore (equivalent to INR 970.89 million) during Q1 FY27, driven by data centre solutions, end-user computing, and cybersecurity deployments.
Contributed INR 104.83 crore (equivalent to INR 1,048.34 million) in Q1 FY27 revenue, supported by cloud and DevOps, digital transformation, and managed infrastructure services.
BFSI accounted for 24.92% of Q1 FY27 revenue, ITes represented 16.82%, government and PSUs contributed 12.29%, telecommunication formed 1.92%, and mid-market and other industries made up 44.06%.
What drove margins
Reported an EBITDA margin of 7.57% for Q1 FY27 on an absolute EBITDA of INR 15.42 crore.
Finance costs for the quarter were reported at INR 1.83 crore and depreciation and amortisation expenses stood at INR 7.01 crore.
Recorded tax expenses of INR 1.71 crore against profit before tax of INR 6.58 crore.
05 · Demand, customers & order book
Where demand is coming from
The company's order book stood at INR 375.43 crore as of August 12, 2026, which is fully billable during FY27.
06 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
The business operates across two reported segments: IT Infrastructure Solutions and IT Infrastructure & Application Services, both of which registered sequential revenue expansion compared to Q4 FY25 figures cited in baseline comparisons.
Geography and market mix
Operations remain concentrated primarily in India, supported by offices across Mumbai, Delhi, Pune, Chennai, Bengaluru, and Ahmedabad, alongside international offices in the UAE and Singapore.
07 · Strategy & new businesses
How the company is trying to change its growth mix
Strengthened the managed services proposition during the quarter through the introduction of OHMS 2.0, designed to transition enterprises from fragmented IT management to an outcome-driven operating model.
Continued to build out capabilities in the Device as a Service (DaaS) market, capitalising on growing industry demand driven by hybrid workforces and subscription models.
08 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
Secured high-value client engagements in the insurance and financial services sectors totalling over INR 44 crore in combined contract value during Q1 FY27.
09 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Workforce expansion
Employee count reached 1,681 professionals as of June 30, 2026, supporting delivery across expanding digital and cloud portfolios.
10 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Orient Technologies do?
Orient Technologies Limited operates as an information technology transformation partner, empowering enterprises to scale, secure, and manage their infrastructure through a single service level agreement (SLA).
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
Orient Technologies recorded consolidated revenue from operations of INR 201.92 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, alongside total income of INR 203.77 crore.
What drove revenue or demand?
Generated revenue of INR 97.09 crore (equivalent to INR 970.89 million) during Q1 FY27, driven by data centre solutions, end-user computing, and cybersecurity deployments.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Reported an EBITDA margin of 7.57% for Q1 FY27 on an absolute EBITDA of INR 15.42 crore.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
Strengthened the managed services proposition during the quarter through the introduction of OHMS 2.0, designed to transition enterprises from fragmented IT management to an outcome-driven operating model.
What should the next disclosure help confirm?
Monitor the conversion of the INR 375.43 crore order book into recognised operating revenue through the remainder of FY27.
11 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
12 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Order book execution: Monitor the conversion of the INR 375.43 crore order book into recognised operating revenue through the remainder of FY27.
- 02
Managed services scaling: Track customer adoption rates and enterprise migration outcomes under the newly launched OHMS 2.0 managed services framework.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
