Oswal Greentech LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Oswal Greentech Limited: Q1 FY27 standalone results and company financials – revenue ₹18.65 Cr, PAT ₹8.42 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Oswal Greentech price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
During the quarter ended June 30, 2026, Oswal Greentech recorded a total revenue from operations of INR 18.645 crore alongside total income of INR 18.645 crore, supported by substantial other income contributions.
Profit before tax (PBT) for the quarter stood at INR 9.3419 crore, while profit after tax (PAT) was reported at INR 8.4191 crore, bringing basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) to INR 0.33.
The company's real estate division brought in segment revenue of INR 4.7063 crore, whereas investment activities contributed a segment revenue of INR 13.5553 crore.
Segment results demonstrated a pre-tax profit of INR 12.0394 crore from investment activities, whereas the real estate segment registered a segment loss before tax and interest of INR 0.6554 crore.
Total expenses for the quarter amounted to INR 9.3031 crore, which included land and property-related costs of INR 3.6094 crore, employee benefit expenses of INR 1.7652 crore, and depreciation of INR 0.6750 crore.
The board approved the establishment of a wholly-owned subsidiary limited liability company (LLC) in Dubai, UAE, with a proposed capital contribution of AED 40 million.
Statutory auditors highlighted an ongoing legal dispute regarding interest charged on Inter-Corporate Deposits (ICDs) with a borrower for the COVID-19 period and beyond, where an arbitration award was passed against the company's total claim, prompting the company to contest the matter at the High Court of New Delhi.
01 · Business model
What does Oswal Greentech do?
Oswal Greentech Limited operates primarily through two distinct business segments: Real Estate and Investment Activities.
The real estate segment engages in land, plots, development rights, and constructed properties, acting as a core operational revenue engine for property and land sales.
The investment activities segment generates significant other income streams through portfolio investments, financial assets, and inter-corporate deposits.
The company functions on a standalone basis, managing corporate governance and strategic asset deployments from its corporate office in New Delhi.
02 · Historical context
What shaped the business before this quarter
A dispute previously arose relating to interest charged on Inter-Corporate Deposits with one of the borrowers for the period relating to COVID-19 and subsequent to it, resulting in the company invoking arbitration clauses.
An earlier arbitration award of INR 97.17 crore was passed in favor of the company against its total claim of INR 472.12 crore, creating a shortfall of INR 374.95 crore which the company challenged in the High Court of New Delhi.
03 · Financial snapshot
Current-quarter financial snapshot
| Metric | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹18.65 Cr |
| Total income | ₹18.65 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹9.34 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹8.42 Cr |
| EPS | ₹0.33 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 45.2% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 50.1% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
04 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Real estate operations generated revenue from operations of INR 4.7063 crore through land, plots, development rights, and constructed properties.
Investment activities contributed a larger share of top-line inflows, registering segment revenues of INR 13.5553 crore backed by other income of INR 13.9387 crore.
What drove margins
Cost of land, plots, development rights, and constructed properties stood at INR 3.6094 crore for the quarter.
Employee benefit expenses were recorded at INR 1.7652 crore, while other expenses amounted to INR 1.7059 crore.
Depreciation and amortization expenses were maintained at INR 0.6750 crore alongside finance costs of INR 0.1610 crore.
05 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
The real estate segment reported revenue of INR 4.7063 crore and a segment result loss before tax and interest of INR 0.6554 crore.
The investment activities segment posted revenue of INR 13.5553 crore and a positive segment result before tax and interest of INR 12.0394 crore.
06 · Strategy & new businesses
How the company is trying to change its growth mix
The company initiated steps to incorporate a wholly-owned subsidiary in Dubai, UAE, with a proposed capital investment of AED 40 million, pending final incorporation formalities and operational commencement.
07 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
The company reported a positive net profit after tax of INR 8.4191 crore for Q1 FY27, backed by profitable investment segment results.
08 · Pressure points & risks
What is not going smoothly
Due to an arbitration award shortfall and ongoing legal challenges at the Delhi High Court, the company has not charged further interest on disputed ICDs, leading to interest income and current assets being understated by INR 10.5937 crore for the quarter.
09 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Appointment of Internal Auditor
The Board of Directors approved the appointment of Raj Gupta & Co. (Chartered Accountants) as the Internal Auditor of the company for the financial year 2026-27.
10 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Oswal Greentech do?
Oswal Greentech Limited operates primarily through two distinct business segments: Real Estate and Investment Activities.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
During the quarter ended June 30, 2026, Oswal Greentech recorded a total revenue from operations of INR 18.645 crore alongside total income of INR 18.645 crore, supported by substantial other income contributions.
What drove revenue or demand?
Real estate operations generated revenue from operations of INR 4.7063 crore through land, plots, development rights, and constructed properties.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Cost of land, plots, development rights, and constructed properties stood at INR 3.6094 crore for the quarter.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
The company initiated steps to incorporate a wholly-owned subsidiary in Dubai, UAE, with a proposed capital investment of AED 40 million, pending final incorporation formalities and operational commencement.
What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?
Due to an arbitration award shortfall and ongoing legal challenges at the Delhi High Court, the company has not charged further interest on disputed ICDs, leading to interest income and current assets being understated by INR 10.5937 crore for the quarter.
11 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
12 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Delhi High Court Proceedings: Monitor the proceedings and judgment of the High Court of New Delhi regarding the challenged arbitration award concerning Inter-Corporate Deposits.
- 02
Dubai Subsidiary Incorporation: Track the completion of incorporation formalities and commencement of operations for the newly approved wholly-owned subsidiary in Dubai, UAE.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
