Oswal Pumps LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Oswal Pumps Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹473.56 Cr, PAT ₹54.14 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Oswal Pumps price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Oswal Pumps Limited reported revenue from operations of INR 473.56 crore (INR 4,736 million) for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1 FY27).
Profit after tax (PAT) attributable to owners of the parent stood at INR 54.138 crore (INR 538 million) for the quarter, yielding a PAT margin of 11.2% with a diluted EPS of INR 4.86.
Profit before tax (PBT) for Q1 FY27 was recorded at INR 68.425 crore (INR 684 million), while operating EBITDA reached INR 74.3 crore (INR 743 million) representing an operating EBITDA margin of 15.7%.
Total income for the quarter stood at INR 481.683 crore, which includes other income of INR 8.123 crore (INR 81 million). Finance costs and depreciation expenses were reported at INR 8.394 crore and INR 5.649 crore respectively, with tax expenses totaling INR 14.461 crore.
According to management commentary, margins faced downward pressure during the quarter primarily due to industry-wide competitive bidding under the Magel Tyala scheme in Maharashtra, which resulted in a 9% reduction in realisations.
The pricing compression was partially mitigated by internal cost and value-engineering initiatives, though gross margins contracted by 548 basis points sequentially, driving operating EBITDA margins down by 747 basis points QoQ alongside negative operating leverage and higher employee benefit expenses.
The cash conversion cycle lengthened to 244 days (annualized) as of June 30, 2026, driven by an increase in receivable days to 229 days due to payment delays from state nodal agencies. Management expects these payment cycles to normalize over the medium term.
Total borrowings stood at INR 307.6 crore (INR 3,076 million) as of June 30, 2026, with net debt recorded at INR 266.3 crore after accounting for cash and cash equivalents of INR 41.3 crore.
01 · Business model
What does Oswal Pumps do?
Oswal Pumps Limited is a vertically integrated manufacturer and exporter specializing in solar-powered agricultural pumps, grid-connected pumps, electric motors, solar PV modules, mounting structures, and balance of system (BoS) kits.
The company operates two manufacturing facilities located in Karnal, Haryana, with a solar module manufacturing capacity of 570 MW and extensive single-site infrastructure for pumps and motors.
Oswal Pumps serves retail and institutional customers across India through an extensive network of 1,406 distributors, and acts as a key supplier for government-led agricultural schemes such as PM KUSUM.
Beyond its core solar irrigation offerings, the company is diversifying into adjacent renewable segments including rooftop solar, utility-scale solar, commercial and industrial (C&I) projects, and is evaluating entry into the Jal Jeevan Mission.
02 · Historical context
What shaped the business before this quarter
Oswal Pumps established itself as one of the fastest-growing vertically integrated solar pump manufacturers in India, achieving a revenue compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 54.7% over the last five fiscals.
Over more than 23 years of operations, the company built comprehensive backward integration capabilities, operating two ISO-accredited manufacturing facilities in Karnal encompassing a 570 MW solar module capacity.
Within six years of entering the solar-powered agricultural pump market, the company supplied 65,434 turnkey solar pumping systems under the PM KUSUM scheme as of July 31, 2026.
In FY26, the company marked a strategic milestone by securing its first order under the Government of India's PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana, expanding beyond government-driven solar irrigation.
03 · Financial snapshot
Current-quarter financial snapshot
| Metric | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹473.56 Cr |
| Total income | ₹481.68 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹68.43 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹54.14 Cr |
| EPS | ₹4.86 |
04 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Revenue is substantially driven by government-backed solar irrigation schemes, including direct PM KUSUM installations, state-level programs such as Maharashtra's Magel Tyala scheme, and indirect component supplies.
During Q1 FY27, total solar and non-solar pumps supplied reached 43,077 units, comprising 19,724 solar pumps and 23,353 non-solar pumps across agricultural and industrial segments.
Emerging revenue streams include rooftop solar, utility-scale solar, and commercial & industrial (C&I) solar projects, reducing concentration risk on agricultural irrigation.
What drove margins
Industry-wide competitive bidding under the Magel Tyala scheme led to a 9% reduction in realisations, directly compressing gross margins by 548 basis points sequentially.
Operating EBITDA margins contracted by 747 basis points QoQ to 15.7%, weighed down by lower gross margins, negative operating leverage from lower revenue absorption, and higher employee benefit expenses from annual increments and senior-level hiring.
05 · Demand, customers & order book
Where demand is coming from
The pump order book stood at 22,025 pumps as of August 2026, supported by a near-term execution pipeline of 12,500 pumps across direct PM KUSUM, Magel Tyala, indirect PM KUSUM, and export orders.
The order book for rooftop solar, utility, and C&I solar projects stood at approximately 72 MW, backed by a broader tender and bid pipeline of 359 MW.
06 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
Supplied 1,448 turnkey solar pumping systems directly under PM KUSUM and 13,539 pumps under other schemes including Magel Tyala during Q1 FY27.
Delivered 13,151 non-solar agricultural pumps and 10,202 non-solar non-agri pumps during the quarter.
Geography and market mix
Maintained an extensive distributor network of 1,406 active partners across India as of June 30, 2026, ensuring strong retail reach in major agricultural belts including Maharashtra, Haryana, Rajasthan, and Uttar Pradesh.
07 · Capacity, projects & execution
What is being built, commissioned or delivered
Projects, capex and execution
Out of INR 898.60 million allocated from net IPO proceeds for company capital expenditure, INR 361.91 million was utilized by June 30, 2026, leaving an unutilized balance of INR 536.69 million.
Out of INR 2,727.58 million allocated for equity investment in subsidiary Oswal Solar to set up new manufacturing units in Karnal, INR 937.57 million was utilized, leaving INR 1,790.01 million unutilized.
08 · Strategy & new businesses
How the company is trying to change its growth mix
Subsidiary Oswal Solar Energy Private Limited incorporated an SPV, Oswal Doon Baran Bundi Solar Projects Limited (60% stake), in partnership with Doon Infrapower Projects Private Limited to execute rooftop solar PV projects on Rajasthan state government buildings under the Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM).
The company is evaluating entry into the Jal Jeevan Mission, identifying an addressable pump pipeline of approximately 42,000 units.
09 · Pressure points & risks
What is not going smoothly
Delays in the rollout of PM KUSUM 2.0 prompted the company to actively accelerate diversification into rooftop solar and Jal Jeevan Mission opportunities.
10 · Cash flow & balance sheet
Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.
The annualized cash conversion cycle lengthened to 244 days in Q1 FY27 (compared to 172 days in FY26 and 137 days in Q1 FY25), primarily driven by receivable days expanding to 229 days due to payment delays from state nodal agencies.
Cash and cash equivalents stood at INR 41.3 crore as of June 30, 2026, compared to INR 90.7 crore as of March 31, 2026.
Capital allocation & funding
Total borrowings (including suppliers' credit reclassified under current borrowings pursuant to amendments in Ind AS 107 and Ind AS 101) stood at INR 307.6 crore as of June 30, 2026, resulting in a net debt of INR 266.3 crore.
The company fully utilized its INR 2,800.00 million IPO proceeds earmarked for company debt repayment and INR 310.00 million earmarked for subsidiary debt repayment.
11 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Oswal Pumps do?
Oswal Pumps Limited is a vertically integrated manufacturer and exporter specializing in solar-powered agricultural pumps, grid-connected pumps, electric motors, solar PV modules, mounting structures, and balance of system (BoS) kits.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
Oswal Pumps Limited reported revenue from operations of INR 473.56 crore (INR 4,736 million) for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1 FY27).
What drove revenue or demand?
Revenue is substantially driven by government-backed solar irrigation schemes, including direct PM KUSUM installations, state-level programs such as Maharashtra's Magel Tyala scheme, and indirect component supplies.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Industry-wide competitive bidding under the Magel Tyala scheme led to a 9% reduction in realisations, directly compressing gross margins by 548 basis points sequentially.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
Out of INR 898.60 million allocated from net IPO proceeds for company capital expenditure, INR 361.91 million was utilized by June 30, 2026, leaving an unutilized balance of INR 536.69 million.
What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?
Delays in the rollout of PM KUSUM 2.0 prompted the company to actively accelerate diversification into rooftop solar and Jal Jeevan Mission opportunities.
12 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
13 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
State Nodal Agency Payments: Monitor the normalization of receivable days (at 229 days in Q1 FY27) and recovery of delayed payments from state nodal agencies.
- 02
PM KUSUM 2.0 and Jal Jeevan Mission Progression: Track execution progress on the 12,500-pump near-term pipeline and any policy updates regarding PM KUSUM 2.0 and Jal Jeevan Mission tenders.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
