Par Drugs And Chemicals LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Par Drugs And Chemicals Limited: Q1 FY27 standalone results and company financials – revenue ₹31.28 Cr, PAT ₹4.71 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: PARPublished 20 Sep 2026Updated 5 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹31.28 CrReported Q1 FY27
Profit after tax₹4.71 CrReported Q1 FY27
EPS₹3.83Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Par Drugs And Chemicals price & chart

Market price₹125.80
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Par Drugs And Chemicals Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

During the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1 FY27), Par Drugs and Chemicals Limited reported revenue from operations of INR 31.2805 crore (INR 3,128.05 lakhs) and total income of INR 32.2158 crore.

02

Profit before tax (PBT) for the quarter stood at INR 6.3301 crore (INR 633.01 lakhs) after accounting for total expenses of INR 25.8857 crore.

03

The net profit after tax (PAT) for Q1 FY27 was recorded at INR 4.7127 crore (INR 471.27 lakhs), translating to a basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) of INR 3.83.

04

Total expenses for the quarter included material consumption costs of INR 12.8350 crore, inventory adjustments of INR 0.9089 crore, employee benefit expenses of INR 1.6892 crore, finance costs of INR 0.0214 crore, depreciation and amortization of INR 0.9642 crore, and other expenses amounting to INR 9.4670 crore.

05

Tax expenses for the quarter were recorded at INR 1.6174 crore, consisting entirely of current tax with zero deferred tax impact for the period.

06

The board meeting approving these financial results was held on August 8, 2026, through video conferencing, with the limited review conducted by statutory auditors Sarupria Somani & Associates.

07

Investor grievance monitoring revealed zero complaints pending at the beginning of the quarter, none received, none disposed of, and zero unresolved at the end of the quarter.

08

Par Drugs And Chemicals Limited reported revenue from operations of INR 31.2805 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

01 · Business model

What does Par Drugs And Chemicals do?

Par Drugs and Chemicals Limited is engaged in the manufacturing and marketing of Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs). The company operates within a single primary business segment as per Ind AS 108.

The company does not have any subsidiaries, associates, or joint ventures, and therefore reports its financial performance on a standalone basis.

Par Drugs generates its primary operating revenues from pharmaceutical manufacturing activities, complemented by other operating and non-operating income streams.

02 · Financial snapshot

Current-quarter financial snapshot

MetricQ1 FY27
Revenue from operations₹31.28 Cr
Total income₹32.22 Cr
Profit before tax₹6.33 Cr
Profit after tax₹4.71 Cr
EPS₹3.83

Financial interpretation

What the reported numbers mean

Profit conversion

Profit after tax represented 15.1% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.

Pre-tax earnings

Profit before tax was equivalent to 20.2% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.

Operating revenue versus total income

Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹0.94 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.

Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.

03 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

API Sales

Revenue from operations of INR 31.2805 crore was generated primarily through the manufacturing and sale of Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients.

What drove margins

Cost of Materials

Cost of materials consumed stood at INR 12.8350 crore for the quarter.

Other Expenses

Other operational expenses formed a major cost component at INR 9.4670 crore.

Employee and Finance Costs

Employee benefit expenses were INR 1.6892 crore, while finance costs remained modest at INR 0.0214 crore.

Material and Operating Expenses

Cost of materials consumed for the quarter stood at INR 12.8350 crore, while employee benefits expense was INR 1.6892 crore and other expenses totaled INR 9.4670 crore.

04 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Single Segment Operation

The company is primarily engaged in the manufacturing of APIs, which constitute a single business segment in terms of Ind AS 108 on Operating Segments.

05 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Portfolio Management Services

The board approved the appointment of NEO Alternative Asset Managers Private Limited as a Portfolio Manager to avail portfolio management and other services and open a demat account.

Forward Booking Facilities

The board approved availing forward booking banking facilities from ICICI Bank.

06 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Profitable Operations

The company reported a healthy PAT of INR 4.7127 crore and basic EPS of INR 3.83 for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

07 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Capital allocation & funding

Loan and Debt Status

The company confirmed that there was no outstanding default on loans and debt securities during the quarter.

08 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Motor Vehicle Transactions

The board approved the sale of a company motor vehicle for approximately INR 3.60 lakh and the purchase of new motor vehicles including a Toyota Fortuner Legender for the CEO and a Mahindra XEV 9E for the Chairman and Managing Director.

Reported update

Statutory Auditor Review

Statutory auditors Sarupria Somani & Associates carried out a limited review of the standalone unaudited financial results and issued an unmodified conclusion.

09 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Par Drugs And Chemicals do?

Par Drugs and Chemicals Limited is engaged in the manufacturing and marketing of Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs). The company operates within a single primary business segment as per Ind AS 108.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

During the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1 FY27), Par Drugs and Chemicals Limited reported revenue from operations of INR 31.2805 crore (INR 3,128.05 lakhs) and total income of INR 32.2158 crore.

What drove revenue or demand?

Revenue from operations of INR 31.2805 crore was generated primarily through the manufacturing and sale of Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Cost of materials consumed stood at INR 12.8350 crore for the quarter.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

The board approved the appointment of NEO Alternative Asset Managers Private Limited as a Portfolio Manager to avail portfolio management and other services and open a demat account.

What should the next disclosure help confirm?

Monitor the reopening of the trading window for designated persons 48 hours after the financial results declaration.

10 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

11 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Trading Window Closure: Monitor the reopening of the trading window for designated persons 48 hours after the financial results declaration.

  2. 02

    Portfolio Management Services Execution: Monitor the operational commencement of the portfolio management arrangement with NEO Alternative Asset Managers.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results