Pavna Industries LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Pavna Industries Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹91.88 Cr, PAT ₹0.88 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Pavna Industries price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
During the quarter ended June 30, 2026, Pavna Industries Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 91.88 crore, accompanied by other income of INR 0.27 crore, bringing total income to INR 92.14 crore.
Profit before tax (PBT) for the quarter stood at INR 1.55 crore, while profit after tax (PAT) after accounting for the share of losses from associates settled at INR 0.88 crore.
Total comprehensive income for the period was recorded at INR 83.61 lakh on a consolidated basis, reflecting the combined operational performance of the parent and its various subsidiaries.
Basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter were both reported at INR 0.06 on a face value of INR 1 per share.
The financial statements note that four consolidated subsidiaries collectively generated total revenues of INR 14.11 crore and a net loss after tax of INR 0.87 lakh for the quarter, while an associate entity accounted for a group share of net loss of INR 2.87 lakh.
During the quarter ended June 30, 2026, Pavna Industries Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 91.8769 crore and a total income of INR 92.1428 crore.
The consolidated profit before tax (PBT) for Q1 FY27 stood at INR 1.5519 crore, while the profit after tax (PAT) after accounting for the share of profit or loss of associates reached INR 0.8776 crore.
01 · Business model
What does Pavna Industries do?
Pavna Industries Limited operates in the automotive components sector, designing, manufacturing, and supplying various systems and parts for the automotive industry.
The company's primary revenue engine is derived from its automotive segment operations, serving original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and vehicle manufacturers.
Its consolidated business structure encompasses several subsidiaries and affiliates, including Pavna Sunworld Autotech Private Limited, Pavna Auto Engineering Private Limited, Pavna Marketing Private Limited, Swapnil Switches Private Limited, and Pavna SMC Private Limited, alongside an associate entity, Pavna Foundation.
02 · Historical context
What shaped the business before this quarter
Previously, the company executed a subdivision of its equity shares such that 1 equity share of face value INR 10 was split into 10 equity shares of face value INR 1 each, effective from September 1, 2025.
03 · Financial snapshot
Current-quarter financial snapshot
| Metric | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹91.88 Cr |
| Total income | ₹92.14 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹1.55 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹0.88 Cr |
| EPS | ₹0.06 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 1.0% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 1.7% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹0.27 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
04 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Consolidated revenue from operations reached INR 91.87 crore for Q1 FY27, driven primarily by manufacturing and supply activities within the automotive components segment.
What drove margins
Cost of materials consumed stood at INR 62.21 crore, purchases of stock-in-trade were INR 8.53 crore, and employee benefit expenses were recorded at INR 6.95 crore for the quarter.
Finance costs were reported at INR 2.35 crore, depreciation and amortisation expenses reached INR 4.18 crore, and other expenses amounted to INR 16.91 crore during the period.
Cost of materials consumed formed the largest component of expenses at INR 62.2067 crore, alongside employee benefit expenses of INR 6.9529 crore and other expenses of INR 16.9089 crore.
Profitability was impacted by finance costs of INR 2.3461 crore and depreciation and amortisation expenses of INR 4.1838 crore incurred during the quarter.
05 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
In accordance with IND AS 108, the company's business activity falls within a single operating segment, specifically the automotive segment.
06 · Pressure points & risks
What is not going smoothly
The consolidated results include net losses after tax of INR 8.71 lakh from four subsidiaries and a group share of net loss of INR 2.87 lakh from an associate.
07 · Items worth noticing
The line items that can distort a quick read
INR 30.30 crore received as a 25% upfront subscription for preferential warrants was forfeited following the lapse of warrants on July 28, 2026, and retained in accordance with applicable accounting standards.
08 · Cash flow & balance sheet
Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.
Capital allocation & funding
The company forfeited INR 30.30 crore, representing the 25% upfront subscription amount on 24,00,000 convertible warrants issued to the promoter and promoter group, after the balance 75% was not received by the July 28, 2026 deadline.
09 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Lapse of Convertible Warrants
Out of a preferential issue approved earlier for non-promoter groups and promoter entities aggregating to INR 210.69 crore, 24,00,000 convertible warrants lapsed on July 28, 2026, due to non-receipt of the final 75% payment, leading to the forfeiture of the 25% upfront amount (INR 30.30 crore) in line with SEBI ICDR regulations.
Lapse and Forfeiture of Warrants
The company announced that outstanding convertible warrants issued on a preferential basis lapsed upon the expiry of the exercise period on July 28, 2026, due to non-receipt of the balance 75% consideration. Consequently, the 25% upfront subscription amount amounting to INR 30.30 crore stands forfeited in accordance with SEBI ICDR Regulations.
Subsidiary and Associate Review Coverage
The consolidated financial results include the unaudited interim financial results of four subsidiaries reflecting total revenues of INR 14.1108 crore and a net loss after tax of INR 0.0871 crore, along with one associate sharing a net loss of INR 0.0287 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
10 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Pavna Industries do?
Pavna Industries Limited operates in the automotive components sector, designing, manufacturing, and supplying various systems and parts for the automotive industry.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
During the quarter ended June 30, 2026, Pavna Industries Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 91.88 crore, accompanied by other income of INR 0.27 crore, bringing total income to INR 92.14 crore.
What drove revenue or demand?
Consolidated revenue from operations reached INR 91.87 crore for Q1 FY27, driven primarily by manufacturing and supply activities within the automotive components segment.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Cost of materials consumed stood at INR 62.21 crore, purchases of stock-in-trade were INR 8.53 crore, and employee benefit expenses were recorded at INR 6.95 crore for the quarter.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
Out of a preferential issue approved earlier for non-promoter groups and promoter entities aggregating to INR 210.69 crore, 24,00,000 convertible warrants lapsed on July 28, 2026, due to non-receipt of the final 75% payment, leading to the forfeiture of the 25% upfront amount (INR 30.30 crore) in line with SEBI ICDR regulations.
What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?
The consolidated results include net losses after tax of INR 8.71 lakh from four subsidiaries and a group share of net loss of INR 2.87 lakh from an associate.
11 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
12 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Warrant Forfeiture Accounting: Monitor the financial statement treatment and retention of the INR 30.30 crore forfeited warrant subscription amount in accordance with applicable accounting standards.
- 02
Subsidiary Performance: Track the operational turnaround and profitability trends of the four consolidated subsidiaries and associated entities.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
