Pine Labs LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Pine Labs Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹736.92 Cr, PAT ₹19.57 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Pine Labs price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Adjusted EBITDA for the quarter stood at ₹126 crore, reflecting an adjusted EBITDA margin of 17.1%, which management attributed to strategic upfront investments in sales headcount, international market expansion, and technology capabilities ahead of seasonal volume peaks.
The Digital Infrastructure and Transaction Platform (DITP) segment generated ₹499 crore in revenue, growing 15% year-on-year, supported by an 18% increase in digital checkout points (DCPs) to 21.7 lakh touchpoints and a rise in DCPs generating flow and affordability volumes to 30%.
The Issuing and Acquiring Platform (IAP) segment posted revenue of ₹238 crore, up 31% year-on-year, propelled by a 24% increase in India and a 47% surge in international markets through airline partnerships and prepaid platform expansions in Southeast Asia.
Platform Gross Transaction Value (GTV) reached approximately $45 billion (~₹4,22,000 crore), while total processed transactions grew to 201 crore for the quarter. Contribution margin held strong at ₹533 crore, representing 72.3% of revenue from operations.
Profit after tax was ₹19.57 Cr for the reported quarter. EPS was ₹0.17 for the reported quarter.
01 · Business model
What does Pine Labs do?
Pine Labs Limited operates as a commerce infrastructure and fintech platform provider, delivering solutions spanning merchant payments, digital acceptance, issuing and acquiring, and API-driven financial infrastructure across India, Southeast Asia, the Middle East, and other international markets.
The company's primary business model bridges merchants, financial institutions, and consumer brands through two core reporting divisions: Digital Infrastructure and Transaction Platform (DITP) and Issuing and Acquiring Platform (IAP).
DITP encompasses in-store and online payment acceptance, smart Point of Sale (POS) terminals, digital checkout points (DCPs), merchant commerce services, transaction processing, and affordability solutions such as EMIs and buy-now-pay-later facilities.
IAP includes prepaid, debit, and credit card issuance, gift card catalogues, processing services, distribution networks, and loyalty programs tailored for enterprise retailers, D2C brands, and global banking partners.
02 · Financial snapshot
Current-quarter financial snapshot
| Metric | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹736.92 Cr |
| Total income | ₹765.87 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹37.73 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹19.57 Cr |
| EPS | ₹0.17 |
03 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
DITP revenue grew 15% year-on-year to ₹499 crore, powered by increased merchant adoption of smart billing, online payment flows, and affordability solutions across mid-market categories.
Total platform GTV reached ~₹4,22,000 crore (~$45 billion), with aggregate transactions increasing to 201 crore, supported by an 18% year-on-year expansion in digital checkout points (DCPs) to 21.7 lakh.
What drove margins
Contribution margin stood at ₹533 crore (72.3% margin), reflecting a minor compression from previous quarters due to a business mix shift where distribution scaled faster than processing, alongside early-stage investments in connectivity and international markets.
Employee expenses were ₹242 crore; despite adding approximately 500 salespeople year-on-year across high-growth vectors, employee cost as a percentage of revenue improved from 37% in Q1 FY26 to 33% in Q1 FY27.
Data, cloud, and tech costs increased to ₹64 crore (9% of revenue) compared to ₹48 crore year-on-year, reflecting investments in AI-led diagnostics, terminal management systems, and cloud migration.
Finance costs decreased by 39% year-on-year to ₹12.81 crore, reflecting disciplined debt and capital management.
04 · Demand, customers & order book
Where demand is coming from
Total active merchants on the platform reached 11.5 lakh at the end of Q1 FY27, an increase from 9.9 lakh in Q1 FY26.
Maintained 100% affordability share on Zepto, 95%+ share on Reliance Digital, and 95% EMI processing coverage on Croma, alongside new merchant additions such as Tanishq, Third Wave Coffee, Lenskart, and IFB.
Close to 1 lakh deployments were completed between Q4 FY26 and Q1 FY27 under Oil Marketing Company (OMC) contracts, with transaction volumes beginning to accelerate across outlets.
05 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
DITP revenue reached ₹499 crore, up 15% YoY. Subscription revenues represented ~29% of segment revenue, while the mid-market DCP base grew 40% YoY. Over 70% of DCP transactions were executed via UPI.
IAP revenue reached ₹238 crore, up 31% YoY. India operations grew 24% YoY with new gaming brand onboarding (Xbox, Roblox, Nintendo) and D2C brand additions, while international operations grew 47% YoY with airline partnerships like TAROM and British Airways.
Processed 34 crore fintech infrastructure transactions (up 37% YoY) and onboarded 48 new clients in Q1, including Vasi Gateways and Piramal (BOU), supported by the scaling of SignalIQ and B2B payment stacks.
Geography and market mix
International operations span 22+ countries, contributing ~16% (~₹114 crore) of consolidated revenue with 21% YoY growth. Key milestones included 20k+ deployments on GCash in the Philippines, Suntec Mall Card launches in Singapore, and expanded programs in UAE and Malaysia.
India operations continued deep enterprise dominance and mid-market expansion, adding 1.3 lakh+ YoY DCPs and over 40 new merchants, including IRDC, BSES, Club Mahindra, Ola, ixigo, and Lenskart.
06 · Strategy & new businesses
How the company is trying to change its growth mix
Delivered India's first Agentic Payment Protocol on UPI (P3P), enabling automated secure payments for merchants such as Vijay Sales and Gullak. Deployed internal AI telesales agents reducing telesales effort by ~60%.
Scaled the PACB Import business with the first customer live in the UK, integrated with an international payment aggregator in Sri Lanka, and accelerated the adoption of Foreign Exchange (FX) and Dynamic Currency Conversion (DCC) solutions.
07 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
Revenue from operations grew 20% YoY to ₹736.92 crore, while PAT expanded substantially to ₹19.57 crore from ₹5 crore in Q1 FY26.
Digital checkout points expanded by 18% YoY to 21.7 lakh touchpoints, with the share of DCPs generating flow and affordability volumes increasing to 30%.
08 · Pressure points & risks
What is not going smoothly
Effective tax rate reached 48% for the quarter due to un-offsettable losses in certain foreign operating entities that have not yet turned entity-level profitable.
Ongoing chip shortages created incremental working capital pressure by necessitating advance payments for device acquisitions.
09 · Cash flow & balance sheet
Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.
Operating cash flow before early settlement was positive at ₹78 crore in Q1 FY27, while OCF including early settlements was -₹159 crore, impacted by seasonal 45-60 day settlement cycles and higher summer consumer durable financing.
Net working capital stood at 16.7% of annualized revenue, impacted by annual payouts (bonuses, insurance) and device acquisition advance payments due to chip shortages; management maintains a full-year guidance of sub ~15%.
As of June 30, 2026, the company held a gross cash balance of ₹2,311 crore against borrowings of ₹187 crore, resulting in a net cash balance of ₹2,123 crore.
Capital allocation & funding
Total borrowings stood at ₹187 crore as of June 30, 2026, while finance costs for the quarter were reduced to ₹12.81 crore.
10 · Management guidance & targets
What management is targeting from here
Management reiterated its full-year FY27 revenue growth guidance of 21.0% to 23.5%, backed by compounding momentum across DITP and IAP segments.
Management guided to a full-year net working capital ratio of sub ~15% of revenue and expects the effective tax rate (ETR) to taper down toward the 28–30% range for FY27.
11 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
AI Code Contribution
AI tools contributed ~89% to code changes, touching 1.5 million lines of code during the quarter, with over 60% of email queries auto-responded by AI.
12 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Pine Labs do?
Pine Labs Limited operates as a commerce infrastructure and fintech platform provider, delivering solutions spanning merchant payments, digital acceptance, issuing and acquiring, and API-driven financial infrastructure across India, Southeast Asia, the Middle East, and other international markets.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
Adjusted EBITDA for the quarter stood at ₹126 crore, reflecting an adjusted EBITDA margin of 17.1%, which management attributed to strategic upfront investments in sales headcount, international market expansion, and technology capabilities ahead of seasonal volume peaks.
What drove revenue or demand?
DITP revenue grew 15% year-on-year to ₹499 crore, powered by increased merchant adoption of smart billing, online payment flows, and affordability solutions across mid-market categories.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Contribution margin stood at ₹533 crore (72.3% margin), reflecting a minor compression from previous quarters due to a business mix shift where distribution scaled faster than processing, alongside early-stage investments in connectivity and international markets.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
Delivered India's first Agentic Payment Protocol on UPI (P3P), enabling automated secure payments for merchants such as Vijay Sales and Gullak. Deployed internal AI telesales agents reducing telesales effort by ~60%.
What is management guiding or targeting from here?
Management reiterated its full-year FY27 revenue growth guidance of 21.0% to 23.5%, backed by compounding momentum across DITP and IAP segments.
13 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
14 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Full-Year Guidance Tracking: Monitor revenue growth trajectory against the guided 21.0% to 23.5% range for FY27.
- 02
International Entity Profitability: Track the entity-level profitability turnaround of global subsidiaries to evaluate normalization of the effective tax rate toward the 28-30% range.
- 03
OMC Volume Acceleration: Observe transaction volume ramp-up across the ~1 lakh deployed Oil Marketing Company (OMC) outlets.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
