P N Gadgil Jewellers LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
P N Gadgil Jewellers Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹2,412.98 Cr, PAT ₹105.34 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
P N Gadgil Jewellers price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
P N Gadgil Jewellers delivered its highest-ever first quarter revenue in Q1 FY27, reaching INR 2,412.981 crore, representing a 40.73% year-on-year increase from INR 1,714.562 crore in Q1 FY25.
Profit after tax for the quarter advanced 51.91% year-on-year to INR 105.335 crore compared to INR 69.342 crore in the corresponding period of the previous year, driven by robust consumer demand and network expansion.
Retail contribution to total revenue strengthened to 78% during Q1 FY27 from 70% in Q1 FY25, reflecting a strategic tilt toward higher-margin retail store sales.
The company registered a strong Same-Store Sales Growth (SSSG) of 46.1% year-on-year, supported by healthy customer footfalls that rose 25.9% to 214,587 visitors.
Transaction volumes increased by 26.3% year-on-year, with an Average Transaction Value (ATV) of INR 92,264 reflecting increased spending per visit.
Unhedged inventory generated an unhedged gain of INR 9.7 crore during the quarter compared to INR 10.1 crore in Q1 FY25. Excluding this gain, Adjusted EBITDA stood at INR 182.7 crore and Adjusted PAT at INR 98.1 crore.
During the quarter, the company operated 78 retail stores, consisting of 77 stores in India and 1 store in the United States.
01 · Business model
What does P N Gadgil Jewellers do?
Established in 1832 with approximately 194 years of heritage, P N Gadgil Jewellers Limited operates as a leading jewellery retailer offering gold, silver, diamond, and platinum items for weddings, festivals, and daily wear.
The company's retail network reaches customers across India and the United States, complemented by a specialized lightweight sub-brand named LiteStyle by PNG.
The economic model relies heavily on expanding high-margin retail store formats, franchise partnerships, and capturing growing customer demand for studded and lightweight jewellery segments.
02 · Historical context
What shaped the business before this quarter
Established in 1832, the company has grown over 194 years to evolve into a contemporary jewellery brand under sixth-generation leadership.
Previously, the company expanded its retail footprint to 78 stores across India and the United States prior to the start of Q1 FY27.
03 · Financial snapshot
Current quarter vs the available comparable
| Metric | Q1 FY27 | Year-ago |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹2,412.98 Cr | ₹1,714.56 Cr |
| Total income | ₹2,423.02 Cr | ₹1,727.45 Cr |
| EBITDA | ₹192.41 Cr | ₹122.85 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹140.59 Cr | ₹92.73 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹105.34 Cr | ₹69.34 Cr |
| EPS | ₹7.76 | ₹5.11 |
| EBITDA margin | 8.00% | 7.20% |
04 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Retail revenue share climbed to 78% of total revenue in Q1 FY27 from 70% in Q1 FY25, driven by higher retail store footfalls and transaction volumes.
The diamond category grew 29% in value and 26% in volume. Gold category revenue rose 54% in value with stable volumes, while silver grew 131% in value despite a 7% volume moderation.
Akshay Tritiya festive sales increased by 80.3% year-on-year to INR 251.41 crore, supported by robust consumer demand and targeted festive campaigns.
What drove margins
EBITDA margin expanded by 80 basis points year-on-year to 8.0% in Q1 FY27, while PAT margin improved by 32 basis points to 4.37%.
The company increased overall hedge coverage to approximately 70% to mitigate gold price volatility, reducing unhedged inventory gains to INR 9.7 crore for the quarter.
The retail stud ratio improved to 10.9% from 9.9% in the previous quarter, supported by higher-margin studded jewellery sales in newly launched stores across Northern and Central India.
05 · Demand, customers & order book
Where demand is coming from
Customer footfalls increased by 25.9% year-on-year to 214,587 visitors, maintaining a high conversion rate of 91.8%.
Retail sales of Gold vedhani, bars and coins (GBC) accounted to 21.7% of total retail revenue with an average purchase per invoice of 4.84 grams. GBC conversion to jewellery improved to 53% from 46% in FY26.
06 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
Retail revenue expanded to INR 1,885.10 crore in Q1 FY27 from INR 1,205.34 crore in Q1 FY25, representing a 56.4% year-on-year increase.
Franchise channel revenue increased by 7.9% year-on-year to INR 290.64 crore compared to INR 269.28 crore in Q1 FY25.
E-commerce revenue grew 20.0% year-on-year to INR 79.35 crore, while corporate orders in the others segment recorded INR 157.90 crore.
Geography and market mix
Newly launched stores across Northern and Central India delivered higher stud ratios ranging between 15% and 18%, validating the company's expansion strategy into higher-demand studded jewellery markets.
07 · Capacity, projects & execution
What is being built, commissioned or delivered
Capacity, production and utilisation
The company operated a total of 78 stores as of June 30, 2026, comprising 77 stores in India and 1 store in the USA.
Projects, capex and execution
The company progressed site identification, franchise partner onboarding, and operational readiness for upcoming store rollouts, with a primary focus on Northern and Central regions.
08 · Strategy & new businesses
How the company is trying to change its growth mix
The lightweight jewellery brand LiteStyle by PNG registered an impressive stud ratio of 32.9%, reflecting strong customer acceptance for contemporary lightweight designs.
09 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
Delivered highest-ever first-quarter revenue of INR 2,412.981 crore alongside a 51.91% increase in quarterly net profit.
Enhanced overall hedge coverage to roughly 70%, successfully reducing commodity price volatility exposure.
10 · Items worth noticing
The line items that can distort a quick read
Remaining unhedged inventory generated an unhedged gain of INR 9.7 crore during Q1 FY27 compared to INR 10.1 crore in Q1 FY25.
11 · Management guidance & targets
What management is targeting from here
Management stated that a few store launches are planned during Q2 FY27, with the majority of the year's store expansions scheduled across Q3 and Q4 FY27.
Management expressed the intent to increase overall inventory hedge coverage to 80%+ in the near term, with a long-term goal of reaching near-full hedge coverage of approximately 100%.
12 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Brand Accolades
The company maintains a 194-year operating history in craftsmanship and trusted retail service across gold, silver, and diamond segments.
13 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does P N Gadgil Jewellers do?
Established in 1832 with approximately 194 years of heritage, P N Gadgil Jewellers Limited operates as a leading jewellery retailer offering gold, silver, diamond, and platinum items for weddings, festivals, and daily wear.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
P N Gadgil Jewellers delivered its highest-ever first quarter revenue in Q1 FY27, reaching INR 2,412.981 crore, representing a 40.73% year-on-year increase from INR 1,714.562 crore in Q1 FY25.
What drove revenue or demand?
Retail revenue share climbed to 78% of total revenue in Q1 FY27 from 70% in Q1 FY25, driven by higher retail store footfalls and transaction volumes.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
EBITDA margin expanded by 80 basis points year-on-year to 8.0% in Q1 FY27, while PAT margin improved by 32 basis points to 4.37%.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
The company operated a total of 78 stores as of June 30, 2026, comprising 77 stores in India and 1 store in the USA.
What is management guiding or targeting from here?
Management stated that a few store launches are planned during Q2 FY27, with the majority of the year's store expansions scheduled across Q3 and Q4 FY27.
14 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
15 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Store Launch Execution: Track the execution of scheduled store openings across Northern and Central India during Q2, Q3, and Q4 FY27.
- 02
Hedge Coverage Progression: Monitor management's progress in scaling inventory hedge coverage toward the stated near-term target of 80%+.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
