PNGS Reva Diamond Jewellery LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

PNGS Reva Diamond Jewellery Limited: Q1 FY27 standalone results and company financials – revenue ₹117.97 Cr, PAT ₹27.21 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: PNGSREVAPublished 13 Oct 2026Updated 13 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹117.97 CrReported Q1 FY27
Profit after tax₹27.21 CrReported Q1 FY27
EPS₹8.58Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

PNGS Reva Diamond Jewellery price & chart

Market price₹679.95
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore PNGS Reva Diamond Jewellery Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

For the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 (ended June 30, 2026), PNGS Reva Diamond Jewellery reported revenue from operations of INR 117.97 crore and total income of INR 123.55 crore, bolstered by INR 5.58 crore in other income.

02

Profit before tax for the quarter reached INR 36.40 crore, while net profit after tax stood at INR 27.21 crore, translating to basic and diluted earnings per share of INR 8.58 for the quarter.

03

The revenue base was overwhelmingly driven by diamond-studded jewellery including precious stones, which contributed INR 115.99 crore, whereas gold sales accounted for a minor INR 1.99 crore.

04

Management clarified that gold sales are purely incidental and represent the disposal of excess gold remaining from customer exchanges where old gold is accepted as part consideration for new diamond jewellery purchases.

05

Total expenses for the quarter stood at INR 87.15 crore, featuring purchases of stock-in-trade at INR 106.62 crore alongside a negative inventory adjustment of INR 30.48 crore reflecting finished goods inventory movements.

06

Finance costs for the quarter were recorded at INR 2.75 crore, and depreciation and amortization expenses stood at INR 0.36 crore.

07

Tax expenses for the period totaled INR 9.19 crore, comprising INR 9.28 crore in current income tax charge offset by a deferred tax credit of INR 0.09 crore.

01 · Business model

What does PNGS Reva Diamond Jewellery do?

PNGS Reva Diamond Jewellery Limited (formerly known as Gadgil Metals & Commodities) is engaged in the trading of diamond jewellery, platinum jewellery, and other precious stones under its flagship brand 'Reva'.

The company operates primarily through a shop-in-shop (SIS) retail model alongside exclusive brand stores, offering customers curated diamond and precious stone ornaments.

The economic and operating model relies heavily on retail footfalls and local brand visibility, supported by strategic retail partnerships such as shop-in-shop arrangements with P. N. Gadgil & Sons Limited.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Name Transition

Previously operated under the name Gadgil Metals & Commodities before transitioning to PNGS Reva Diamond Jewellery Limited.

Initial Public Offering

Completed its Initial Public Offering during the financial year ended March 31, 2026, raising capital earmarked for store expansion and marketing.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current-quarter financial snapshot

MetricQ1 FY27
Revenue from operations₹117.97 Cr
Total income₹123.55 Cr
Profit before tax₹36.40 Cr
Profit after tax₹27.21 Cr
EPS₹8.58

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Diamond Studded Jewellery

Generated INR 115.99 crore during the quarter, representing the vast majority of operational revenue from the sale of diamond and precious stone ornaments.

Incidental Gold Sales

Contributed INR 1.99 crore from the disposal of excess gold received from customers in exchange transactions during regular sales operations.

Other Income

Contributed INR 5.58 crore to total income for the quarter.

What drove margins

Stock-in-Trade Purchases

Cost of purchases of stock-in-trade stood at INR 106.62 crore for the quarter.

Inventory Adjustments

Changes in inventories of finished goods provided a positive impact of INR 30.48 crore.

Employee and Operating Expenses

Employee benefit expenses were INR 2.29 crore, while other expenses aggregated to INR 5.62 crore.

05 · Demand, customers & order book

Where demand is coming from

Customer Concentration

The company has no single customer or customer group accounting for more than 10% of total revenue.

06 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Single Operating Segment

The Chief Operating Decision Maker evaluates performance and allocates resources as a single unit, with the company operating solely in the diamond and precious stone jewellery trading business within India.

Geography and market mix

Domestic Operations

All operations and sales are conducted within India.

07 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

Retail Footprint Expansion

The company operated 34 shop-in-shop (SIS) stores with P. N. Gadgil & Sons Limited and 3 exclusive brand stores as of July 29, 2026, compared to 34 SIS stores and 2 exclusive brand stores as of March 31, 2026.

Projects, capex and execution

IPO Proceeds Utilization

Out of total IPO net proceeds of INR 349.12 crore (INR 3,491.23 million), INR 64.56 crore had been utilized up to June 30, 2026, leaving unutilized proceeds of INR 284.56 crore temporarily retained in fixed deposits and monitoring accounts.

Store Setup Deployment

Out of INR 286.56 crore allocated for setting up 15 new stores, INR 40.49 crore was utilized by June 30, 2026, leaving INR 246.08 crore unutilized.

Marketing and General Corporate Allocation

Out of INR 35.40 crore allocated for marketing and promotional expenses for the 15 new stores, INR 0.46 crore was utilized, and INR 23.61 crore out of INR 27.16 crore was utilized for general corporate purposes.

08 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Store Network Growth

Expanded exclusive brand store count to 3 stores alongside maintaining 34 shop-in-shop locations with P. N. Gadgil & Sons Limited as of July 29, 2026.

09 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Advance Tax Payment

The company paid advance income tax aggregating to INR 3.00 crore (INR 30.00 million) for the current tax year 2026-27 up to July 29, 2026.

Reported update

Auditor Review

Statutory auditors MSKA & Associates LLP issued an unmodified review conclusion on the standalone financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

10 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does PNGS Reva Diamond Jewellery do?

PNGS Reva Diamond Jewellery Limited (formerly known as Gadgil Metals & Commodities) is engaged in the trading of diamond jewellery, platinum jewellery, and other precious stones under its flagship brand 'Reva'.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

For the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 (ended June 30, 2026), PNGS Reva Diamond Jewellery reported revenue from operations of INR 117.97 crore and total income of INR 123.55 crore, bolstered by INR 5.58 crore in other income.

What drove revenue or demand?

Generated INR 115.99 crore during the quarter, representing the vast majority of operational revenue from the sale of diamond and precious stone ornaments.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Cost of purchases of stock-in-trade stood at INR 106.62 crore for the quarter.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

The company operated 34 shop-in-shop (SIS) stores with P. N. Gadgil & Sons Limited and 3 exclusive brand stores as of July 29, 2026, compared to 34 SIS stores and 2 exclusive brand stores as of March 31, 2026.

What should the next disclosure help confirm?

Monitor the deployment of remaining unutilized IPO proceeds toward setting up the planned 15 new stores and associated marketing campaigns.

11 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

12 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Store Rollout Progress: Monitor the deployment of remaining unutilized IPO proceeds toward setting up the planned 15 new stores and associated marketing campaigns.

  2. 02

    Retail Footprint Growth: Track further additions to exclusive brand stores and shop-in-shop partnerships with P. N. Gadgil & Sons Limited.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results