Power Mech Projects LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Power Mech Projects Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹1,623.68 Cr, PAT ₹89.33 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Power Mech Projects price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
During the first quarter of fiscal 2027 ended June 30, 2026, Power Mech Projects posted consolidated revenue from operations of INR 1,623.68 crore, representing a 25.5% expansion compared to the same period in the previous year. Total consolidated income reached INR 1,632.36 crore.
Execution momentum remained strong across several key operating verticals, led by civil infrastructure, industrial EPC, Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) water projects, O&M services, and international contracts. Core power segment execution continued to deliver steady output.
Despite top-line expansion, profitability at the operating level experienced downward pressure. Consolidated EBITDA for Q1 FY27 stood at INR 176.00 crore, translating to an EBITDA margin of 10.78%, compared to 13.98% in Q1 FY26. Management attributed the contraction to higher material costs stemming from the Middle East conflict, increased royalty-sharing obligations for river dredging on the KRBM project, and higher overburden (OB) removal expenses at the KBP mine.
Profit before tax (PBT) came in at INR 126.38 crore with a margin of 7.78%, while total profit after tax (PAT) reached INR 89.33 crore, representing an 11% increase year-on-year driven by lower finance costs and reduced tax expenses. PAT margin was reported at 5.50%.
The company secured new order inflows totaling INR 1,864 crore during the quarter, achieving 15.5% of its annual target. Marquee wins included civil and structural works for JSW Thermal Energy's 2x800 MW thermal power project in Salboni, West Bengal, a Vande Bharat sleeper train maintenance depot contract in Thannisandra, Karnataka, and O&M awards from Adani Infrastructure Management Services and MMMOCL.
Total order backlog, including MDO contracts, stood robust at INR 55,398 crore as of June 30, 2026, providing over two years of clear revenue visibility across power, infrastructure, mining, and industrial service sectors.
Profit after tax was ₹89.33 Cr for the reported quarter. EPS was ₹25.23 for the reported quarter.
01 · Business model
What does Power Mech Projects do?
Power Mech Projects Limited is a leading Indian industrial and infrastructure services provider operating across five complementary segments: Erection, Testing & Commissioning (ETC), Operations & Maintenance (O&M), Civil Construction, Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC), and Mining Development & Operations (MDO).
The company commands significant scale, holding an estimated 16% market share in Power O&M in India with a presence spanning over 75 GW of unit capacity across industrial, infrastructure, and power assets. Its multi-sector service delivery encompasses power-plant construction, metro rail, water supply systems, and heavy industrial facilities.
Power Mech deploys a highly trained technical workforce exceeding 11,000 personnel across domestic and international project sites, executing complex, technology-intensive engineering tasks ranging from boiler-turbine-generator (BTG) erection to cross-country natural gas pipelines.
The business model increasingly emphasizes recurring annuity cash flows through long-term O&M contracts and high-margin MDO arrangements—particularly focused on coking coal mining—diversifying top-line generation away from pure construction into long-term operational contracts.
02 · Historical context
What shaped the business before this quarter
The firm started operations in the power sector with gas turbine overhauling for a major utility, subsequently entering the Erection & Commissioning and O&M segments in India.
Strengthened core power-plant service capabilities by executing ETC for boilers and turbines, alongside major overhauling and maintenance contracts across Indian power plants.
Expanded service offerings into non-power sectors such as industrial plants, railways, metros, and water infrastructure, while entering overseas markets and scaling operations ahead of its 2014-2015 public listing.
Established a large O&M footprint, strengthened asset base and manpower, and leveraged broader infrastructure growth trends in India.
Entered the mining sector through MDO contracts, engaging in backward and forward integration, scaling up the order book significantly, and aligning with the National Infrastructure Pipeline.
03 · Financial snapshot
Current-quarter financial snapshot
| Metric | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹1,623.68 Cr |
| Total income | ₹1,632.36 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹126.38 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹89.33 Cr |
| EPS | ₹25.23 |
04 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Civil construction and infrastructure projects delivered robust growth, accounting for INR 796 crore or 49% of segment revenues during the quarter.
Industrial EPC contributed INR 431 crore (27% of revenue), while O&M services generated INR 217 crore (13%), supported by fresh order inflows and active contract ramp-ups.
Execution momentum was bolstered by active contributions from international projects, JJM water supply schemes, and industrial construction verticals.
MDO revenue contribution rose during the quarter, supported by ramped-up production activities at the KBP mine, contributing INR 84 crore (5% of revenue).
What drove margins
EBITDA margin softened by 320 basis points YoY to 10.78%, impacted by higher material costs arising from geopolitical disruptions in the Middle East.
Margins were pressured by a significant increase in royalty sharing for river dredging following a government order in the KRBM project, alongside elevated overburden (OB) removal costs at the KBP mine to make new seams accessible for future production.
Despite operating margin headwinds, PAT increased 11% YoY, supported by lower finance costs (INR 26.62 crore versus INR 29.43 crore in Q1 FY26) and lower tax expenses.
05 · Demand, customers & order book
Where demand is coming from
Secured INR 1,864 crore in new order inflows during Q1 FY27, achieving 15.5% of the annual target.
Key awards secured during the quarter include civil and structural works for JSW Thermal Energy's 2x800 MW thermal power project at Salboni (West Bengal), Vande Bharat sleeper train maintenance depot development at Thannisandra (Karnataka), and O&M contracts from Adani Infrastructure Management Services and MMMOCL.
Total order backlog stood at INR 55,398 crore inclusive of MDO contracts (INR 16,229 crore excluding MDO), providing over two years of revenue visibility.
06 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
Generated INR 796 crore in Q1 FY27, representing 49% of total segment revenue, driven by sustained traction across power and non-power civil works.
Recorded INR 431 crore in revenue, accounting for 27% of the quarterly mix, reflecting steady execution in balance-of-plant and heavy industrial packages.
Contributed INR 217 crore (13% of segment revenue), with growth gaining pace from newly operationalized long-term utility and captive plant maintenance contracts.
Delivered INR 96 crore, representing 6% of quarterly segment revenue from erection, testing, and commissioning activities.
Accounted for INR 84 crore (5% of segment revenue), reflecting growing contributions from operationalized coking coal and mineral mining contracts.
Geography and market mix
Active project execution spans major thermal power stations, metro depots, and water supply grids across multiple Indian states, including West Bengal, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Jharkhand, and Madhya Pradesh.
Overseas project execution contributed to top-line performance, maintaining the company's established footprint in overseas power and industrial infrastructure markets.
07 · Capacity, projects & execution
What is being built, commissioned or delivered
Capacity, production and utilisation
Maintains market leadership in Power O&M with a presence across 36.25 GW of unit capacity in O&M and long-term AMCs (and 75 GW+ aggregate unit capacity presence across industrial, infrastructure, and power segments).
MDO capacity features a peak rated mining capacity of 9 MTPA. Cumulative execution track record includes over 31.22 lakh metric tonnes of erection works and 33.47 lakh cubic metres of concreting works.
Projects, capex and execution
Executing large-scale projects including the 5x800 MW Yadadri TPS and 2x600 MW Singareni STPP in Telangana, 2x800 MW Mahan Ultra SCTPP in Madhya Pradesh, JJM water supply systems in Uttar Pradesh, and the Tasra mines MDO project in Jharkhand.
08 · Strategy & new businesses
How the company is trying to change its growth mix
Management strategy prioritizes building long-term annuity cash flows, expanding high-margin MDO and O&M businesses, and increasing participation in Balance of Plant (BOP) EPC packages, domestic/international power O&M contracts, civil infrastructure, and urban mobility.
Implementing digital transformation across active project sites to enhance operational uptime, efficiency, and real-time monitoring.
09 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
Consolidated revenue from operations grew 25.5% YoY to INR 1,623.68 crore, underpinned by broad-based execution across civil infrastructure, industrial EPC, water projects, and O&M.
Secured INR 1,864 crore of new orders in Q1 FY27 from prominent clients including JSW Thermal Energy, Adani Infrastructure, and MMMOCL.
10 · Management guidance & targets
What management is targeting from here
Management stated that EBITDA and PAT margins are expected to improve in coming quarters, supported by the ongoing scale-up of MDO operations and continued growth in the core business.
11 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Board Leadership and Governance
The Board of Directors includes industry veterans such as Chairman and Managing Director Sajja Kishore Babu, alongside independent directors with extensive public sector and regulatory backgrounds, including former Principal Chief Commissioner of Income Tax Vasundhara Sinha and former BHEL Chairman & MD B. Prasada Rao.
12 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Power Mech Projects do?
Power Mech Projects Limited is a leading Indian industrial and infrastructure services provider operating across five complementary segments: Erection, Testing & Commissioning (ETC), Operations & Maintenance (O&M), Civil Construction, Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC), and Mining Development & Operations (MDO).
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
During the first quarter of fiscal 2027 ended June 30, 2026, Power Mech Projects posted consolidated revenue from operations of INR 1,623.68 crore, representing a 25.5% expansion compared to the same period in the previous year. Total consolidated income reached INR 1,632.36 crore.
What drove revenue or demand?
Civil construction and infrastructure projects delivered robust growth, accounting for INR 796 crore or 49% of segment revenues during the quarter.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
EBITDA margin softened by 320 basis points YoY to 10.78%, impacted by higher material costs arising from geopolitical disruptions in the Middle East.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
Maintains market leadership in Power O&M with a presence across 36.25 GW of unit capacity in O&M and long-term AMCs (and 75 GW+ aggregate unit capacity presence across industrial, infrastructure, and power segments).
What is management guiding or targeting from here?
Management stated that EBITDA and PAT margins are expected to improve in coming quarters, supported by the ongoing scale-up of MDO operations and continued growth in the core business.
13 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
14 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
MDO Production Ramp-Up: Monitor the production scale-up and overburden removal progress at the KBP and Tasra mining projects to assess realization of expected margin recovery.
- 02
Order Inflow Conversion: Track subsequent order inflow additions against the annual target, particularly execution progress on newly won railway, metro depot, and thermal power EPC contracts.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
