Praj Industries LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Praj Industries Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹715.82 Cr, PAT ₹11.61 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Praj Industries price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
During the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 (Q1 FY27), Praj Industries reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 7,158.211 million, registering a growth of 11.81% compared to INR 6,402.019 million in Q1 FY26, though lower by 15.24% sequentially against INR 8,445.587 million in Q4 FY26.
Consolidated Profit After Tax (PAT) for the quarter stood at INR 116.055 million, representing a significant expansion compared to INR 53.396 million in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.
Total consolidated income for Q1 FY27 reached INR 7,358.036 million, which includes other income of INR 199.825 million, supported by the receipt of final approval for an insurance claim relating to a fire incident at the Urwade premises.
Segmentally, the Bio-Energy division continued to form the core of operations, contributing 66% of quarterly revenues, followed by the Engineering segment at 22% and HiPurity systems at 12%.
Geographically, domestic markets accounted for 75% of Q1 FY27 revenues, while international exports contributed 25% of total turnover.
Order intake during the quarter was robust at INR 10,000 million (INR 10 billion), leading to a healthy cumulative order backlog of INR 45,890 million at the end of June 30, 2026.
Management noted that despite an uncertain external business environment, progress on long-term growth vectors remained solid, highlighted by wins in commercial-scale bio-IBA, hyperscale data center modularization, and semiconductor ultra-pure water solutions.
01 · Business model
What does Praj Industries do?
Praj Industries Limited is an accomplished industrial biotechnology and engineering company with a legacy of over 43 years, focusing on environment, energy, and agri-process industries across more than 100 countries.
The company's primary operating activities are structured around three core business verticals: Bio-Energy, Engineering (comprising critical process equipment & skids, brewery and zero liquid discharge systems), and HiPurity water systems.
Praj offers end-to-end technology solutions ranging from research and development, process design, licensing, modular fabrication, engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) to plant operations and maintenance.
Supported by five world-class manufacturing facilities in Maharashtra, Gujarat, and Karnataka, alongside global offices in South East Asia, Africa, and the USA, the company serves diverse sectors including energy and hydrocarbons, life sciences, chemicals, and semiconductors.
02 · Historical context
What shaped the business before this quarter
Incorporated in 1983 under the leadership of Dr. Pramod Chaudhari, Praj has evolved over four decades into a global leader in industrial biotechnology and bioeconomy platforms.
In March 2025, a fire incident occurred at the company's Urwade premises, resulting in property losses for which related expenses were fully recognized in FY25.
Effective November 21, 2025, the Government of India consolidated 29 labour regulations into four new codes, prompting provisions for past service costs and subsequent revisions in subsequent quarters.
03 · Financial snapshot
Current quarter vs the two useful baselines
| Metric | Q1 FY27 | Year-ago | Previous quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹715.82 Cr | ₹640.20 Cr | ₹844.56 Cr |
| Total income | ₹735.80 Cr | ₹648.79 Cr | ₹869.02 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹21.05 Cr | ₹9.61 Cr | ₹23.53 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹11.61 Cr | ₹5.34 Cr | ₹11.61 Cr |
| EPS | ₹0.63 | ₹0.29 | ₹0.63 |
04 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Bio-Energy division revenue expanded by 23.9% year-on-year to INR 4,740 million in Q1 FY27, up from INR 3,826 million in Q1 FY26.
HiPurity division revenue grew by 14.6% year-on-year to INR 850 million during the quarter compared to INR 742 million in Q1 FY26.
Engineering segment revenue moderated by 14.3% year-on-year to INR 1,570 million in Q1 FY27 from INR 1,833 million in Q1 FY26.
What drove margins
Cost of materials consumed stood at INR 3,608.222 million for the quarter, reflecting proportional shifts with revenue execution across projects.
Employee benefit expenses were recorded at INR 824.406 million, reflecting the workforce supporting multi-disciplinary engineering and 90+ research scientists.
Finance costs declined to INR 37.307 million from INR 50.881 million in Q1 FY26, while depreciation and amortization expenses remained stable at INR 252.527 million.
05 · Demand, customers & order book
Where demand is coming from
Order intake during Q1 FY27 stood robust at INR 10,000 million, comprising 62% Bioenergy, 28% Engineering, and 10% HiPurity.
Cumulative order backlog at the end of Q1 FY27 reached INR 45,890 million, consisting of 77% Bioenergy, 18% Engineering, and 5% HiPurity.
06 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
Remained the largest revenue contributor at 66%, driven by ongoing adoption of biofuels, liquid and gaseous ethanol solutions, and sustainable aviation fuel initiatives.
Comprising critical process equipment, skids, brewery and beverage equipment, and ZLD systems, contributing 22% of total revenue.
Contributed 12% of total revenue, supplying specialized water systems, modular process systems, and high-capacity fermenters to pharmaceutical and allied sectors.
Geography and market mix
Contributed 75% of consolidated revenues during the quarter, supported by domestic policy tailwinds such as the GOBARdhan scheme.
Export markets accounted for 25% of consolidated revenues, backed by global references spanning over 100 countries across six continents.
07 · Capacity, projects & execution
What is being built, commissioned or delivered
Capacity, production and utilisation
Operations are supported by five world-class manufacturing facilities located in Maharashtra, Gujarat, and Karnataka, strategically situated near major ports.
Projects, capex and execution
Secured an order to set up India's first commercial-scale demo plant for Bio-IBA during the quarter.
08 · Strategy & new businesses
How the company is trying to change its growth mix
Praj GenX signed an exclusive framework agreement with a leading EPC to manufacture and supply precision fabrication components and modules for hyperscale data center infrastructure projects, representing an estimated INR 500 crore opportunity over the next two and a half years.
Received a unique combined order from a leading semiconductor player for ultra-pure water and zero liquid discharge (ZLD) solutions, expanding its high-end tech manufacturing footprint.
09 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
Union Cabinet approved the GOBARdhan scheme with a total outlay of INR 23,731 crore to accelerate Compressed Biogas (CBG) production through assured offtake, stable pricing, and capital assistance.
Received an order to set up a greenfield grain-to-ethanol plant in Brazil.
10 · Items worth noticing
The line items that can distort a quick read
Other income includes INR 88.974 million representing an insurance claim for losses from the March 2025 Urwade fire incident, with INR 65 million received as advance in earlier years and the remaining balance recognized under other receivables.
11 · Cash flow & balance sheet
Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.
Capital allocation & funding
The company maintains a net debt-free financial position with a strong net debt-to-equity ratio.
12 · Management guidance & targets
What management is targeting from here
Management stated that as the financial year progresses, the company expects to build on its order momentum and deliver improved performance.
13 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Insurance Claim Realization
Recognized INR 88.974 million of other income corresponding to an insurance claim for fire losses incurred at the Urwade premises in March 2025, following final approval from the insurer.
COE Inauguration
Inaugurated the Dr. Pramod Chaudhari Centre of Excellence for Advanced Bioeconomy at Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU) to drive interdisciplinary research and industry collaboration.
14 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Praj Industries do?
Praj Industries Limited is an accomplished industrial biotechnology and engineering company with a legacy of over 43 years, focusing on environment, energy, and agri-process industries across more than 100 countries.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
During the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 (Q1 FY27), Praj Industries reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 7,158.211 million, registering a growth of 11.81% compared to INR 6,402.019 million in Q1 FY26, though lower by 15.24% sequentially against INR 8,445.587 million in Q4 FY26.
What drove revenue or demand?
Bio-Energy division revenue expanded by 23.9% year-on-year to INR 4,740 million in Q1 FY27, up from INR 3,826 million in Q1 FY26.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Cost of materials consumed stood at INR 3,608.222 million for the quarter, reflecting proportional shifts with revenue execution across projects.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
Operations are supported by five world-class manufacturing facilities located in Maharashtra, Gujarat, and Karnataka, strategically situated near major ports.
What is management guiding or targeting from here?
Management stated that as the financial year progresses, the company expects to build on its order momentum and deliver improved performance.
15 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
16 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Order Execution: Monitor the execution progress of the order backlog of INR 45,890 million across Bioenergy, Engineering, and HiPurity segments.
- 02
New Vector Scaling: Track execution milestones for the newly secured Bio-IBA demo plant, data center modularization framework, and semiconductor ultra-pure water orders.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
