Premier Explosives LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Premier Explosives Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹102.56 Cr, PAT ₹3.08 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: PREMEXPLNPublished 14 Oct 2026Updated 14 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹102.56 CrReported Q1 FY27
Profit after tax₹3.08 CrReported Q1 FY27
EPS₹0.57Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Premier Explosives price & chart

Market price₹689.05
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Premier Explosives Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Premier Explosives Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 102.5635 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, alongside total income of INR 104.3418 crore.

02

Profit before tax for Q1 FY27 stood at INR 4.1602 crore, with net profit after tax settling at INR 3.0760 crore.

03

Basic and diluted earnings per share for the quarter were reported at INR 0.57.

04

Total expenses for the period included finance costs of INR 0.6250 crore, depreciation and amortisation expense of INR 2.8694 crore, and tax expenses totaling INR 1.0830 crore.

05

Other income contributed INR 1.7783 crore to the overall income pool, supporting the bottom-line performance during the quarter.

06

Operations during the period reflect ongoing execution across the company's established manufacturing lines without external historical comparables provided in the structured XBRL filing.

07

Premier Explosives Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 102.56 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

08

Total income for Q1 FY27 reached INR 104.34 crore, incorporating other income of INR 1.78 crore alongside core operating sales.

01 · Business model

What does Premier Explosives do?

Premier Explosives Limited operates in the specialized high-energy materials sector, manufacturing industrial explosives, detonators, detonating fuse, and defense-grade products including solid propellants for tactical and strategic missile systems.

The company serves critical institutional segments such as mining, infrastructure, and national defense, positioning its manufacturing output directly toward high-barrier defense applications and commercial blasting operations.

Revenue generation is anchored by direct supply contracts with both commercial mining enterprises and defense agencies, requiring stringent compliance, specialized manufacturing infrastructure, and sustained research and development capabilities.

The economic model depends heavily on specialized chemical processing, long-cycle defense procurement orders, and the operational cadence of industrial mining and infrastructure projects across domestic and export markets.

02 · Financial snapshot

Current-quarter financial snapshot

MetricQ1 FY27
Revenue from operations₹102.56 Cr
Total income₹104.34 Cr
Profit before tax₹4.16 Cr
Profit after tax₹3.08 Cr
EPS₹0.57

03 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Operating Revenue

Generated INR 102.5635 crore in revenue from operations during the first quarter of fiscal year 2027.

Total Income Inflow

Total income reached INR 104.3418 crore, augmented by other income of INR 1.7783 crore.

Core Operating Sales

Revenue from operations reached INR 102.56 crore during the quarter, representing the primary stream of top-line generation.

Other Income Contribution

The company recorded INR 1.78 crore in other income, bringing total consolidated income to INR 104.34 crore for Q1 FY27.

Operational Revenue

Revenue from operations reached INR 102.5635 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

Other Income Contribution

Non-operating streams added INR 1.7783 crore, bringing total consolidated income to INR 104.3418 crore.

Core Product Sales

Generated consolidated revenue from operations of INR 102.56 crore through the delivery of high-energy materials, industrial explosives, and related systems during Q1 FY27.

Other Income Contribution

Total income was supplemented by INR 1.78 crore in other income, bringing total consolidated income to INR 104.34 crore.

Operating Revenue

Core revenue from operations reached INR 102.56 crore for Q1 FY27.

Other Income

Contributed INR 1.78 crore to total income, which reached INR 104.34 crore for the quarter.

Operational Revenue

The company generated INR 102.56 crore from core operational activities during Q1 FY27.

Core Operations

Generated INR 102.5635 crore from primary operational activities during the quarter.

Other Income

Contributed INR 1.7783 crore, augmenting total income to INR 104.3418 crore.

What drove margins

Financing and Depreciation Charges

The quarter absorbed finance costs of INR 0.6250 crore and depreciation and amortisation expenses of INR 2.8694 crore.

Tax Outgo

Tax expenses for the quarter were recorded at INR 1.0830 crore against a profit before tax of INR 4.1602 crore.

Depreciation and Amortization

Depreciation and amortisation expenses for the quarter stood at INR 2.87 crore, impacting operating profitability.

Finance Costs

Borrowing and financial servicing costs were recorded at INR 0.63 crore for the quarter.

Depreciation Impact

Depreciation and amortisation expenses amounted to INR 2.8694 crore for the quarter.

Finance Costs

Interest and finance charges stood at INR 0.6250 crore, influencing the net bottom-line conversion.

Depreciation Impact

Depreciation and amortization expenses stood at INR 2.87 crore for the quarter, reflecting the capital-intensive nature of high-security manufacturing assets.

Finance Costs

Serviced borrowings and financial liabilities with a finance cost of INR 0.63 crore during the quarter.

Taxation

Tax expense for the period was recorded at INR 1.08 crore against a profit before tax of INR 4.16 crore.

Depreciation and Finance Costs

Depreciation and amortisation charges absorbed INR 2.87 crore, while financing costs stood at INR 0.63 crore during the quarter.

Tax Outgo

Provision for taxation stood at INR 1.08 crore against a profit before tax of INR 4.16 crore.

Finance and Depreciation Costs

Reported finance costs of INR 0.63 crore and depreciation charges of INR 2.87 crore during the period.

Tax Expense

Incurred a tax charge of INR 1.08 crore against a profit before tax of INR 4.16 crore, resulting in a PAT of INR 3.08 crore.

Depreciation Impact

Depreciation and amortization expense stood at INR 2.87 crore, placing a steady fixed cost burden on earnings.

Finance Cost Burden

Finance costs of INR 0.63 crore reflected the cost of borrowings and credit facilities utilized in operations.

Tax Outflow

Tax provisions amounted to INR 1.08 crore against a pre-tax profit of INR 4.16 crore.

04 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Profitable Operations

Reported a positive net profit after tax of INR 3.0760 crore for Q1 FY27.

05 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Filing Compliance

The financial results for Q1 FY27 were submitted through official exchange structured XBRL reporting channels on August 13, 2026.

Reported update

Consolidated Filing Structure

The financial results for Q1 FY27 have been prepared and reported on a consolidated basis under Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS).

Reported update

Consolidated Financial Results Filing

The company submitted its unaudited consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, prepared in accordance with Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS).

Reported update

Filing Compliance

The financial results for Q1 FY27 were submitted through official exchange structured filings under Ind AS provisions.

06 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Premier Explosives do?

Premier Explosives Limited operates in the specialized high-energy materials sector, manufacturing industrial explosives, detonators, detonating fuse, and defense-grade products including solid propellants for tactical and strategic missile systems.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

Premier Explosives Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 102.5635 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, alongside total income of INR 104.3418 crore.

What drove revenue or demand?

Generated INR 102.5635 crore in revenue from operations during the first quarter of fiscal year 2027.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

The quarter absorbed finance costs of INR 0.6250 crore and depreciation and amortisation expenses of INR 2.8694 crore.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

The financial results for Q1 FY27 were submitted through official exchange structured XBRL reporting channels on August 13, 2026.

What should the next disclosure help confirm?

Monitor upcoming quarterly financial disclosures for sequential revenue and profit trends.

07 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

08 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Subsequent Quarter Filings: Monitor upcoming quarterly financial disclosures for sequential revenue and profit trends.

  2. 02

    Subsequent Quarterly Filings: Monitor upcoming financial disclosures for comparative performance tracking and sequential progress.

  3. 03

    Subsequent Quarter Filings: Monitor upcoming financial disclosures for comparative performance metrics and sequential margin progression in subsequent quarters of FY27.

  4. 04

    Subsequent Quarter Performance: Monitor subsequent quarterly financial filings for revenue trajectory and margin evolution.

  5. 05

    Subsequent Quarter Performance: Track upcoming quarterly disclosures to evaluate revenue momentum and profit margin progression through the remainder of FY27.

  6. 06

    Cost Control: Monitor future depreciation and finance cost trends relative to top-line growth.

  7. 07

    Margin Progression: Observe the trajectory of finance costs and depreciation relative to operating revenue in subsequent periods.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results