Popular Vehicles and Services LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Popular Vehicles and Services Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹1,889.58 Cr, PAT ₹1.37 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: PVSLPublished 26 Sep 2026Reported 11 Aug 2026Updated 5 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceReported figures and period changes.Changes compare like-for-like reported periods where available.
Revenue from operations change+44.1%Year-on-year
Profit after tax₹1.37 CrReported Q1 FY27
Sequential change+7.7%Quarter-on-quarter

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Popular Vehicles and Services price & chart

Market price₹89.86
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Popular Vehicles and Services Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Popular Vehicles and Services Limited delivered a strong operational start to FY27, reporting robust consolidated revenue and volume expansion supported by improving customer sentiment, favorable GST reforms implemented in September 2025, and contributions from recent strategic acquisitions and network expansions.

02

Total consolidated income for Q1 FY27 reached Rs. 1,903.104 crore, representing a growth of approximately 44.6% on a year-on-year basis from Rs. 1,315.964 crore in Q1 FY25, and an increase from Rs. 1,758.769 crore in Q4 FY26.

03

New vehicle volumes witnessed broad-based growth, totaling 17,300 units in Q1 FY27, which is up approximately 81.5% compared to the year-ago period. Passenger vehicle sales excluding luxury grew by over 80% YoY with about 70% of the growth being organic, driven by strong momentum in the Nexa portfolio and a return to growth for Arena.

04

Luxury vehicle sales increased by approximately 39% YoY primarily due to the addition of the Audi business, while commercial vehicle sales grew by 41% YoY despite a marginal sequential moderation. Electric vehicle volumes maintained a strong trajectory, scaling 153% YoY on high customer acceptance.

05

Geographically, the company achieved a key diversification milestone during the quarter, with revenue contribution from Keralam declining to below 50% for the first time, reflecting successful expansion across newer states like Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Punjab, and Telangana.

01 · Business model

What does Popular Vehicles and Services do?

Popular Vehicles and Services Limited is a fully integrated automotive dealership group belonging to the Kuttukaran Group, with over 75 years of experience in the Indian automobile industry.

The company operates multi-brand showrooms, sales outlets, booking offices, pre-owned vehicle outlets, authorized service centers, and warehouses across seven states, including Keralam, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Punjab, Telangana, and Andhra Pradesh.

Its core operations span the entire automotive retail value chain, encompassing new passenger vehicles, commercial vehicles, electric two-wheelers and three-wheelers, after-sales service and repairs, spare parts and accessories distribution, pre-owned vehicle exchange, and the facilitation of third-party financial and insurance products.

The company maintains dealership associations with major OEMs such as Maruti Suzuki India Limited, Jaguar Land Rover, Audi India, Tata Motors Commercial Vehicles, Bharat Benz, and Ather Energy.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

1984 Entry into Dealerships

The Kuttukaran Group launched the company in 1984 as one of the first batch of dealers appointed by Maruti Suzuki in India, marking its transition from an auto parts business into full-fledged automobile retailing.

Expansion Across OEMs and Geographies

Over the decades, the company expanded its brand portfolio to include Tata Motors CV (starting 1997), JLR (starting 2010), Bharat Benz (starting 2012), and Ather Energy for electric two-wheelers, while scaling operations across seven states.

Public Listing in FY24

The company became publicly listed on BSE and NSE on March 19, 2024, raising primary capital to support ongoing network expansion and operational scaling.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current quarter vs the two useful baselines

MetricQ1 FY27Year-agoPrevious quarter
Revenue from operations₹1,889.58 Cr₹1,310.90 Cr₹1,754.45 Cr
Total income₹1,903.10 Cr₹1,315.96 Cr₹1,758.77 Cr
Profit before tax₹1.86 Cr₹-11.11 Cr₹-7.21 Cr
Profit after tax₹1.37 Cr₹-8.76 Cr₹-4.96 Cr
EPS₹0.19₹-1.23₹-0.70

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

New Vehicle Volume Growth

Total new vehicle volumes reached 17,300 units, growing 81.5% YoY, propelled by improved customer sentiment, new model launches, and recent acquisitions.

Passenger and Luxury Vehicle Momentum

Non-luxury PV sales grew over 80% YoY backed by Nexa and Arena portfolios, while luxury vehicle sales rose ~39% YoY driven by the newly added Audi dealership operations.

Commercial and Electric Vehicle Segments

Commercial vehicle sales expanded 41% YoY, and electric vehicle volumes surged 153% YoY, demonstrating robust customer adoption across alternative fuel and heavy vehicle categories.

What drove margins

Product Mix and Realisations

Revenue growth was lower than volume growth due to product mix variations and average selling price adjustments, with overall average selling prices for new vehicles adjusting to Rs. 8,40,955.

Finance Costs and Depreciation

Higher debt levels taken on to fund strategic acquisitions and network expansion resulted in elevated finance costs (Rs. 30.084 crore) and higher depreciation expenses (Rs. 39.510 crore) for the quarter.

05 · Demand, customers & order book

Where demand is coming from

Festive Season Readiness

Management noted encouraging pre-festive customer footfalls and enquiries across all vehicle categories, supporting positive forward visibility heading into the festive period.

06 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Passenger Cars (Excluding Luxury)

Generated segment revenue of Rs. 9,212.41 million (INR 921.24 cr) with segment PBT of Rs. 104.94 million, recovering strongly from losses in previous quarters.

Luxury Vehicles

Contributed segment revenue of Rs. 1,763.96 million (INR 176.40 cr) and segment PBT of Rs. 51.98 million, bolstered by the integration of Audi and JLR operations.

Commercial Vehicles

Delivered segment revenue of Rs. 6,707.58 million (INR 670.76 cr) and a robust segment PBT of Rs. 179.98 million, reflecting strong commercial demand.

Others Segment

Comprising spare parts retail sales and electric two/three-wheeler operations, the segment recorded revenue of Rs. 1,211.83 million (INR 121.18 cr) with a minor segment PBT loss of Rs. 11.07 million.

Geography and market mix

Geographic Diversification Milestone

Revenue contribution from Keralam declined to below 50% for the first time in Q1 FY27, settling at 49%, demonstrating successful geographic diversification into neighboring markets.

State-wise Revenue Share

Q1 FY27 state-wise revenue break-up was led by Keralam at 49%, followed by Tamil Nadu at 22%, Karnataka at 12%, Telangana at 8%, Maharashtra at 5%, Punjab at 4%, and Andhra Pradesh at 0.3%.

07 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

Extensive Retail and Service Touchpoints

The company operates an extensive network comprising 211 showrooms, sales outlets, and booking offices, 173 authorized service centers, 31 pre-owned vehicle outlets, 54 retail outlets, 24 warehouses, and 10 driving schools as of June 30, 2026.

Projects, capex and execution

New Touchpoint Commissioning

During Q1 FY27, operations commenced at new touchpoints including a Maruti Suzuki service center at Koyilandy (Keralam), Tata Motors CV sales outlets at Perumbavoor and Kazhakootam (Keralam), and a JLR sales and service facility at Nagpur (Maharashtra).

08 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Acquisition Integration

The company continued to successfully integrate acquisitions completed during FY26, including Globe CV (BharatBenz, Punjab), R.K.S. Motors (MSIL, Telangana), and Olympus Motors (Audi, Telangana and Andhra Pradesh), with acquired dealerships showing progressive improvement in service throughput.

Spare Parts E-Commerce Expansion

Scaling of Yanik, an e-commerce platform operated through Zparex Digisolutions for spare parts and accessories, continued as part of high-margin growth levers.

09 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Broad-Based Volume Growth

Achieved an 81.5% YoY increase in new vehicle volumes and a 44.6% YoY rise in total income, driven by robust consumer demand and supportive GST reforms.

Geographic Milestone Achieved

Successfully reduced Keralam revenue contribution below 50% in Q1 FY27, validating multi-state expansion strategies.

10 · Pressure points & risks

What is not going smoothly

Service Volume Moderation in PV

Passenger vehicle service volumes moderated slightly YoY due to the rationalisation of low-value job cards, though higher-value jobs supported overall service realization.

11 · Items worth noticing

The line items that can distort a quick read

Lease Modification Gain

Other income for Q1 FY27 includes a one-off net gain of Rs. 54.09 million (approx. Rs. 5.4 crore) arising from the remeasurement of lease liabilities and ROU assets following lease modifications in Telangana.

12 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Inventory Discipline

New vehicle inventory days reduced significantly to approximately 32 days compared to around 50 days a year ago, reflecting disciplined inventory management despite broader network expansion.

Capital allocation & funding

Borrowings and Financial Leverage

Higher debt levels compared to the previous year primarily reflect capital deployment toward strategic acquisitions and retail network expansion.

13 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Tata Motors National Dealer Conference Awards

Popular Mega Motors (India) Pvt Ltd received four prestigious awards at the Tata Motors National Dealer Conference in Goa, including Highest Market Share Growth in CV Passenger and SCV Cargo (ACE), Highest Sales for Tata Winger, and Spare Parts Process Excellence.

Reported update

Lease Modification Accounting Gain

During Q1 FY27, the company modified certain lease agreements in the Telangana region, reducing lease terms from nine to four years, resulting in a net gain of Rs. 54.09 million recognized under other income.

14 · Previous-quarter changes

What changed since the previous quarter

Sequential Momentum

Demonstrated positive sequential revenue and volume growth in passenger and electric vehicles compared to Q4 FY26, offsetting moderation in commercial vehicle volumes.

15 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Popular Vehicles and Services do?

Popular Vehicles and Services Limited is a fully integrated automotive dealership group belonging to the Kuttukaran Group, with over 75 years of experience in the Indian automobile industry.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

Popular Vehicles and Services Limited delivered a strong operational start to FY27, reporting robust consolidated revenue and volume expansion supported by improving customer sentiment, favorable GST reforms implemented in September 2025, and contributions from recent strategic acquisitions and network expansions.

What drove revenue or demand?

Total new vehicle volumes reached 17,300 units, growing 81.5% YoY, propelled by improved customer sentiment, new model launches, and recent acquisitions.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Revenue growth was lower than volume growth due to product mix variations and average selling price adjustments, with overall average selling prices for new vehicles adjusting to Rs. 8,40,955.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

The company operates an extensive network comprising 211 showrooms, sales outlets, and booking offices, 173 authorized service centers, 31 pre-owned vehicle outlets, 54 retail outlets, 24 warehouses, and 10 driving schools as of June 30, 2026.

What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?

Passenger vehicle service volumes moderated slightly YoY due to the rationalisation of low-value job cards, though higher-value jobs supported overall service realization.

16 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

17 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Festive Season Conversion: Monitor pre-festive customer footfalls and order conversion rates heading into the peak festive buying season across passenger and commercial segments.

  2. 02

    Acquired Dealership Normalization: Track the progressive recovery and normalization of service throughput across recently acquired dealerships in Punjab, Telangana, and Andhra Pradesh.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results