Pyramid Technoplast LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Pyramid Technoplast Limited: Q1 FY27 standalone results and company financials – revenue ₹222.49 Cr, PAT ₹10.45 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Pyramid Technoplast price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Pyramid Technoplast Limited reported standalone revenue from operations of INR 222.49 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, alongside total income of INR 223.51 crore inclusive of other income.
Profit before tax (PBT) for the first quarter of fiscal 2027 stood at INR 13.96 crore, while profit after tax (PAT) reached INR 10.44 crore, delivering basic and diluted earnings per share of INR 2.85.
Total expenses for the quarter aggregated to INR 209.55 crore, predominantly driven by the cost of materials consumed amounting to INR 171.86 crore.
Finance costs for the June 2026 quarter were reported at INR 3.51 crore, reflecting ongoing capital servicing requirements as the business funds its operations.
Depreciation and amortisation expenses stood at INR 3.81 crore, while total tax expenses for the period were recorded at INR 3.51 crore, comprising current tax of INR 2.36 crore and deferred tax of INR 1.15 crore.
The board of directors approved the financial statements during their meeting on August 11, 2026, and also recommended the appointment of M/s Desai Saksena & Associates as the new statutory auditor for a five-year term.
Pyramid Technoplast posted standalone revenue from operations of INR 222.49 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, alongside total income of INR 223.51 crore including INR 1.02 crore of other income.
Profit before tax for Q1 FY27 settled at INR 13.96 crore, reflecting the impact of heightened raw material consumption costs during the period.
01 · Business model
What does Pyramid Technoplast do?
Pyramid Technoplast Limited operates in the industrial packaging sector, manufacturing polymer-based rigid intermediate bulk containers (IBC), polymer drums, and carboys used extensively by chemical, pharmaceutical, and specialty manufacturing enterprises.
The company's primary revenue engine is derived from the sale of robust industrial packaging solutions designed to safely store and transport hazardous and non-hazardous liquid and solid chemicals.
Its manufacturing footprint and business model focus on catering to institutional clients with stringent quality and safety standards for chemical containment and transit.
02 · Historical context
What shaped the business before this quarter
Upon completion of the statutory tenure of existing auditors M/s Banka and Banka, the board approved the appointment of M/s Desai Saksena & Associates as statutory auditors for a five-year term subject to shareholder approval at the upcoming 28th Annual General Meeting.
03 · Financial snapshot
Current-quarter financial snapshot
| Metric | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹222.49 Cr |
| Total income | ₹223.51 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹13.96 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹10.45 Cr |
| EPS | ₹2.85 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 4.7% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 6.3% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹1.02 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
04 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Generated INR 222.49 crore from operations during Q1 FY27, underpinned by steady institutional demand for polymer-based industrial packaging containers.
Contributed an additional INR 1.02 crore to total income, bringing aggregate quarterly income to INR 223.51 crore.
Revenue from operations reached INR 222.49 crore during the quarter, supported by steady demand for industrial polymer containers from chemical and manufacturing clients.
Other income contributed INR 1.02 crore to the total income of INR 223.51 crore for the period ended June 30, 2026.
What drove margins
Cost of materials consumed formed the largest expense block at INR 171.86 crore, directly influencing gross margins in line with polymer input price movements.
Other expenses stood at INR 24.51 crore for the quarter, reflecting plant overheads and administrative costs.
Finance costs of INR 3.51 crore and depreciation charges of INR 3.81 crore exerted steady downward pressure on pre-tax earnings.
Cost of materials consumed formed the largest expense category at INR 171.86 crore, alongside a marginal inventory change of INR 0.23 crore.
Other expenses stood at INR 24.51 crore, employee benefits expenses at INR 5.63 crore, finance costs at INR 3.51 crore, and depreciation and amortization at INR 3.81 crore.
05 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
The company operates in a single primary business segment, namely Industrial Packaging, in accordance with Ind AS 108.
06 · Strategy & new businesses
How the company is trying to change its growth mix
The company does not have any subsidiaries or associates, rendering consolidation under Ind AS 110 inapplicable for the reported quarter.
07 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
Delivered positive net profit after tax of INR 10.44 crore for Q1 FY27, supported by robust revenue realization.
08 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Auditor Transition
The board approved the appointment of M/s Desai Saksena & Associates as statutory auditors for a five-year term starting from the conclusion of the 28th AGM until the 33rd AGM, succeeding M/s Banka and Banka upon tenure completion.
Annual General Meeting
The board approved the convening of the 28th Annual General Meeting through Video Conferencing or Other Audio-Visual Means.
09 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Pyramid Technoplast do?
Pyramid Technoplast Limited operates in the industrial packaging sector, manufacturing polymer-based rigid intermediate bulk containers (IBC), polymer drums, and carboys used extensively by chemical, pharmaceutical, and specialty manufacturing enterprises.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
Pyramid Technoplast Limited reported standalone revenue from operations of INR 222.49 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, alongside total income of INR 223.51 crore inclusive of other income.
What drove revenue or demand?
Generated INR 222.49 crore from operations during Q1 FY27, underpinned by steady institutional demand for polymer-based industrial packaging containers.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Cost of materials consumed formed the largest expense block at INR 171.86 crore, directly influencing gross margins in line with polymer input price movements.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
The company does not have any subsidiaries or associates, rendering consolidation under Ind AS 110 inapplicable for the reported quarter.
What should the next disclosure help confirm?
Upcoming approval of the newly recommended statutory auditor, M/s Desai Saksena & Associates, by shareholders at the 28th Annual General Meeting.
10 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
11 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Shareholder Approval for Auditor: Upcoming approval of the newly recommended statutory auditor, M/s Desai Saksena & Associates, by shareholders at the 28th Annual General Meeting.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
