RACL Geartech LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
RACL Geartech Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹132.35 Cr, PAT ₹8.90 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
RACL Geartech price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
During the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 (ended June 30, 2026), RACL Geartech recorded consolidated revenue from operations of INR 132.35 crore alongside total income of INR 132.60 crore.
Profit before tax (PBT) for the quarter stood at INR 16.82 crore, while total consolidated profit after tax (PAT) reached INR 8.90 crore. This yielded a basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) of INR 7.55 for the quarter.
The consolidated financial results incorporate the performance of the company's wholly owned foreign subsidiary, RACL Geartech GmbH, which contributed total revenues of INR 8.19 crore and a net profit after tax of INR 3.11 crore during the quarter.
Total expenses for the period aggregated to INR 115.78 crore, encompassing cost of materials consumed at INR 43.26 crore, employee benefits expense at INR 15.64 crore, and finance costs amounting to INR 6.17 crore.
Depreciation and amortization expenses for the three-month period were reported at INR 9.20 crore, while other expenses stood at INR 54.93 crore.
Tax expenses for the quarter totalled INR 7.92 crore, consisting of current tax of INR 4.78 crore and deferred tax of INR 3.14 crore.
Profit after tax was ₹8.90 Cr for the reported quarter. EPS was ₹7.55 for the reported quarter.
01 · Business model
What does RACL Geartech do?
RACL Geartech Limited is an automotive component manufacturer specializing in the production of precision gears, shafts, and other critical transmission parts. Its manufacturing portfolio primarily caters to applications across two-wheeled, three-wheeled, and four-wheeled vehicles.
The company operates structured business units with its corporate headquarters located in Noida, Uttar Pradesh, and manufacturing facilities designed to meet international quality standards such as TISAX and IATF certifications.
RACL distributes its automotive components to both domestic and international markets, supplying directly to prominent vehicle manufacturers and tier-1 automotive systems globally.
02 · Financial snapshot
Current-quarter financial snapshot
| Metric | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹132.35 Cr |
| Total income | ₹132.60 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹16.82 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹8.90 Cr |
| EPS | ₹7.55 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 6.7% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 12.7% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹0.25 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
03 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
International markets accounted for INR 86.95 crore of total revenue from customers during the quarter, while domestic sales within India contributed INR 45.40 crore.
RACL Geartech GmbH, the company's wholly owned German subsidiary, generated INR 8.19 crore in revenue for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
What drove margins
Cost of materials consumed was reported at INR 43.26 crore, accompanied by inventory adjustments of INR 13.42 crore for finished goods, work-in-progress, and stock-in-trade.
Other expenses formed a significant cost block at INR 54.93 crore, while employee benefit expenses stood at INR 15.64 crore for the quarter.
Finance costs were recorded at INR 6.17 crore and depreciation and amortization charges accounted for INR 9.20 crore.
04 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
The company continues to manufacture automotive components specifically engineered for two-wheelers, three-wheelers, and four-wheelers under a single operating segment structure as per Ind AS 108.
Operating performance is reviewed by the chief operating decision maker across two primary geographic regions: India and Outside India.
Geography and market mix
Among international destinations, Germany was the largest revenue contributor at INR 38.69 crore, followed by Austria at INR 34.07 crore and Italy at INR 7.26 crore.
Additional international shipments during the quarter included Japan (INR 3.47 crore), USA/Mexico (INR 1.51 crore), Canada (INR 1.33 crore), Switzerland (INR 0.07 crore), and Slovakia (INR 0.28 crore).
05 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
RACL Geartech GmbH reported a net profit after tax of INR 3.11 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
06 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Board Re-appointment
The board approved the re-appointment of Mr. Gursharan Singh as Chairman and Managing Director for a five-year term effective from August 23, 2027, to August 22, 2032.
Annual General Meeting Schedule
The company scheduled its 43rd Annual General Meeting for Monday, September 14, 2026, to be conducted through video conferencing or other audio-visual means.
07 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does RACL Geartech do?
RACL Geartech Limited is an automotive component manufacturer specializing in the production of precision gears, shafts, and other critical transmission parts. Its manufacturing portfolio primarily caters to applications across two-wheeled, three-wheeled, and four-wheeled vehicles.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
During the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 (ended June 30, 2026), RACL Geartech recorded consolidated revenue from operations of INR 132.35 crore alongside total income of INR 132.60 crore.
What drove revenue or demand?
International markets accounted for INR 86.95 crore of total revenue from customers during the quarter, while domestic sales within India contributed INR 45.40 crore.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Cost of materials consumed was reported at INR 43.26 crore, accompanied by inventory adjustments of INR 13.42 crore for finished goods, work-in-progress, and stock-in-trade.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
The board approved the re-appointment of Mr. Gursharan Singh as Chairman and Managing Director for a five-year term effective from August 23, 2027, to August 22, 2032.
What should the next disclosure help confirm?
Convening of the 43rd Annual General Meeting on September 14, 2026.
08 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
09 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Annual General Meeting: Convening of the 43rd Annual General Meeting on September 14, 2026.
- 02
Book Closure Period: Closure of the register of members and share transfer books from September 6, 2026, to September 13, 2026.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
