Rane Holdings LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Rane Holdings Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹1,586.88 Cr, PAT ₹48.27 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Rane Holdings price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Rane Holdings Limited reported consolidated total revenue from operations of INR 1,586.88 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1 FY27), with total income reaching INR 1,596.87 crore including other income of INR 9.99 crore.
Profit before tax (PBT) stood at INR 44.98 crore for the quarter, reflecting underlying operating profitability after accounting for finance costs and depreciation charges.
Total tax expense for the period was recorded at INR 12.31 crore, resulting in a consolidated profit after tax (PAT) of INR 48.27 crore for the quarter.
Basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) for Q1 FY27 came in at INR 26.17 based on the reporting period's capital structure.
The cost structure for the quarter absorbed finance costs of INR 20.07 crore, reflecting debt servicing obligations across the consolidated group entities, alongside depreciation and amortization expenses of INR 54.58 crore.
The resulting profit after tax margin for the period stood at approximately 3.04%, illustrating the net earnings conversion from consolidated operational revenues.
For the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 (quarter ended June 30, 2026), Rane Holdings Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 1,586.88 crore.
Total consolidated income for the quarter reached INR 1,596.87 crore, supported by INR 9.99 crore of other income.
01 · Business model
What does Rane Holdings do?
Rane Holdings Limited operates as the holding company for the Rane Group, overseeing a prominent portfolio of automotive component manufacturing enterprises in India.
The group's underlying operating subsidiaries and associate companies produce a diverse range of critical systems for the automotive sector, including steering systems, brake systems, valve train components, occupant safety systems, and aluminum die-cast products.
Rane serves major domestic and international automotive original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) across passenger vehicle, commercial vehicle, farm equipment, and two-wheeler segments, alongside serving aftermarket channels.
The economic model relies on capturing systemic vehicle production volumes across diverse mobility categories while leveraging specialized technological partnerships and manufacturing efficiencies across group operating entities.
02 · Financial snapshot
Current-quarter financial snapshot
| Metric | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹1,586.88 Cr |
| Total income | ₹1,596.87 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹44.98 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹48.27 Cr |
| EPS | ₹26.17 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 3.0% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 2.8% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹9.99 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
03 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Reported operational revenue of INR 1,586.88 crore and total income of INR 1,596.87 crore for Q1 FY27, driven by core component manufacturing demand across subsidiary operations.
Other income contributed INR 9.99 crore to the total income pool during the quarter.
The company registered INR 1,586.88 crore in revenue from operations on a consolidated basis for Q1 FY27.
What drove margins
Depreciation and amortization expenses totaled INR 54.58 crore for the quarter, reflecting asset utilization and capital base wear across manufacturing facilities.
Financing charges stood at INR 20.07 crore, impacting earnings between operating profit and pre-tax profit lines.
Tax expense of INR 12.31 crore was provisioned for the quarter, shaping the effective tax rate leading to the reported PAT of INR 48.27 crore and a PAT margin of 3.04%.
Finance costs for the quarter were reported at INR 20.07 crore, representing ongoing debt-servicing requirements across the consolidated entity.
Tax expense for the quarter amounted to INR 12.31 crore on a PBT of INR 44.98 crore.
04 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
The company delivered positive consolidated net profit after tax of INR 48.27 crore and positive PBT of INR 44.98 crore for Q1 FY27.
05 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Regulatory Filing Submission
The financial results for Q1 FY27 were submitted through official exchange channels via structured XBRL filings.
06 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Rane Holdings do?
Rane Holdings Limited operates as the holding company for the Rane Group, overseeing a prominent portfolio of automotive component manufacturing enterprises in India.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
Rane Holdings Limited reported consolidated total revenue from operations of INR 1,586.88 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1 FY27), with total income reaching INR 1,596.87 crore including other income of INR 9.99 crore.
What drove revenue or demand?
Reported operational revenue of INR 1,586.88 crore and total income of INR 1,596.87 crore for Q1 FY27, driven by core component manufacturing demand across subsidiary operations.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Depreciation and amortization expenses totaled INR 54.58 crore for the quarter, reflecting asset utilization and capital base wear across manufacturing facilities.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
The financial results for Q1 FY27 were submitted through official exchange channels via structured XBRL filings.
What should the next disclosure help confirm?
Monitor upcoming quarterly disclosures for sequential revenue trends, margin expansion, and cash flow developments in subsequent periods of FY27.
07 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
08 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Subsequent Quarter Performance: Monitor upcoming quarterly disclosures for sequential revenue trends, margin expansion, and cash flow developments in subsequent periods of FY27.
- 02
Subsequent Quarterly Performance: Monitor upcoming periodic disclosures for sequential revenue growth trends and operating margin trajectory.
- 03
Debt and Financing Charges: Track finance cost levels relative to operating income in subsequent filings.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
