Ratnamani Metals & Tubes LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹971.63 Cr, PAT ₹107.03 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: RATNAMANIPublished 15 Oct 2026Updated 15 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹971.63 CrReported Q1 FY27
Profit after tax₹107.03 CrReported Q1 FY27
EPS₹11.72Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Ratnamani Metals & Tubes price & chart

Market priceLoading…
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

During the first quarter of fiscal 2027 ended June 30, 2026, Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 971.63 crore and consolidated net profit after tax of INR 107.03 crore.

02

The company operated within a challenging macro environment marked by subdued domestic demand, lower government expenditure on infrastructure projects including the water segment, and ongoing geopolitical tensions in the Middle East that affected demand, project execution, and raw material logistics.

03

Standalone financial performance experienced pronounced pressure, with standalone revenue falling to INR 740.78 crore and standalone profit after tax dropping to INR 54.06 crore compared to the same period in the previous year, driven by lower sales volumes and the resulting under-absorption of fixed costs.

04

Despite these standalone headwinds, consolidated profitability found meaningful support from strong growth delivered by subsidiary businesses, notably Ravi Technoforge Private Limited and Ratnamani Finow Spooling Solutions Private Limited.

05

On the operational front, the company maintained a robust standalone position remaining completely debt-free, while its standalone order book expanded beyond INR 2,000 crore.

06

Major capital projects reached completion during or shortly after the quarter, including the external 3LPE coating plant at the Odisha greenfield facility and the carbon steel HSAW spiral pipe manufacturing facility at the Kutch plant.

07

Profit after tax was ₹107.03 Cr for the reported quarter. EPS was ₹11.72 for the reported quarter.

01 · Business model

What does Ratnamani Metals & Tubes do?

Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Limited manufactures stainless steel and carbon steel tubes and pipes, serving high-end industrial applications across more than 20 industries and 28 countries.

The company operates multi-location manufacturing facilities located primarily in Gujarat (Bhimasar/Kutch, Indrad, Chhatral) and Odisha (Sundargarh).

Its core product range encompasses stainless steel seamless and welded tubes, carbon steel welded pipes including L-SAW, E-SAW, HSAW, and CSAW variants, as well as specialized coating solutions and industrial components.

Ratnamani reaches global and domestic markets through a network of specialized subsidiaries and joint ventures, including Ravi Technoforge Private Limited, Ratnamani Finow Spooling Solutions Private Limited, and international marketing offices.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Inception and Early Expansion

Established in 1983, the company commenced production of stainless steel welded pipes and seamless tubes in 1985 before listing on stock exchanges in 1993 and launching carbon steel SAW pipe operations in 1995.

Kutch and Indrad Buildout

Commercial production at the large Kutch plant began in 2005, followed over subsequent years by the commissioning of LSAW plants, hot extrusion capabilities at Indrad, and specialized instrumentation tubing lines.

Recent Greenfield and Subsidiary Scaling

Recent historical milestones included commissioning instrumentation tubing in coil form at Indrad and HSAW pipe manufacturing at Odisha in 2025, alongside building strategic stakes in specialized subsidiaries like Ravi Technoforge and Ratnamani Finow Spooling Solutions.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current-quarter financial snapshot

MetricQ1 FY27
Revenue from operations₹971.63 Cr
Total income₹989.22 Cr
Profit before tax₹137.41 Cr
Profit after tax₹107.03 Cr
EPS₹11.72

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Standalone Volume Pressure

Standalone revenue declined to INR 740.78 crore from INR 1,062.40 crore in Q1 FY26, pulled down by lower government infrastructure spending and weaker project execution.

Export Growth and Subsidiary Contribution

Subsidiaries Ravi Technoforge and Ratnamani Finow Spooling Solutions delivered strong revenue expansion, cushioning consolidated revenue at INR 971.63 crore.

Active Order Pipeline

The standalone order book stood robust at over INR 2,000 crore, providing visibility for future manufacturing output across key industrial sectors.

What drove margins

Fixed Cost Under-Absorption

Lower sales volumes on a standalone basis led to the under-absorption of fixed manufacturing overheads, compressing standalone EBITDA margin to 14.2% from 21.3% in Q1 FY25-26.

Consolidated Profitability Cushion

Improved performance and profitability from subsidiaries helped sustain the consolidated EBITDA margin at 18.5% and consolidated PAT margin at 11.0%.

Input Costs

Cost of materials consumed decreased in absolute terms on both standalone (INR 444.12 crore) and consolidated (INR 531.80 crore) bases in line with reduced production activity.

05 · Demand, customers & order book

Where demand is coming from

Standalone Order Book

Standalone order book increased to exceed INR 2,000 crore as of June 30, 2026.

RFSS Order Book

Ratnamani Finow Spooling Solutions held an active order book exceeding INR 300 crore (~US$ 32 million) targeted for execution over the next nine months.

Marquee Client Base

The group continued servicing an extensive portfolio of domestic and international marquee clients across oil and gas, refineries, power, nuclear, and chemical industries.

06 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Standalone Operations

Standalone operations in stainless steel and carbon steel pipes recorded revenue of INR 740.78 crore and EBITDA of INR 105.18 crore for the quarter.

Ravi Technoforge Private Limited (RTL)

RTL generated revenue of INR 97.35 crore (compared to INR 77.26 crore in Q1 FY25-26) and PAT of INR 3.92 crore, backed by a 20% capacity expansion at its Pipaliya unit and a newly commissioned 9 MW solar power plant meeting 50% of its energy needs.

Ratnamani Finow Spooling Solutions Private Limited (RFSS)

RFSS achieved revenue of INR 119.63 crore and PAT of INR 49.02 crore, supported by an active order book exceeding INR 300 crore slated for execution over nine months.

Geography and market mix

Export Markets

Exports witnessed encouraging growth during the quarter, while overall enquiry levels across key international markets continued to improve.

07 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

Kutch HSAW Facility

Completed a new carbon steel HSAW spiral pipe facility at the Kutch plant in July 2026, capable of producing pipes up to 18 meters in length and 18" to 143" in diameter, with an annual production capacity of 100,000 MT.

Odisha Coating Plant

Completed the external 3LPE coating plant at the Odisha greenfield facility during the quarter, adding an annual capacity of 2.5 million square meters to complement the internal coating plant.

RFSS Spool Expansion

RFSS is expanding spool manufacturing capacity at Kutch from 1,400 MT to 4,000 MT annually, with new capacity expected by Q3 and commercial production in Q4.

Projects, capex and execution

RTL Pipaliya Expansion

Completed expansion of the Pipaliya unit to enhance forging capacity by 20% alongside process automation and mechanization.

Middle East Facility Project

Ratnamani Middle East Company, LLC in Saudi Arabia progressed on its greenfield manufacturing facility for cold-finished stainless steel seamless products, with a revised projected completion timeline of March 2028.

08 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Diversified Subsidiary Integration

Leveraging strategic subsidiaries in forged components (RTL) and nuclear/industrial pipe spools (RFSS) to deepen product offerings and expand global market reach.

Clean Energy Adoption

Commissioned a 9 MW solar power plant for RTL, bringing green energy sourcing to 50% of its requirements.

09 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Subsidiary Growth Support

Strong revenue and profitability contributions from subsidiaries RTL and RFSS offset standalone headwinds.

10 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Capital allocation & funding

Standalone Debt Status

The parent company remained entirely debt-free on a standalone basis.

Subsidiary Credit Ratings

Long-term bank facilities for RTL were upgraded by CARE from A to A+, while RFSS bank borrowings carried a CRISIL AA- credit rating.

11 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

ESG and Sustainability Commitments

The company reported that 52 MW of captive clean energy projects have been commissioned, with clean sources accounting for 29% of total energy consumption and 100% of manufacturing plants compliant with Zero Liquid Discharge (ZLD) mechanisms.

Reported update

Workforce and Social Initiatives

Total employee headcount exceeded 3,300, with employee training encompassing EHS and NGRBC principles alongside community eye-care initiatives reaching over 300,000 people.

12 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Ratnamani Metals & Tubes do?

Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Limited manufactures stainless steel and carbon steel tubes and pipes, serving high-end industrial applications across more than 20 industries and 28 countries.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

During the first quarter of fiscal 2027 ended June 30, 2026, Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 971.63 crore and consolidated net profit after tax of INR 107.03 crore.

What drove revenue or demand?

Standalone revenue declined to INR 740.78 crore from INR 1,062.40 crore in Q1 FY26, pulled down by lower government infrastructure spending and weaker project execution.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Lower sales volumes on a standalone basis led to the under-absorption of fixed manufacturing overheads, compressing standalone EBITDA margin to 14.2% from 21.3% in Q1 FY25-26.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

Completed a new carbon steel HSAW spiral pipe facility at the Kutch plant in July 2026, capable of producing pipes up to 18 meters in length and 18" to 143" in diameter, with an annual production capacity of 100,000 MT.

What should the next disclosure help confirm?

Monitor commercial ramp-up and output scaling at the newly completed 100,000 MT HSAW pipe facility in Kutch.

13 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

14 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Kutch HSAW Commercialization: Monitor commercial ramp-up and output scaling at the newly completed 100,000 MT HSAW pipe facility in Kutch.

  2. 02

    Odisha Coating Plant Utilization: Track utilization rates and throughput at the newly commissioned external 3LPE coating plant in Odisha (2.5 million sq. meters p.a.).

  3. 03

    RFSS Capacity Expansion Execution: Watch progress on RFSS capacity expansion from 1,400 MT to 4,000 MT ahead of targeted Q3 readiness and Q4 commercial production.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results