Regaal Resources LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Regaal Resources Limited: Q1 FY27 standalone results and company financials – revenue ₹202.15 Cr, PAT ₹13.33 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Regaal Resources price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Regaal Resources reported operating revenue of ₹2,021.49 million for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, reflecting a period of active capacity expansion and operational scaling at its Bihar facility.
Profit after tax for Q1 FY27 stood at ₹13.328 million, supported by improved manufacturing margins and a shift away from lower-margin trading activities toward core value-added production.
The quarter featured a major operational milestone as the company successfully doubled its daily maize crushing capacity from 825 TPD to 1,650 TPD on May 26, 2026.
Alongside crushing enhancements, Regaal commissioned new manufacturing facilities for Liquid Glucose with 180 TPD capacity and Maltodextrin Powder with 50 TPD capacity.
Captive co-generation power plant capacity was expanded from 7.1 MW to 15.8 MW during the quarter, elevating power self-sufficiency and lowering operating costs.
Newly commissioned capacities remained largely in the stabilization and ramp-up phase during the quarter, with management anticipating financial benefits to reflect progressively from Q2 FY27 onwards.
Exports demonstrated strong traction, contributing 10.4% to contract revenue in Q1 FY27 compared to 4.9% in the corresponding period of the previous year.
01 · Business model
What does Regaal Resources do?
Regaal Resources Limited operates as a specialized maize-based product manufacturer with a modern wet milling facility situated in Kishanganj, Bihar, positioned within a major maize cultivation and processing belt.
The company's core product portfolio encompasses native starches, modified starches, value-added consumer derivatives such as liquid glucose and maltodextrin powder, alongside essential co-products like maize germ, gluten, fiber, and steep liquor.
Regaal caters to a broad institutional clientele across diverse industry segments including food and beverages, pharmaceuticals, paper, textiles, packaging, and animal nutrition.
Its operational infrastructure benefits from proximity to raw material markets, integrated storage systems including silos and warehouses, and captive co-generation power plants ensuring cost efficiency and reliability.
02 · Historical context
What shaped the business before this quarter
Regaal Resources commenced commercial production in 2018 with an initial installed crushing capacity of 180 TPD at its Kishanganj facility.
The company progressively scaled its processing capacity over subsequent years, reaching 750 TPD in FY25 and 825 TPD in FY26 before doubling it to 1,650 TPD in Q1 FY27.
The company was recognized as a One Star Export House by the Director General of Foreign Trade, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, in fiscal 2023.
Regaal Resources completed its initial public offering and commenced trading on the National Stock Exchange of India and BSE Limited on August 20, 2025.
03 · Financial snapshot
Current quarter vs the two useful baselines
| Metric | Q1 FY27 | Year-ago | Previous quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹202.15 Cr | ₹246.57 Cr | ₹244.61 Cr |
| Total income | ₹202.57 Cr | ₹246.83 Cr | ₹244.93 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹17.86 Cr | ₹12.06 Cr | ₹22.60 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹13.33 Cr | ₹9.07 Cr | ₹16.54 Cr |
| EPS | ₹1.29 | ₹1.10 | ₹1.63 |
04 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Operating revenue was underpinned by robust output of native starches and derivatives, with trading income contribution shrinking to 3.3% in Q1 FY27 from 19.5% in Q1 FY26, enhancing overall quality of revenue.
International sales grew significantly, with export revenue accounting for 10.4% of contract price during the quarter, more than doubling from 4.9% in Q1 FY26.
What drove margins
Value-add for the quarter reached ₹805.3 million, representing a 30.3% year-on-year increase, driven by a higher share of value-added manufacturing over trading.
The expansion of captive co-generation power plant capacity to 15.8 MW allowed the company to source approximately 85.2% of its total electricity requirements internally during the quarter.
05 · Demand, customers & order book
Where demand is coming from
Regaal added 42 new customers during Q1 FY27, expanding its institutional client base across paper, food processing, and animal nutrition sectors.
Dealer channel share within contract price distribution increased to 68.1% in Q1 FY27, reinforcing the company's downstream distribution resilience.
06 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
Native maize starch accounted for 61.7% of contract revenue in Q1 FY27, while co-products contributed 31.1%, value-added products represented 3.2%, modified starch contributed 0.7%, and trading and others accounted for 3.3%.
Geography and market mix
The company continued to target deeper penetration across South Indian states such as Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, and Telangana, alongside strengthening cross-border trade access to Nepal and Bangladesh.
07 · Capacity, projects & execution
What is being built, commissioned or delivered
Capacity, production and utilisation
Installed maize crushing capacity was successfully expanded from 825 TPD to 1,650 TPD effective May 26, 2026, establishing the facility as the largest maize wet milling plant in Eastern India.
Actual maize crushing production rose to 69,689 metric tonnes in Q1 FY27 compared to 64,770 metric tonnes in Q1 FY26, representing a 7.6% year-on-year increase.
Projects, capex and execution
The company commissioned a new Liquid Glucose facility of 180 TPD, a Maltodextrin Powder facility of 50 TPD, and expanded its co-generation power plant to 15.8 MW on May 26, 2026.
Out of a total project outlay of approximately ₹6,640 million for the recent expansion phase, the company had spent approximately ₹5,520 million as of June 30, 2026.
08 · Strategy & new businesses
How the company is trying to change its growth mix
Management outlined planned expansion into Dextrose Anhydrous, Dextrose Monohydrate, and Hydrol during FY27 to further diversify into higher-value derivatives.
The company proposed additions to its modified starch portfolio during FY27, including cationic starch, carboxymethyl starch, pregel starch, gulal, and spray starch.
09 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
Completion of the expansion program established Regaal as the largest maize wet milling facility in Eastern India with an aggregate installed crushing capacity of 1,650 TPD.
10 · Pressure points & risks
What is not going smoothly
Newly commissioned units operated in a stabilization phase during the quarter, temporarily dampening immediate capacity utilization metrics prior to full commercial ramp-up.
11 · Items worth noticing
The line items that can distort a quick read
The company previously recorded adjustments regarding SGST reimbursement claims under the Bihar Industrial Promotion Policy following communications from state authorities regarding interstate IGST credit utilization.
12 · Cash flow & balance sheet
Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.
The annualized cash conversion cycle stood at 130 days in Q1 FY27, primarily reflecting higher inventory days as inventory levels were built up to support the newly expanded 1,650 TPD capacity before full revenue realization.
Capital allocation & funding
Total borrowings stood at ₹7,894.1 million as of June 30, 2026, with major expansion projects qualifying for interest subvention and state incentives under the Bihar Industrial Promotion Policy.
13 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
ESOP Allotment
On July 21, 2026, the company allotted 270,400 equity shares of face value ₹5 each under its employee stock option plan, increasing issued and paid-up share capital from ₹513.62 million to ₹514.97 million.
14 · Previous-quarter changes
What changed since the previous quarter
The company transitioned from an 825 TPD crushing capacity in the preceding quarter to 1,650 TPD following the May 2026 commissioning.
15 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Regaal Resources do?
Regaal Resources Limited operates as a specialized maize-based product manufacturer with a modern wet milling facility situated in Kishanganj, Bihar, positioned within a major maize cultivation and processing belt.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
Regaal Resources reported operating revenue of ₹2,021.49 million for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, reflecting a period of active capacity expansion and operational scaling at its Bihar facility.
What drove revenue or demand?
Operating revenue was underpinned by robust output of native starches and derivatives, with trading income contribution shrinking to 3.3% in Q1 FY27 from 19.5% in Q1 FY26, enhancing overall quality of revenue.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Value-add for the quarter reached ₹805.3 million, representing a 30.3% year-on-year increase, driven by a higher share of value-added manufacturing over trading.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
Installed maize crushing capacity was successfully expanded from 825 TPD to 1,650 TPD effective May 26, 2026, establishing the facility as the largest maize wet milling plant in Eastern India.
What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?
Newly commissioned units operated in a stabilization phase during the quarter, temporarily dampening immediate capacity utilization metrics prior to full commercial ramp-up.
16 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
17 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Capacity Utilization Ramp-up: Monitor the sequential ramp-up in utilization rates across the newly commissioned 1,650 TPD crushing plant, 180 TPD Liquid Glucose facility, and 50 TPD Maltodextrin Powder unit in Q2 FY27.
- 02
Derivative Product Launches: Track the scheduled commercialization of Dextrose Anhydrous, Dextrose Monohydrate, and new modified starch grades over the course of FY27.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
