Rico Auto Industries LimitedQuarter ended 30 June 2026 Results & Financial Update

Rico Auto Industries Limited: Quarter ended 30 June 2026 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹755.08 Cr, PAT ₹-3.38 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: RICOAUTOPublished 27 Sep 2026Reported 1 Sep 2026Updated 5 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceReported figures and period changes.Changes compare like-for-like reported periods where available.
Revenue from operations change+38.9%Year-on-year
Profit after tax₹-3.38 CrReported Quarter ended 30 June 2026
Sequential change+11.5%Quarter-on-quarter

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Rico Auto Industries price & chart

Market price₹121.63
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Rico Auto Industries Quarter ended 30 June 2026 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

During the quarter ended 30 June 2026, Rico Auto Industries reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 755.08 crores, registering a growth compared to INR 543.46 crores in the corresponding quarter of the previous year and INR 677.49 crores in the preceding quarter.

02

Despite top-line expansion, the company posted a consolidated net loss after tax of INR 3.38 crores for Q1 FY27, compared to a profit of INR 16.72 crores in Q1 FY25 and INR 6.87 crores in Q4 FY26.

03

Total consolidated income for the quarter stood at INR 757.93 crores, supported by other income of INR 2.85 crores, which was lower than INR 4.07 crores reported in the preceding quarter.

04

Total expenses escalated significantly to INR 761.91 crores during the quarter, driven primarily by higher cost of raw materials consumed at INR 534.20 crores and an increase in other expenses to INR 164.19 crores.

05

The surge in input costs and operating expenses pulled the company into a pre-tax loss before exceptional items of INR 3.98 crores, compared to a profit before tax and exceptional items of INR 10.08 crores in the previous quarter.

06

An exceptional item of INR 0.10 crores was recognized during the quarter, representing expenditure incurred pursuant to the Voluntary Retirement Scheme (VRS), resulting in a total loss before tax of INR 4.08 crores.

07

Finance costs remained steady at INR 14.51 crores for the quarter, while depreciation and amortisation expenses edged up to INR 27.10 crores.

01 · Business model

What does Rico Auto Industries do?

Rico Auto Industries Limited is engaged in the manufacturing of automotive components, supplying precision engineered parts to various automotive original equipment manufacturers (OEMs).

The company operates through a consolidated group structure incorporating subsidiaries across manufacturing and specialized engineering segments, serving domestic and international markets.

Rico's operating model revolves around high-precision metal casting, machining, and assembly of complex automotive aggregates, which exposes its financial performance directly to broader automotive production cycles and input cost fluctuations.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Amalgamation of subsidiaries

During the previous financial year ended 31 March 2026, Rico Fluidtronics Limited (erstwhile subsidiary) was merged into Rico Jinfei Wheels Limited pursuant to a Scheme of Amalgamation.

Asset held for sale

During the year ended 31 March 2026, the company entered into an agreement to sell a parcel of land situated at Haridwar, reclassifying the asset accordingly.

Impact of New Labour Codes

The company and its group recognized a one-time increase in employee benefit obligations amounting to INR 6.17 crores and INR 7.38 crores respectively, effective 21 November 2025, following the introduction of New Labour Codes.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current quarter vs the two useful baselines

MetricQuarter ended 30 June 2026Year-agoPrevious quarter
Revenue from operations₹755.08 Cr₹543.46 Cr₹677.49 Cr
Total income₹757.93 Cr₹545.46 Cr₹681.56 Cr
Profit before tax₹-4.08 Cr₹18.45 Cr₹10.08 Cr
Profit after tax₹-3.38 Cr₹16.72 Cr₹6.87 Cr
EPS₹-0.27₹1.24₹0.44

Financial interpretation

What the reported numbers mean

Profit conversion

Profit after tax represented -0.4% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.

Pre-tax earnings

Profit before tax was equivalent to -0.5% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.

Operating revenue versus total income

Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹2.85 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.

Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Automotive components segment growth

Consolidated revenue from operations grew to INR 755.08 crores in Q1 FY27, reflecting higher volume of activity and demand within the automotive components segment compared to INR 543.46 crores in Q1 FY25.

What drove margins

Raw material consumption pressure

Cost of raw materials consumed rose sharply to INR 534.20 crores in Q1 FY27 from INR 325.64 crores in Q1 FY25 and INR 398.43 crores in Q4 FY26, exerting downward pressure on profitability.

Elevated other expenses

Other expenses expanded to INR 164.19 crores during the quarter compared to INR 118.37 crores in the corresponding quarter of the previous year, contributing to the operating loss.

05 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Automotive Components segment

The group operates entirely within a single reportable business segment, automotive components, which recorded a segment revenue of INR 755.08 crores and segment results before finance cost and tax of INR 10.22 crores for Q1 FY27.

06 · Pressure points & risks

What is not going smoothly

Net loss reported

The company incurred a consolidated net loss after tax of INR 3.38 crores for the quarter ended 30 June 2026, reversing from a profit of INR 6.87 crores in Q4 FY26.

07 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Subsidiary audit reviews

The consolidated financial results include the review of three subsidiaries by other auditors with total revenues of INR 57.81 crores and net profit after tax of INR 1.10 crores, alongside one unreviewed subsidiary considered immaterial.

Reported update

Voluntary Retirement Scheme

The group and company incurred INR 0.10 crores each during the quarter towards expenditure under a Voluntary Retirement Scheme.

08 · Previous-quarter changes

What changed since the previous quarter

Sequential revenue and expense movement

Revenue from operations improved sequentially from INR 677.49 crores in Q4 FY26 to INR 755.08 crores in Q1 FY27, accompanied by an increase in total expenses from INR 671.48 crores to INR 761.91 crores.

09 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Rico Auto Industries do?

Rico Auto Industries Limited is engaged in the manufacturing of automotive components, supplying precision engineered parts to various automotive original equipment manufacturers (OEMs).

What is the clearest takeaway from Quarter ended 30 June 2026?

During the quarter ended 30 June 2026, Rico Auto Industries reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 755.08 crores, registering a growth compared to INR 543.46 crores in the corresponding quarter of the previous year and INR 677.49 crores in the preceding quarter.

What drove revenue or demand?

Consolidated revenue from operations grew to INR 755.08 crores in Q1 FY27, reflecting higher volume of activity and demand within the automotive components segment compared to INR 543.46 crores in Q1 FY25.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Cost of raw materials consumed rose sharply to INR 534.20 crores in Q1 FY27 from INR 325.64 crores in Q1 FY25 and INR 398.43 crores in Q4 FY26, exerting downward pressure on profitability.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

The consolidated financial results include the review of three subsidiaries by other auditors with total revenues of INR 57.81 crores and net profit after tax of INR 1.10 crores, alongside one unreviewed subsidiary considered immaterial.

What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?

The company incurred a consolidated net loss after tax of INR 3.38 crores for the quarter ended 30 June 2026, reversing from a profit of INR 6.87 crores in Q4 FY26.

10 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

11 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Raw material cost trends: Monitor future quarters to observe whether raw material cost pressures moderate to restore operating margins.

  2. 02

    Haridwar land sale progress: Track updates regarding the execution and financial realization of the agreement to sell land situated at Haridwar.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results